Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional equity shareholding by Heineken International B.V. of United Breweries Limited
22 JUN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of additional equity shareholding by Heineken International B.V. (“HIBV”) of United Breweries Limited (“UBL”)under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The proposed transaction relates to HIBV’s potential acquisition of additional equity stake up to a maximum of approximately 16.40 percent shareholding in UBL.
HIBV is an investment holding company and is itself not engaged in any business activity. It is a direct/ indirect shareholder for all non-Dutch companies that form part of the Heineken Group. Heineken Group is an international group of companies engaged in the production, manufacture, packaging, distribution, marketing and sale of beer, non-alcoholic beer, cider and cider-based beverages, and a range of other beverages.
UBL is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and is principally engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of beer in India. UBL’s shares are listed on the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا ( سی سی آئی ) نے یونائیٹڈ بریوریز لمیٹڈ کے ہینکن انٹرنیشنل بی وی کے ذریعہ اضافی مساوی سرمایہ حصص کی ملکیت کو تحویل میں لئے جانے کی منظوری دی
22 JUN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍جون :مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا ( سی سی آئی ) نے کل مسابقتی قانون 2002کی دفعہ 31 (1) کے تحت ہینکن انٹرنیشنل بی وی ( ایچ آئی بی وی ) جو یونائیٹڈ بریوریز لمیٹڈ (یوبی ایل ) ایک ذیلی فرم ہے ، کے اضافی مساوی سرمایہ حصص کی ملکیت کو ہینکن انٹرنیشنل بی وی کے ذریعہ اپنی تحویل میں لیئے جانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
ایچ آئی بی وی ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور وہ کسی کاروباری سرگرمی میں خود ملوث نہیں ہے ۔ یہ ایک تمام غیر ڈچ کمپنیوں کے لئے راست /بلاواسطہ شیئر ہولڈرہے جوہینکن گروپ کا حصہ بناتی ہے ۔ ہینکن گروپ کمپنیوں کا ایک انٹرنیشنل گروپ ہے جو بیئر، غیرالکہلک بیئر، سائیڈراور سائیڈرپرمبنی مشروبات اور دیگر مشروبات کی فروخت ، مارکیٹگ ، تقسیم ، پیداوار، تیاری ، پیکجنگ اور تقسیم میں مصروف ہے ۔
یوبی ایل ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جسے کمپنیوں کے قانون 1956کے تحت شامل کیاگیاہے اور بنیادی طورپر وہ ہندوستان میں بیئرکی مینوفیکچرنگ ، فروخت اور تقسیم میں مشغول ہے ۔ یوبی ایل کے حصص بی ایس ای لمیٹد اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ میں شامل ہیں ۔