Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional equity shareholding by Heineken International B.V. of United Breweries Limited
22 JUN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of additional equity shareholding by Heineken International B.V. (“HIBV”) of United Breweries Limited (“UBL”)under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The proposed transaction relates to HIBV’s potential acquisition of additional equity stake up to a maximum of approximately 16.40 percent shareholding in UBL.
HIBV is an investment holding company and is itself not engaged in any business activity. It is a direct/ indirect shareholder for all non-Dutch companies that form part of the Heineken Group. Heineken Group is an international group of companies engaged in the production, manufacture, packaging, distribution, marketing and sale of beer, non-alcoholic beer, cider and cider-based beverages, and a range of other beverages.
UBL is a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and is principally engaged in the manufacture, sale and distribution of beer in India. UBL’s shares are listed on the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਬਰੂਅਰੀਜ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਹੇਨੇਕੇਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੀ.ਵੀ. ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 JUN 2021 11:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 31 (1) ਅਧੀਨ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਬਰੂਅਰੀਜ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (“ਯੂਬੀਐਲ”) ਦੀ ਹੇਨੇਕੇਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੀ.ਵੀ ("ਐਚਆਈਬੀਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਐਚਆਈਬੀਵੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ 16.40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਯੂਬੀਐਲ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਆਈਬੀਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਡੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ / ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਹੋਲਡਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੇਨੇਕੇਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੇਨੇਕੇਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੀਅਰ, ਨਾਨ-ਅਲਕੋਹਲਿਕ ਬੀਅਰ, ਸਾਈਡਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਡਰ -ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬਰੂਅਰੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਬਰੂਅਰੀਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪੈਕਜਿੰਗ, ਵੰਡ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਬੀਐਲ ਇਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 1956 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਬੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਯੂਬੀਐਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਬੀਐਸਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਤੇ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।