Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to Taxes
23 JUN 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved anAgreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines for the Exchange of Information and Assistance in Collection with respect to Taxes.
Details of the Agreement:
i) This is a new Agreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines. There was no such agreement in past between the two countries.
ii) Agreement mainly proposes to facilitate exchange of information between the two countries and to provide assistance to each other in collection of tax claims.
iii) Agreement also contains tax examination abroad provisions which provide that a country may allow the representatives of the other country to enter its territory (to the extent permitted under its domestic laws) to interview individuals and examine records for tax purposes.
Impact:
Agreement between the Republic of India and Saint Vincent and The Grenadines will help in facilitating the exchange of information between the two countries including sharing of information held by the banks and other financial institutions encompassing the information regarding the legal and beneficial ownership. It will also facilitate the assistance in collection of the tax claims between the two countries. Thus, it will strengthen India's commitment to fight offshore tax evasion and tax avoidance practices leading to generation of unaccounted black money.
Background:
There was no such agreement with Saint Vincent and The Grenadines in the past and India was negotiating this agreement since a long time. Finally, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines agreed to conclude this agreement with India which will promote tax cooperation between the two countries through exchange of information and assistance in collection of outstanding tax claims between the two countries.

मंत्रिमंडळ
कर विषयक माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान आणि संकलनात सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारत आणि सेंट व्हीन्सेंट आणि द ग्रेनडाइन्स यांच्यातल्या कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाची मंजुरी
23 JUN 2021 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि सेंट व्हीन्सेंट आणि ग्रेनडाइन्स यांच्यात कर विषयक माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान आणि संकलनात सहाय्य करण्यासाठीच्या कराराला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
कराराची वैशिष्ट्ये
. भारत आणि सेंट व्हीन्सेंट आणि ग्रेनडाइन्स यांच्यातला हा नवा करार आहे. या दोन्ही देशात याआधी असा करार झाला नव्हता.
. कर विषयक माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान आणि संकलनात सहाय्य करण्याचा या करारात प्रस्ताव आहे.
. करारात विदेशात कर तपासणीची तरतूद आहे, ज्यामध्ये
एक देश दुसऱ्या देशातल्या प्रतिनिधीला, मुलाखत घेण्यासाठी आणि कर उद्देशासाठी रेकॉर्ड तपासण्यासाठी आपल्या हद्दीत ( त्यांच्या देशांतर्गत कायद्यानुसार असलेल्या मर्यादेपर्यंत ) प्रवेश करण्यासाठी अनुमती देऊ शकतो.
प्रभाव
भारत आणि सेंट व्हीन्सेंट आणि ग्रेनडाइन्स यांच्यातल्या करारामुळे दोन्ही देशात माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान सुलभ होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. यामध्ये बँका आणि इतर वित्तीय संस्थाकडून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या कायदेशीर आणि लाभकारी स्वामित्वाबाबतच्या माहितीचा समावेश आहे. या करारामुळे दोन्ही देशात कर विषयक दाव्यांचे संकलन सुलभ होणार आहे. परदेशात कर चोरी, कर टाळणे या मार्गाने निर्माण होणाऱ्या काळ्या पैशाविरोधातल्या भारताच्या लढ्याला यामुळे अधिक बळ मिळणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी
भारत आणि सेंट व्हीन्सेंट आणि ग्रेनडाइन्स या दोन्ही देशात याआधी असा करार झाला नव्हता, या करारासाठी भारत दीर्घकाळापासून चर्चा करत होता. अखेर सेंट व्हीन्सेंट आणि ग्रेनडाइन्सने कराराला अंतिम स्वरूप द्यायला मान्यता दिली आहे, ज्यामुळे उभय देशात प्रलंबित कर दावे संकलनासाठी सहाय्य आणि माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण करण्यातून कर सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.