Cabinet
Cabinet approves merger of Central Railside Warehouse Company Limited (CRWC) with Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
“Minimum Government Maximum Governance” through merger of CWC-CRWC
The merger will unify the similar functions of both the companies such as warehousing, handling, and transportation
It will result in efficiency, optimum capacity utilization, transparency, inflow of capital into railside warehousing and employment generation
Management expenditure of Railside Warehouse Complexes (RWCs) is estimated to come down by Rs. 5 crore due to savings in the corporate office rent, salary of employees, and other administrative costs
The merger will facilitate setting up of at least 50 more Railside warehouses near the goods-shed locations
23 JUN 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another step towards implementing the direction of “Minimum Government Maximum Governance” given by Prime Minister, promoting ease of doing business and bringing private sector efficiencies in Public Sector Undertakings, the Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedto merge and transfer all assets, liabilities, rights and obligations of ‘Central Railside Warehouse Company Limited’ (CRWC), a Mini-Ratna Category-II Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 in 2007 with its holding enterprise ‘Central Warehousing Corporation’ (CWC). The merger will unify similar functions of both the companies (i.e., warehousing, handling, transportation) through a single administration to promote efficiency, optimum capacity utilization, transparency, accountability, ensure financial savings and leverage railway siding for new warehousing capacities.
It is estimated that management expenditure of Railside Warehouse Complexes (RWCs) will come down by Rs. 5 crore due to savings in the corporate office rent, salary of employees, and other administrative costs. The capacity utilization of RWCs will also improve as there will be potential for CWC to store commodities other than commodities of cement, fertilizer, sugar, salt and soda being stored presently. The merger will facilitate setting up of at least 50 more Railside warehouses near the goods-shed locations. This is likely to generate employment opportunities equivalent to 36,500 mandays for skilled workers and 9,12,500 mandays for unskilled workers. The merger is expected to be completed within 8 months of the date of decision.
CWC is a Mini-Ratna Category-I CPSE set up in 1957 to provide for incorporation and regulation of Warehousing Corporations for the purpose of warehousing of agriculture produce and certain other commodities notified by the Central Government and for matters connected there with. CWC is a profit making Public Sector Enterprise (PSE) with authorized capital of Rs.100 crore and paid up capital of Rs. 68.02 crore. CWC formed a separate subsidiary company named ‘Central Railside Warehouse Company Ltd.’ (CRWC) on 10th July 2007 to plan, develop, promote, acquire and operate Railside Warehousing Complexes / Terminals / Multimodal Logistics Hubs on land leased from Railways or acquired otherwise. CRWC is a lean organization with 50 employees and staff of 48 outsourced personnel. Presently, it is operating 20 Railside Warehouses across the country. As on 31st March 2020, the net worth (paid up capital plus free reserves) of the company is Rs. 137.94 crore. CRWC developed specialization, expertise and goodwill in development and operation of RWCs but due to shortage of capital and also due to some of the restrictive clauses in its MoU with Ministry of Railways, its pace of growth was not as expected.
As CWC is the sole shareholder of CRWC and all the assets and liabilities and rights and obligations will be transferred to CWC, there will be no financial loss to either instead it will bring synergy. A separate Division with the name ‘RWC Division’ will be created by CWC for handling operations and marketing of RWCs.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सेंट्रल रेलसाइड वेयरहाउस कंपनी लिमिटेड (सीआरडब्ल्यूसी) के सेंट्रल वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के साथ विलय को मंजूरी दी
सीडब्ल्यूसी-सीआरडब्ल्यूसी के विलय के माध्यम से "न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन"
इस विलय से दोनों कंपनियों की वेयरहाउसिंग, हैंडलिंग और परिवहन जैसे समान कार्य एकीकृत होंगे
इसके परिणामस्वरूप रेलवे के गोदामों में दक्षता, अधिकतम क्षमता उपयोग, पारदर्शिता, पूंजी प्रवाह और रोजगार सृजन होगा
कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय के किराए, कर्मचारियों के वेतन और अन्य प्रशासनिक लागतों में बचत के कारण रेलसाइड वेयरहाउस कॉम्प्लेक्स (आरडब्ल्यूसी) के प्रबंधन व्यय में 5 करोड़ रुपये की कमी आने का अनुमान
इस विलय से माल-गोदाम स्थलों के पास कम से कम 50 और रेलसाइड गोदाम स्थापित करने की सुविधा मिलेगी
23 JUN 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री के ''न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन'' के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए कारोबार सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत 2007 में एक मिनी रत्न श्रेणी-II में शामिल किए गए केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) 'सेंट्रल रेलसाइड वेयरहाउस कंपनी लिमिटेड' (सीआरडब्ल्यूसी) की सभी संपत्तियों, देनदारियों, अधिकारों और दायित्वों को अपने होल्डिंग उद्यम 'सेंट्रल वेयरहाउसिंग कॉर्पोरेशन' (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के साथ स्थानांतरित करने और विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस विलय से एक ही प्रशासन के माध्यम से न सिर्फ दोनों कंपनियों के वेयरहाउसिंग, हैंडलिंग और परिवहन जैसे समान कार्य एकीकृत होंगे बल्कि इनकी दक्षता, इष्टतम क्षमता उपयोग, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ वित्तीय बचत को भी सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ नई वेयरहाउसिंग क्षमताओं के लिए रेलवे साइडिंग का लाभ उठाया जा सकेगा।
यह अनुमान है कि रेलसाइड वेयरहाउस कॉम्प्लेक्स (आरडब्ल्यूसी) के प्रबंधन व्यय में कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय के किराए, कर्मचारियों के वेतन और अन्य प्रशासनिक लागतों में बचत के कारण 5 करोड़ रुपये की कमी आएगी। आरडब्ल्यूसी के क्षमता उपयोग में भी सुधार होगा क्योंकि सीडब्ल्यूसी के लिए सीमेंट, उर्वरक, चीनी, नमक और सोडा जैसी वर्तमान वस्तुओं के अलावा अन्य वस्तुओं के भंडारण की क्षमता में भी वृद्धि होगी। इस विलय से माल-गोदाम स्थलों के पास कम से कम 50 और रेलसाइड गोदाम स्थापित करने की सुविधा मिलेगी। इससे कुशल कामगारों के लिए 36,500 और अकुशल कामगारों के लिए 9,12,500 श्रम दिवसों के बराबर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है। इस विलय की पूरी प्रक्रिया निर्णय की तिथि से 8 महीने के भीतर पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।
सीडब्ल्यूसी 1957 में स्थापित एक मिनी रत्न श्रेणी-I सीपीएसई है, जो केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित कृषि उपज और कुछ अन्य वस्तुओं के भंडारण के उद्देश्य व उससे जुड़े मामलों के लिए वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशन के निगमन और विनियमन के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। सीडब्ल्यूसी एक लाभ कमाने वाला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम (पीएसई) है जिसकी अधिकृत पूंजी 100 करोड़ रुपये है और चुकता पूंजी 68.02 करोड़ रुपये है। सीडब्ल्यूसी ने 10 जुलाई 2007 को 'सेंट्रल रेलसाइड वेयरहाउस कंपनी लिमिटेड' (सीआरडब्ल्यूसी) नामक एक अलग सहायक कंपनी का गठन किया, जो रेलवे से पट्टे पर ली गई थी और यह अधिग्रहित भूमि पर रेलसाइड वेयरहाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स/टर्मिनलों/मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब की योजना, विकास, प्रचार, अधिग्रहण और संचालन करती है। सीआरडब्ल्यूसी 50 कर्मचारियों और 48 आउटसोर्स कर्मियों की क्षमता के साथ एक छोटा संगठन है। वर्तमान में, यह देश भर में 20 रेलसाइड वेयरहाउसों को संचालित कर रही है। 31 मार्च 2020 तक, कंपनी की निवल संपत्ति 137.94 करोड़ रुपये (निर्बाध आरक्षित निधियों के अलावा चुकता पूंजी) है। सीआरडब्ल्यूसी ने आरडब्ल्यूसी के विकास और संचालन में उत्कृष्टता, विशेषज्ञता और सद्भावना को विकसित किया है, लेकिन पूंजी की कमी और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ इसके समझौता ज्ञापन में कुछ प्रतिबंधात्मक धाराओं के कारण इसकी वृद्धि की गति अपेक्षित नहीं थी।
चूंकि सीडब्ल्यूसी, सीआरडब्ल्यूसी का एकमात्र शेयरधारक है इसलिए सभी परिसंपत्तियों और देनदारियों, अधिकारों और दायित्वों को सीडब्ल्यूसी को हस्तांतरित करने से दोनों में से किसी को भी कोई वित्तीय नुकसान नहीं होगा अपितु इस निर्णय से दोनों के बीच एक बेहतर तालमेल स्थापित होगा। आरडब्ल्यूसी के संचालन और विपणन को संभालने के लिए सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा 'आरडब्ल्यूसी प्रभाग' नाम से एक अलग प्रभाग का गठन किया जाएगा।