वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित मंत्रालय ने नए आयकर पोर्टल के मुद्दों पर आजकर पेशेवरों, अन्य हितधारकों और इंफोसिस के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
22 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय और इंफोसिस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच नए आयकर पोर्टल के मुद्दों पर 22 जून 2021 को एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा की गई। केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया। वार्तालाप में राजस्व सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज, सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री जे.बी. महापात्रा, सीबीडीटी (एल एंड सिस्टम्स) की सदस्य श्रीमती अनु जे सिंह और सीबीडीटी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। इंफोसिस का प्रतिनिधित्व इसके महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सलिल पारेख और सीओओ श्री प्रवीण राव और उनकी टीम के अन्य सदस्यों द्वारा किया गया। बैठक में आईसीएआई और ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ टैक्स प्रैक्टिशनर्स (एआईएफटीपी) के प्रतिनिधियों सहित देश भर के 10 कर पेशेवरों ने भीभागीदारी की।
आयकर विभाग का नया ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल 2.0(incometax.gov.in)07 जून 2021 को जारीकिया गया। इसके शुभारंभ के बाद से, नए पोर्टल की कार्य पद्धति में कई खामियां दिखाई दीं। करदाताओं, कर पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया पर की गई शिकायतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने विक्रेता मैसर्स इंफोसिस कोइन समस्याओं के विषय में सूचित किया। पोर्टल के निरंतर तकनीकी दिक्कतोंका सामना करने के कारणइससे करदाताओं को हो रही असुविधा को दूर करने के लिए, वित्त मंत्रालय और इंफोसिस के साथ-साथ अन्य हितधारकों के बीचआज एक बैठक आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। पोर्टल पर तकनीकी असुविधा के संबंध में सुझावों को18 जून 2021 तक ऑनलाइन आमंत्रित किया गया था। इसकी प्रतिक्रिया में पोर्टल में 90 विशिष्ट मुद्दों/समस्याओं सहित 2,000 मुद्दों से अधिक विवरण के साथ 700 से अधिक ईमेल प्राप्त हुए।
बैठक के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार के लिएसंवर्धित करदाता सेवा एक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है और इसे बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए। आज की बैठक के आयोजन में सहयोग देने के लिए आईसीएआई और इसके अध्यक्ष श्री जंबुसरिया की भूमिका और आईसीएआई के सकारात्मक योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री ने उन्हें प्रौद्योगिकी और कराधान के जुड़ाव के बीच विशेष बारीक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए बधाई दी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने ईमेल के माध्यम से अपने विचार भेजने वाले लोगों का भी आभार व्यक्त किया और उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि उनके सुझावों को पूरी गंभीरता से लिया जाएगा और उनकी प्राथमिकता पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने इंफोसिस (सेवा प्रदाता) को कर पोर्टल को उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए और अधिक अनुकूल बनाने पर कार्य करने का आह्वान किया और करदाताओं को एक सहज अनुभव प्रदान करने की उम्मीद के साथ जारी इसनए पोर्टल में हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न समस्याओं पर अपनी गहरी चिंता जताई।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इंफोसिस को बिना समय गंवाए सभी मुद्दों का समाधान करने, अपनी सेवाओं में सुधार करने, शिकायतों का प्राथमिकता के आधार पर समाधान करने को कहा क्योंकि इससे करदाताओं पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। वित्त मंत्री ने उन करदाताओं की भी सराहना की जिन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद अनुपालन की समय सीमा का पालन किया है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि भविष्य में करदाताओं, कर पेशेवरों और सरकार के बीच इस तरह का सकारात्मक जुड़ाव जारी रहेगा। वित्त मंत्री ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार उनकी समस्याओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी है और उत्कृष्ट करदाता सेवा और अनुभव के प्रति सक्रिय रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है।
इंफोसिस के सीईओ और सीओओ के नेतृत्व में इंफोसिस की टीम ने हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने ईमेल के माध्यम से विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं और हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों और सुझावों को भी नोट किया। इंफोसिस टीम ने पोर्टल की कार्य पद्धति में हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए तकनीकी मुद्दों को स्वीकार करते हुएइनके समाधान की दिशा में उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने बताया कि इंफोसिस पोर्टल कीकार्य पद्धति में आ रही इन तकनीकी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिएकार्य प्रगति पर है और उन्होंने हार्डवेयर के साथ-साथ अभिप्रयोग पक्ष पर भी परियोजना के निष्पादन के लिए संसाधनों में वृद्धि की है और कुछ मुद्दों की पहचान करते हुए उनका समाधान निकाला भी जा चुका है। अन्य शेष तकनीकी मुद्दों के लिए, उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी टीम इन मुद्दों पर काम कर रही है और अपेक्षित समयसीमा के भीतर ई-प्रोसीडिंग्स, फॉर्म 15सीए/15 सीबी,टीडीएस विवरण, डीएससी, पिछले आईटीआर को देखने आदि जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान करीब एक हफ्ते में किए जाने कीउम्मीद है। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए इंफोसिस द्वारा उल्लिखित समय-सीमा को भी उचित समय पर सार्वजनिक किया जाएगा।
वार्तालाप के पश्चात राजस्व विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और इंफोसिस टीम के बीच भी एक और बैठक का आयोजन किया गयाजिसमें नए पोर्टल से जुड़े तकनीकी मुद्दों के समाधान पर विस्तृत रूप से चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Ministry interaction with tax professionals, other stakeholders and Infosys on issues in new Income Tax Portal
22 JUN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held between senior officials of the Finance Ministry and Infosys on 22.06.2021 on issues in the new Income Tax Portal. The meeting was presided over by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, also participated in the meeting. The interaction was attended by Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary Revenue; Shri J. B. Mohapatra, Chairman, CBDT; Smt. Anu J. Singh, Member (L & Systems), CBDT, and other senior officers of CBDT. Infosys was represented by its MD & CEO, Shri Salil Parekh and COO, Shri Praveen Rao and other members of their team. The meeting was also attended by 10 tax professionals from across the country, including representatives of ICAI and All India Federation of Tax Practitioners (AIFTP).
The new e-filing portal 2.0 of Income Tax Department (incometax.gov.in) went live on 07.06.2021. Since its launch, there were numerous glitches in the functioning of the new portal. Taking note of the grievances voiced on social media by taxpayers, tax professionals and other stakeholders, the Finance Minister had also flagged the issues to the vendor M/s Infosys, calling upon them to address these concerns. However, since the portal continued to be plagued by technical glitches causing inconvenience to taxpayers, it was decided to hold a meeting between Finance Ministry and Infosys as also other stakeholders here today. Suggestions in respect of the glitches on the portal were invited online by 18.06.2021. More than 700 emails detailing over 2,000 issues including 90 unique issues/problems in the portal were received in response to the same.
During the meeting, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that enhanced taxpayer service is an important priority for the present Government and every effort should be made to amplify the same. While appreciating the role of ICAI and its president Shri Jambusaria and the ICAI’s positive contribution in giving shape to today’s meeting, the Finance Minister complimented them for providing specific nuanced inputs lying between the intersection of technology and taxation. Smt. Sitharaman also expressed her gratitude to the people who sent inputs through email and assured them that their suggestions would be taken up in all earnestness and would be addressed on priority.
The Finance Minister exhorted Infosys (service provider) to work on the tax portal to make it more humane and user-friendly and expressed her deep concern on the various problems being faced by the stakeholders in the new portal which was expected to provide a seamless experience to taxpayers.
Smt. Sitharaman asked Infosys to address all issues without further loss of time, improve their services, redress grievances on priority as it was impacting taxpayers adversely. The Finance Minister concluded her remarks by appreciating the taxpayers who have kept up with the timelines of compliances despite the COVID-19 pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman also hoped that the positive engagement between taxpayers, tax professionals and the Government would continue in future. The Finance Minister assured them that the Government is responsive to their problems and is proactively committed to enhance taxpayer service and experience.
The team from Infosys, which was led by the CEO and COO of Infosys, took note of the issues highlighted by the stakeholders. They also noted the observations and suggestions received from various users and stakeholders through email. The Infosys team acknowledged the technical issues in the functioning of the portal and shared the status of the resolution w.r.t the issues highlighted by the stakeholders. They informed that Infosys has been working to fix the technical issues noticed in the functioning of the portal and that they have augmented the resources for execution of the project on the hardware as well as the application side and that some of the issues have already been identified and fixed. For the other remaining technical issues, they assured that their teams were working on these issues and gave the expected timelines within which the issues such as e-proceedings, Form 15CA/15CB, TDS statements, DSC, viewing of past ITRs etc. are expected to be resolved in about a week. It was also decided that the timelines mentioned by Infosys to redress the issues would also be placed in public domain in due course.
This interaction was followed by another detailed meeting between senior officers of the Department of Revenue and the Infosys team, covering technical issues in the new portal.