आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 लसीकरण : गैरसमज वि. वस्तुस्थिती
ज्यांच्याकडे नऊ निर्दिष्ट केलेली ओळखपत्र नाहीत किंवा मोबाईल फोन नाही त्यांच्यासाठी लसीकरण सत्र आयोजित करण्यासाठी विशेष तरतुदी केल्या आहेत
वृद्ध आणि अपंग व्यक्तींसाठी घराजवळ लसीकरण सेवा देखील पुरवण्यात आली
आदिवासी/ग्रामीण जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कोविड 19 लसीकरण व्याप्ती राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा चांगली आहे
23 JUN 2021 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
तांत्रिक आवश्यकतांच्या अनुपलब्धतेमुळे बेघर लोकांना कोविड -19’ लसीकरणासाठी नोंदणी करण्यापासून 'जाणीवपूर्वक वंचित ठेवण्यात आले आहेअसा आरोप काही माध्यमांनी केला आहे. त्यांनी पुढे असेही म्हटले आहे की, ‘डिजिटल पद्धतीने नोंदणी करण्याची आवश्यकता’, ‘इंग्रजीचे ज्ञान आणि संगणक किंवा स्मार्टफोनद्वारे इंटरनेट जोडणीहे काही घटक लोकांना लसीकरणापासून वंचित ठेवतात.
हे दावे निराधार आहेत आणि वस्तुस्थितीवर आधारित नाहीत. हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे की:
• कोविड लसीकरणासाठी मोबाईल फोनची मालकी असणे ही पूर्वअट नाही.
• लसीकरणासाठी निवासी पत्ता तयार करणे देखील अनिवार्य नाही.
• लस घेण्यासाठी को-विनवर ऑनलाईन पूर्व नोंदणी करणे बंधनकारक नाही.
• वापरकर्त्यांच्या सुलभतेसाठी, को-विन आता 12 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे. यामध्ये हिंदी, मल्याळम, तामिळ, तेलगू, कन्नड, मराठी, गुजराती, ओडिया, बंगाली, आसामी, गुरुमुखी (पंजाबी) आणि इंग्रजी यांचा समावेश आहे.
को-विन प्लॅटफॉर्म ही सर्वसमावेशक आयटी प्रणाली आहे, जी देशाच्या दुर्गम भागात तसेच सर्वाधिक असुरक्षित भागात लसीकरण सुलभ करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक वैशिष्ट्यांसह एक लवचिक व्यवस्था प्रदान करते. नऊ ओळखपत्रांपैकी आधार, मतदार ओळख पत्र, फोटोसह रेशन कार्ड, दिव्यांग ओळखपत्र यापैकी एक ओळखपत्र, लसीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे, मात्र ज्यांच्याकडे या नऊ पैकी एकही ओळखपत्र नाही किंवा मोबाईल फोन नाही त्यांच्यासाठी लसीकरण सत्र आयोजित करण्याची विशेष तरतूद केंद्र सरकारकडून करण्यात आली आहे.
या तरतुदींचा पूर्ण लाभ घेत आतापर्यंत अशा 2 लाखाहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांना लस देण्यात आली आहे. वृद्ध आणि अपंग व्यक्तींसाठी घराजवळ लसीकरण केंद्र सेवा देखील पुरवली जात आहे.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
ज्यांच्याकडे इंटरनेट किंवा स्मार्ट फोन किंवा साधा मोबाइल फोन नाही त्यांच्यासाठी ऑन साइट मोफत नोंदणी (ज्याला वॉक-इन देखील म्हटले जाते) सुविधा आहे आणि लसीकरण सर्व सरकारी लसीकरण केंद्रांवर उपलब्ध आहे. आतापर्यंत सर्व लसीपैकी 80% ऑन - साइट लसीकरण मार्गे देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
शिवाय, आदिवासी जिल्ह्यात कोविड 19 लसीकरण व्याप्ती राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा चांगली असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 Vaccination: Myths Vs. Facts
Special provisions have been made for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone
Near-to-Home vaccination services for the elderly and persons with disability also provided
COVID 19 vaccination coverage is better in tribal/rural districts than the national averages
23 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that homeless people have been ‘barred and conspicuously left out’’ from registering for COVID-19 vaccination due to unavailability of technical requirements. The reports have further stated ‘requirement to register digitally’, ‘knowledge of English and access to a computer or a smart phone connected to the internet’ as some of the factors depriving people of vaccination.
These claims are baseless and not based on facts. It is clarified that:
1. Ownership of a mobile phone is not a prerequisite for Covid vaccination.
2. Production of address proof for availing vaccination is also not mandatory.
3. It is not mandatory to pre-register online on Co-WIN for availing vaccination.
4. For easy understanding of users, Co-Win is now available in 12 languages. These include Hindi, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Marathi, Gujarati, Odia, Bengali, Assamese, Gurumukhi (Punjabi) and English.
Co-WIN platform is an inclusive IT system which provides a flexible framework with all the necessary features to facilitate coverage in the remotest parts of the country as well as for those who are most vulnerable. While one of the nine identity cards including Aadhar, Elector Photo Identity Card, Ration Card with Photo, Disability I.D. Card etc., is required for availing of vaccination, special provisions have been made by Government of India for organising vaccination sessions for those who may not have any of the nine specified identity cards or own a mobile phone.
Taking full benefit of such provisions, more than 2 lakh such beneficiaries have been vaccinated, so far. Near-to-home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability are also being provided. Government of India has issued an advisory for Near-to-Home vaccination centre services for the elderly and persons with disability on 27th May 2021.
[https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNeartoHomeCovidVaccinationCentresforElderlyandDifferentlyAbledCitizens.pdf]
For those who may not have access to internet or smart phones or even to mobile phone, free of cost on-site registration (also popularly called Walk-In) and vaccination is available at all government vaccination centres. 80% of all vaccine doses have so far been administered in an on-site vaccination mode. In on-site (or walk-in) vaccination, all the data recording for registration, vaccination and generation of vaccination certificates is done by the vaccinator and the beneficiary himself/herself is only required to provide the basic minimum necessary information.
Furthermore, COVID-19 vaccination coverage is found to be better in tribal districts than the national averages. Data also shows that more than 70% of vaccination centres are located in rural areas including more than 26,000 at the Primary Health Centres and 26000 at the sub-health centres.