صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
معیشت کو کھولنے اور معمول کے حالات بحال کرنے کے لئے فوری ٹیکہ کاری نہایت اہم : ڈاکٹر وی کے پال
مقصد یومیہ کم از کم ایک کروڑ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگانا : ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑہ
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی کامیابی میں عوامی شراکت داری اہم ہے
‘‘اگلے مہینے سے ویکسین کی20 سے 22 کروڑ خوراکیں دستیاب کرانا مسئلہ نہیں ہوگا’’
22 JUN 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22/جو ن ۔ 2021۔نیتی آیوگ کے رکن(صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ کووڈ ویکسین کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما ہدایات نافذ ہونے کے پہلے ہی دن بھارت نے تقریبا81 لاکھ ویکسین کی خوراکیں لگائی ہیں۔
1. بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کئے جانے کی ہندوستانی صلاحیت کی ایک علامت :
ڈی ڈی نیوز سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہو ں نے کہا کہ پہلے ہی دن کی گئی ٹیکہ کاری کے اعداد وشمار سے بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو بڑے پیمانے پر آ ئندہ دنوں او رہفتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگے لے جانے کی صلاحیت کااظہار ہوتا ہے اور ایسا مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور تال میل کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے اس مہم کو مشن موڈ میں لیا گیا ہے۔
‘‘ تیسری لہر آئے گی یا نہیں یہ ہمارے ہاتھ میں ہے’’
ڈاکٹر پال نے یاد دلایا کہ اگر کووڈ کا مناسب طریقہ کار کو اپنایا گیا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے تو کووڈ کی تیسری لہر کو روکا جاسکتا ہے۔‘‘اگر ہم کووڈ کا مناسب طریقہ کار اپناتے ہیں اور اپنے آپ کو ٹیکے لگواتے ہیں تو تیسری لہر کیوں آئے گی؟ یہاں تک کے ایسے بہت سے ملک ہیں جہاں دوسری لہر نہیں آئی ہے ۔اگر ہم کووڈ کے مناسب طور طریقے اپناتے ہیں تو یہ وقت بھی گزر جائے گا’’۔
معمول کے حالات بحال کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری مہم اہم ہے
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے معیشت کو پٹری پر لانے اور معمول کے کام کاج پھر سے بحال کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔‘‘ ہمیں اپنے روزانہ کے کام کاج اپنی سماجی زندگی برقرار رکھنے، اسکولوں اورکاروبار کو کھولنے نیز اپنی معیشت کا دھیان رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ایسا ہم تب ہی کرسکتے ہیں جب تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کریں گے۔
‘‘ویکسین سے زندگیاں بچائی جاسکتی ہیں ٹیکہ لگوانے کا اب یہ بہترین وقت ہے’’
ڈاکٹرپال نے کہا کہ اس طر ح کی سوچ رکھنا بہت بڑی غلطی ہے کہ ہماری ویکسین غیر محفوظ ہیں دنیا کے سبھی ٹیکوں کو ہماری ویکسین کی طرح ہنگامی استعمال کے اجازت کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں نے یہ ٹیکے لئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دوسری لہر میں اب کمی آگئی ہے اور کووڈ-19 ویکسین لینے کا یہ بہترین وقت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے اس طرف بھی اشارہ کیا کہ دوسری لہر کے دوران صحت کارکنوں کی ترجیحی بنیاد پر ٹیکہ کاری کے ہمارے فیصلے سے کورونا کی دوسری لہرکا تحفظ کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے بہت کم افراد ہی متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ اگر ایسا نہ ہوتا تو ہمارے اسپتال دوسری لہر کے دوران ٹھپ ہوگئے ہوتے۔ لہذا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ لوگ ویکسین کے سبب انفیکشن سے محفوظ رہیں۔
بھارت میں یومیہ سوا کروڑ افراد کو ٹیکے لگانے کی صلاحیت
بھارت میں قوت مدافعت پر قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ کے صدر نشیں(این ٹی اے جی آئی) ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑہ نے بھی جو انٹرویو میں شامل ہوئے کہا آج خوراکیں لینا یا ویکسین لگوانا ایک بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔ آج ہم نے جو کیا وہ ایک بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد روزانہ کم از کم ایک کروڑ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کرنا ہے۔ ہمارے اندر اس طرح کی صلاحیت ہے کہ ہم روزانہ کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی سوا کروڑ ڈوزیز لگاسکیں۔ ڈاکٹر اروڑہ نے کہا کہ یہ نشانہ بالخصوص پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے بہترین مدد کے تناظر میں حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما ہدایات کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد پہلے ہی دن ہی ثابت ہوگئی تھی۔
ٹیکہ کاری میں پس وبیش کو ختم کرنے کے لئے عوامی شراکت داری اور بیداری ضروری
این ٹی اے جی آئی کے چیئرپرسن نے ٹیکہ کاری کے خلاف افواہوں، گمراہ کن خیالات سے گریز کرنے کے لئے عوامی شراکت داری اور بیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے ڈر کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے‘‘ جن بھاگیداری اور جن جاگرن بے حد ضروری ہے یہ لوگوں پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ فوری طور سے آگے آئیں اور ٹیکہ لگوائیں’’۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے تیاری کی گئی ہے اور آشا ورکروں اور پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنوں نے ویکسین لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ کو بنیادی سطح سے ختم کرنے کے لئے پہلے ہی اپنا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔
‘‘ویکسین کی سپلائی سے متعلق کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہوگا’’
صدر نشیں نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ویکسین کی دستیابی سے متعلق کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہوگا۔ اگلے مہینے تک 20 سے 22 کروڑ خوراکیں ہمارے پاس دستیاب ہوں گی۔ ڈاکٹر اروڑہ نے اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ لوگوں میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی اچھی طرح سے کام کررہا ہے کہ ٹیکہ کاری کی یہ مہم پہاڑی، قبائلی اور بہت دور دراز آبادی والے علاقوں سمیت ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچے۔
کووڈ شیلڈ ویکسین کی خوراک لینے میں فی الحال کسی وقفے کی ضرورت نہیں
کووڈ شیلڈویکسین کی خوراک کے وقفے پر ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے صدر نشیں نے کہا کہ وقفے میں تبدیلی کی فی الحال کوئی ضرورت محسوس نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ بنیادی اصول یہ ہے کہ ہمارے لوگوں کو ویکسین کی ہر ڈوز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھاناچاہئے۔ ہمیں بتایا گیا ہے کہ فی الحال خوراکیں کافی فائدہ دے رہی ہیں۔‘‘انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسی بھی چیز کو چھوڑا نہیں گیا ہے’’۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Quick Vaccination key to open the economy and go back to normal: Dr. V. K. Paul
Aim is to vaccinate at least one crore people a day: Dr. N. K. Arora
Public participation is key to success of Vaccination Drive
“Vaccine availability will not be an issue, 20 – 22 crore doses next month”
22 JUN 2021 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi | 22 June 2021
Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul has informed that India has administered nearly 81 lakh vaccine doses, on the first day when the Revised Guidelines for COVID Vaccination came into force.
A Sign of India’s ability to Vaccinate at Scale
Speaking to DD News, he said that the day one vaccination figures demonstrate India's ability to carry out vaccination on large scale for days and weeks together. "All this was possible because of planning and coordination between Central and state government and taking up the task work in mission mode," added Dr Paul.
Whether or not Third Wave occurs is in our hands”
Dr. Paul reminded that a third wave can be stopped if COVID Appropriate Behaviour is followed and majority of people get vaccinated. “Why will there be a third wave if we follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and get ourselves vaccinated? There are many countries where even second wave has not arrived; if we follow COVID appropriate behaviour, this period will pass."
Fast Vaccination is Key to go back to Normal
The NITI Aayog Member underscored the importance of fast vaccination in order to enable India to open its economy and resume normal work. “We need to do our daily work, maintain our social life, open schools, businesses, take care of our economy; we will be able to do all this only when we are able to vaccinate at a fast pace”.
Vaccines are saving lives, now is the best time to take the vaccine”
Dr. Paul said that it is a big mistake to think that our vaccines are unsafe. “All vaccines of the world have been approved under Emergency Use Authorization, just like our vaccines. People from various sections of society have taken these. "The second wave has now receded and it is the best time to take the COVID19 vaccine" he added.
Dr. Paul also pointed out how our decision to vaccinate our health workers on priority has protected them during the second wave. “Very few health care workers got infected, otherwise, our hospitals themselves would have collapsed during the second wave, so please be assured that people are being saved from infection due to the vaccine.”
India has the capacity to administer 1.25 crore doses a day
Chairperson, National Technical Advisory Group on Immunisation in India (NTAGI), Dr. N. K. Arora, who too joined the interview, said that the dosage achieved today is a big achievement. “What we did today is a big achievement. Our aim is to vaccinate at least one crore people every day. Our capacity is such that we will easily be able to administer 1.25 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccine every day.”
Dr. Arora said that this target is especially achievable in the wake of good support from private sector and this was proved on the very first day when revised guidelines came into force.
Speaking how India has been successful in the past as well, Dr. Arora said: “This is not unprecedented. In one week, we give polio vaccines to around 17 crore children. So, when India decides to do something, we are able to achieve it.” India's COVID-19 vaccination drive is becoming a prime example of how public and private sectors can join together to better address and solve problems faced by the nation, he added.
Public participation and awareness essential to remove vaccine hesitancy
The NTAGI Chairperson emphasised on the significance of people’s participation and public awareness in order to avoid rumours and misconceptions against vaccination. “Jan Bhagidari and Jan Jagran are very essential to eradicate the fear of vaccination. Ultimately it is in the hands of the public to come forward and get vaccinated”.
He also mentioned that preparations have been made for spreading awareness about vaccination and ASHA workers and frontline workers have already started working from grass root levels to fight vaccine hesitancy.
There will not be any issue regarding vaccine supply”
The Chairperson assured that there won’t be any issue regarding availability of vaccine. “We will have around 20 - 22 crore doses next month.” Dr. Arora also assured that the health infrastructure is well spread out to ensure that the vaccination drive reaches every corner of the country including hilly, tribal and very sparsely populated areas.
No need for changing current dosage interval of COVISHIELD vaccine
Responding to a query on dosage interval of COVISHIELD vaccines, the Chairperson said that no need is felt at the moment to change the interval. “We are collecting data under the National Vaccine Tracking System - and doing real-time evaluation regarding effectiveness of vaccines, dose interval, region-wise impact, variants; at present, no need is felt for changing dose interval of COVISHIELD. The basic principle is that our people should get the maximum benefit from every dose of the vaccine. We find that the current dosages are proving to be beneficial.” He added that at the same time, nothing is written in stone.