Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to Taxes
23 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved anAgreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to Taxes.
Details of the Agreement:
i) This is a new Agreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines. There was no such agreement in past between the two countries.
ii) Agreement mainly proposes to facilitate exchange of information between the two countries and to provide assistance to each other in collection of tax claims.
iii) Agreement also contains tax examination abroad provisions which provide that a country may allow the representatives of the other country to enter its territory (to the extent permitted under its domestic laws) to interview individuals and examine records for tax purposes.
Impact:
Agreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines will help in facilitating the exchange of information between the two countries including sharing of information held by the banks and other financial institutions encompassing the information regarding the legal and beneficial ownership. It will also facilitate the assistance in collection of the tax claims between the two countries. Thus, it will strengthen India's commitment to fight offshore tax evasion and tax avoidance practices leading to generation of unaccounted black money.
Background:
There was no such agreement with Saint Vincent and The Grenadines in the past and India was negotiating this agreement since a long time. Finally, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines agreed to conclude this agreement with India which will promote tax cooperation between the two countries through exchange of information and assistance in collection of outstanding tax claims between the two countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत तथा सेंट विंसेंट और द ग्रेनेडाइंस के बीच करों के संबंध में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान व संग्रह में सहायता के लिए समझौते को मंजूरी दी
23 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत गणराज्‍य तथा सेंट विंसेंट और द ग्रेनेडाइंस के बीच करों के संबंध में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और संग्रह में सहायता के लिएएक समझौते को मंजूरी दी है।
समझौते का विवरण:
i) यह भारत गणराज्य तथा सेंट विंसेंट और द ग्रेनेडाइंस के बीच एक नया समझौता है। अतीत में, दोनों देशों के बीच ऐसा कोई समझौता नहीं हुआ था।
ii) समझौते में मुख्य रूप से दोनों देशों के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा और कर-संग्रह में एक दूसरे को सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव है।
iii) समझौते में विदेश में कर जांच के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं, जिसके तहत एक देश, दूसरे देश के प्रतिनिधियों को व्यक्तियों का साक्षात्कार करने और कर उद्देश्यों के लिए रिकॉर्ड की जांच करने के लिएअपने क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति दे सकता है। (अपने घरेलू कानूनों की स्वीकार्य सीमा तक)
प्रभाव:
भारत गणराज्य तथा सेंट विंसेंट और द ग्रेनेडाइंस के बीच समझौते से दोनों देशों के बीच सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। इन सूचनाओं में बैंकों एवं अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा दिए जाने वालेकानूनी और लाभकारी स्वामित्व के बारे में जानकारी भी शामिल होंगी। यह दोनों देशों के बीच कर-दावों के संग्रह मेंभी सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इस प्रकार, यह विदेश में कर-चोरी और कर से बचने केतौर-तरीकों, जिससे काला धन जमा होता है, से लड़ने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सेंट विंसेंट और द ग्रेनेडाइंसके साथ अतीत में ऐसा कोई समझौता नहीं हुआ था और भारत लंबे समय से इस समझौते के लिए बातचीत कर रहा था। अंत में, सेंट विंसेंट और द ग्रेनेडाइंस ने भारत के साथ इस समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की,जो दोनों देशों के बकाया कर दावों के संग्रह के लिए सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान व सहायता के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच कर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।