कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और फिजी ने कृषि व सहायक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एमओयू किया
एमओयू दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा : श्री तोमर
22 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और फिजी के कृषि, जलमार्ग व पर्यावरण मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र रेड्डी ने आज एक वर्चुअल बैठक में भारत और फिजी के बीच कृषि एवं सहायक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
इस अवसर पर, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत का वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना में विश्वास रहा है। भारत ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोरोना महामारी के दौरान भी इसी भावना के साथ सभी देशों की सहायता की। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने शुरुआत से ही कृषि और गांवों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इस दिशा में, देश में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कृषि अवसंरचना कोष की स्थापना और 10 हजार एफपीओ का निर्माण जैसे कई ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं। कोरोना महामारी के दौरान किसानों को 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कर्ज बांटे गए और इसके परिणाम स्वरूप पहले की तुलना में ज्यादा उत्पादन और आमदनी हुई।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत और फिजी के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण व मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध परस्पर सम्मान, सहयोग और मजबूत सांस्कृतिक व लोगों के बीच संबंधों पर आधारित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की फिजी की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा और भारत प्रशांत द्वीपीय सहयोग के लिए पहले मंच से भारत के फिजी और प्रशांत क्षेत्र से जुड़ाव को एक नया प्रोत्साहन मिला है। यह एमओयू दोनों देशों के बीच बहुआयामी सहयोग को मजबूती देने की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा, खाद्य एवं कृषि का जलवायु परिवर्तन के बीच गहरा संबंध है। दोनों देश इस संबंध में वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहयोग कर रहा है। कोरोना महामारी के बावजूद, हमने फिजी के अनुरोध पर यासा चक्रवात से प्रभावित समुदायों की आजीविका बहाल करने के लिए भारत सरकार की तरफ से अनुदान के रूप में फलों और सब्जियों की 14 किस्मों के लगभग 7 टन बीज वितरित किए हैं।
फिजी के मंत्री डॉ. रेड्डी ने एमओयू को लेकर खुशी जाहिर की और कहा कि दोनों देश इसी भावना के साथ आपसी संबंधों को गतिशील बनाना जारी रखेंगे।
एमओयू डेयरी उद्योग विकास, चावल उद्योग विकास, रूट क्रॉप विविधीकरण, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, नारियल उद्योग विकास, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग विकास, कृषि यंत्रीकरण, बागवानी उद्योग विकास, कृषि अनुसंधान, पशुपालन, कीट एवं रोग, जुताई, मूल्य संवर्धन एवं विपणन, कटाई बाद व मिलिंग, प्रजनन और कृषि विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग उपलब्ध कराता है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और कृषि मंत्रालय, फिजी गणराज्य की सरकार संबंधित पक्षों की तरफ से कार्यकारी एजेंसियां रहेंगी।
एमओयू के अंतर्गत, प्रक्रियाओं और योजना तैयार करने व अपने उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने के लिए सहयोग कार्यक्रम सुझाने को एक संयुक्त कार्यकारी समूह की स्थापना की जाएगी। कार्यकारी समूह हर दो साल में एक बार बारी-बारी से भारत और फिजी में अपनी बैठकों का आयोजन करेगा।
एमओयू हस्ताक्षर की तारीख से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए वैध रहेगा और इस दौरान किसी भी तरह के बदलाव के लिए दोनों ही पक्षों से लिखित में मंजूरी लेनी होगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Fiji sign MoU for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
The MoU will prove to be a milestone in further strengthening the multi-faceted cooperation between the two countries: Shri Tomar
22 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Fiji’s Minister of Agriculture, Waterways & Environment, Dr. Mahendra Reddy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors between India and Fiji in a virtual meeting held today.
On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that India believes in the spirit of 'Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam'. India has helped all the countries in the same spirit even during the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has focused on agriculture and the development of villages from the very beginning. In this direction, many concrete steps have been taken in the country like setting up of 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and creation of 10 thousand FPOs. During the Corona pandemic loans worth Rs. 2 lakh crore have been given to the farmers and as a result more production and earning has been achieved than before.
Shri Tomar said that cordial and friendly relations between India and Fiji are based on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Modi's historic visit to Fiji and the first Forum for India Pacific Islands Cooperation have given a new impetus to India's engagement with Fiji and the Pacific region. The signing of this MoU today will prove to be a milestone in further strengthening the multi-faceted cooperation between the two countries.
Shri Tomar said, "food and agriculture are closely related to climate change. Both countries are cooperating in dealing with global challenges in this regard. Despite the Corona pandemic, we have been able to distribute about 7 tonnes of seeds of 14 varieties of fruits and vegetables as requested by Fiji, as a grant from the Government of India, for the livelihood restoration of communities affected by Cyclone Yasa."
Fiji's Minister Dr. Reddy expressed happiness over the MoU and said that both countries will keep their mutual relations dynamic in the same spirit.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of Dairy Industry Development, Rice Industry Development, Root crop diversification, Water Resources Management, Coconut Industry Development, Food Processing Industry Development, Agriculture Mechanization, Horticulture Industry Development, Agricultural Research, Animal Husbandry, Pest and Disease, Cultivation, Value Addition and Marketing, Post-Harvest and Milling, Breeding and Agronomy.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of the Republic of Fiji shall be the Executing Agencies from respective sides.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group will be established to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims. The Working Group will hold its meetings alternatively in India and Fiji once in every two years.
The MoU will remain valid for a period of five years from the date of its signing and any variation to its duration will be approved in writing by both Parties.