Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to Taxes
23 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved anAgreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to Taxes.
Details of the Agreement:
i) This is a new Agreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines. There was no such agreement in past between the two countries.
ii) Agreement mainly proposes to facilitate exchange of information between the two countries and to provide assistance to each other in collection of tax claims.
iii) Agreement also contains tax examination abroad provisions which provide that a country may allow the representatives of the other country to enter its territory (to the extent permitted under its domestic laws) to interview individuals and examine records for tax purposes.
Impact:
Agreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines will help in facilitating the exchange of information between the two countries including sharing of information held by the banks and other financial institutions encompassing the information regarding the legal and beneficial ownership. It will also facilitate the assistance in collection of the tax claims between the two countries. Thus, it will strengthen India's commitment to fight offshore tax evasion and tax avoidance practices leading to generation of unaccounted black money.
Background:
There was no such agreement with Saint Vincent and The Grenadines in the past and India was negotiating this agreement since a long time. Finally, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines agreed to conclude this agreement with India which will promote tax cooperation between the two countries through exchange of information and assistance in collection of outstanding tax claims between the two countries.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸੈਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾਈਂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
23 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ‍ ਤੇ ਸੈਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾਈਂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ :
i ) ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਤੇ ਸੈਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾਈਂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ , ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ii ) ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ-ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ।
iii ) ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ , ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੈ। (ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ )
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਤੇ ਸੈਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾਈਂਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਨੂਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਿਆਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸ – ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ , ਇਹ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ - ਚੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ - ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਲ਼ਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ :
ਸੈਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੈਂਟ ਤੇ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾਈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ । ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ , ਸੈਂਟ ਵਿੰਸੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾਈਂਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।