Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Fiji sign MoU for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
The MoU will prove to be a milestone in further strengthening the multi-faceted cooperation between the two countries: Shri Tomar
22 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Fiji’s Minister of Agriculture, Waterways & Environment, Dr. Mahendra Reddy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors between India and Fiji in a virtual meeting held today.
On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that India believes in the spirit of 'Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam'. India has helped all the countries in the same spirit even during the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has focused on agriculture and the development of villages from the very beginning. In this direction, many concrete steps have been taken in the country like setting up of 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and creation of 10 thousand FPOs. During the Corona pandemic loans worth Rs. 2 lakh crore have been given to the farmers and as a result more production and earning has been achieved than before.
Shri Tomar said that cordial and friendly relations between India and Fiji are based on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Modi's historic visit to Fiji and the first Forum for India Pacific Islands Cooperation have given a new impetus to India's engagement with Fiji and the Pacific region. The signing of this MoU today will prove to be a milestone in further strengthening the multi-faceted cooperation between the two countries.
Shri Tomar said, "food and agriculture are closely related to climate change. Both countries are cooperating in dealing with global challenges in this regard. Despite the Corona pandemic, we have been able to distribute about 7 tonnes of seeds of 14 varieties of fruits and vegetables as requested by Fiji, as a grant from the Government of India, for the livelihood restoration of communities affected by Cyclone Yasa."
Fiji's Minister Dr. Reddy expressed happiness over the MoU and said that both countries will keep their mutual relations dynamic in the same spirit.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of Dairy Industry Development, Rice Industry Development, Root crop diversification, Water Resources Management, Coconut Industry Development, Food Processing Industry Development, Agriculture Mechanization, Horticulture Industry Development, Agricultural Research, Animal Husbandry, Pest and Disease, Cultivation, Value Addition and Marketing, Post-Harvest and Milling, Breeding and Agronomy.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of the Republic of Fiji shall be the Executing Agencies from respective sides.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group will be established to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims. The Working Group will hold its meetings alternatively in India and Fiji once in every two years.
The MoU will remain valid for a period of five years from the date of its signing and any variation to its duration will be approved in writing by both Parties.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: இந்தியா, ஃபிஜி கையெழுத்து
22 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஃபிஜி நாடுகளுக்கிடையே வேளாண்மை மற்றும் அது சம்பந்தமான துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஓர் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், ஃபிஜி நாட்டின் வேளாண்மை, நீர் வழி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளதாக திரு தோமர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த ஃபிஜி அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர ரெட்டி, இதன்மூலம் இரு நாடுகளின் பரஸ்பர உறவு, ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்ததாக மாறும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பால்வள மேம்பாடு, அரிசி மேம்பாடு, பன்முகத் தன்மை வாய்ந்த கிழங்கு பயிர்கள், நீர் வள மேலாண்மை, தேங்காய் மேம்பாடு, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் மேம்பாடு, வேளாண் செயல்பாடு, தோட்டக்கலை மேம்பாடு, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பூச்சி மற்றும் நோய், பயிரிடுதல், மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய பணிகள் மற்றும் அரைவை, உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாய அமைச்சகம், ஃபிஜி குடியரசு அரசின் வேளாண்மை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இரு தரப்பின் நிர்வாக முகமைகளாக செயல்படும்.
குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய திட்டங்கள், செயல்முறைகளை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான கூட்டு பணிக்குழு இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்படும். இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை இந்தியா மற்றும் ஃபிஜி நாடுகளில் மாற்றல் முறையில் இந்தக் குழுவின் கூட்டம் நடைபெறும்.
ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தான நாள் முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இது அமலில் இருப்பதோடு, இந்த காலக்கெடுவில் ஏதேனும் மாற்றம் இருந்தால் இரு தரப்பினால் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக சம்மதம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729392