Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional equity shareholding by Heineken International B.V. of United Breweries Limited
22 JUN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of additional equity shareholding by Heineken International B.V. (“HIBV”) of United Breweries Limited (“UBL”)under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The proposed transaction relates to HIBV’s potential acquisition of additional equity stake up to a maximum of approximately 16.40 percent shareholding in UBL.
HIBV is an investment holding company and is itself not engaged in any business activity. It is a direct/ indirect shareholder for all non-Dutch companies that form part of the Heineken Group. Heineken Group is an international group of companies engaged in the production, manufacture, packaging, distribution, marketing and sale of beer, non-alcoholic beer, cider and cider-based beverages, and a range of other beverages.
UBL is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and is principally engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of beer in India. UBL’s shares are listed on the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने हेनेकेन इंटरनेशनल बी.वी. द्वारा यूनाइटेड ब्रुअरीज लिमिटेड में अतिरिक्त इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
22 JUN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कल प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत हेनेकेन इंटरनेशनल बी.वी. ("एचआईबीवी") द्वारा यूनाइटेड ब्रुअरीज लिमिटेड("यूबीएल") में अतिरिक्त इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन एचआईबीवी द्वारा यूबीएल में अधिकतम लगभग 16.40 प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता तक अतिरिक्त इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी के संभावित अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
एचआईबीवी एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है और स्वयं कोई भी व्यावसायिक गतिविधि नहीं करती है। यह उन सभी गैर-डच कंपनियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष शेयरधारक है, जो हेनकेन समूह का हिस्सा हैं। हेनकेन समूहकंपनियों का एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समूह है, जो बीयर, गैर-अल्कोहलिक बीयर, साइडर और साइडर-आधारित पेय और अन्य पेय पदार्थों के उत्पादन, निर्माण, पैकेजिंग, वितरण, विपणन और बिक्री का कारोबार करती हैं।
यूबीएल कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत निगमित एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है और मुख्य रूप से भारत में बीयर के निर्माण, बिक्री और वितरण का कारोबार करती है। यूबीएल के शेयर बीएसई लिमिटेड और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड में सूचीबद्ध हैं।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा।