Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Fiji sign MoU for cooperation in the field of agriculture and allied sectors
The MoU will prove to be a milestone in further strengthening the multi-faceted cooperation between the two countries: Shri Tomar
22 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Fiji’s Minister of Agriculture, Waterways & Environment, Dr. Mahendra Reddy signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of Agriculture and allied sectors between India and Fiji in a virtual meeting held today.
On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that India believes in the spirit of 'Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam'. India has helped all the countries in the same spirit even during the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has focused on agriculture and the development of villages from the very beginning. In this direction, many concrete steps have been taken in the country like setting up of 1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and creation of 10 thousand FPOs. During the Corona pandemic loans worth Rs. 2 lakh crore have been given to the farmers and as a result more production and earning has been achieved than before.
Shri Tomar said that cordial and friendly relations between India and Fiji are based on mutual respect, cooperation and strong cultural and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Modi's historic visit to Fiji and the first Forum for India Pacific Islands Cooperation have given a new impetus to India's engagement with Fiji and the Pacific region. The signing of this MoU today will prove to be a milestone in further strengthening the multi-faceted cooperation between the two countries.
Shri Tomar said, "food and agriculture are closely related to climate change. Both countries are cooperating in dealing with global challenges in this regard. Despite the Corona pandemic, we have been able to distribute about 7 tonnes of seeds of 14 varieties of fruits and vegetables as requested by Fiji, as a grant from the Government of India, for the livelihood restoration of communities affected by Cyclone Yasa."
Fiji's Minister Dr. Reddy expressed happiness over the MoU and said that both countries will keep their mutual relations dynamic in the same spirit.
The MoU provides for cooperation in the fields of Dairy Industry Development, Rice Industry Development, Root crop diversification, Water Resources Management, Coconut Industry Development, Food Processing Industry Development, Agriculture Mechanization, Horticulture Industry Development, Agricultural Research, Animal Husbandry, Pest and Disease, Cultivation, Value Addition and Marketing, Post-Harvest and Milling, Breeding and Agronomy.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India and the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of the Republic of Fiji shall be the Executing Agencies from respective sides.
Under the MoU, a Joint Working Group will be established to set down procedures and plan and recommend programs of cooperation towards achieving its aims. The Working Group will hold its meetings alternatively in India and Fiji once in every two years.
The MoU will remain valid for a period of five years from the date of its signing and any variation to its duration will be approved in writing by both Parties.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਚੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
22 JUN 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਵੇਅਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮਹੇਂਦਰਾ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ "ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵ ਕਟੁੰਬਕਮ" ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਕੀਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 10,000 ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ । ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਇੱਜਤ ਮਾਣ , ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦੀਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਫਿਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਉਛਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ । ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮੁਲਕ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 14 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ 7 ਟਨ ਬੀਜ ਵੰਡਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਤੂਫਾਨ ਯਾਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ"। ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮੁਲਕ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ।
ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਰੂਟ ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ , ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ , ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ , ਐਨੀਮਲ ਹਸਬੈਂਡਰੀ , ਪੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕਲਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨ , ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ , ਪੋਸਟ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਿੰਗ , ਬ੍ਰਿਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੋਨੋਮੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ ਆਫ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਹੋਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਲਪੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ।