Ministry of Science & Technology
International Day of Yoga Celebrated by the Department of Biotechnology
22 JUN 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and its Autonomous Institutes celebrated the International Yoga Day 2021 which was focussed on 'Yoga for Wellness.'
On this occasion, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, said that Yoga is important for the health and wellness of both body and mind. Today, in a fast-paced world with COVID restrictions, Yoga is ideal to keep the noncommunicable and lifestyle diseases at bay. It is apt that the entire world is promoting physical activity on this occasion. Due to the gentle approach and little guidance required, Yoga is ideal for diverse population.
DBT-NABI and DBT-CIAB, Mohali jointly organized a public lecture on the theme करेंयोग- भगाएँरोग. In his lecture Dr. Ajay Kumar Shastri, Professor, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, stressed that those who are satisfied from within can live long. Dr Shastri also gave live demonstration of many exercises that can be performed while working at office. He also suggested regular practice of Pranayamto stay healthy. The event was attended by all the scholars, staff and faculty of both NABI and CIAB.
BIRAC, a PSU of DBT, observed the International Yoga Day by organising an online guided Yoga session as per the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) issued by Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India for all its employees.
DBT-RCB, Faridabad celebrated the International Yoga Day by demonstrating various asanas such as Tadasana, Bhadrasana, Vajrasana, Ustrasana, Shashankasana, vakrasana etc through virtual mode. The virtual event was attended by RCB staff and students.
DBT-ILS, Bhubaneshwarorganized a special lecture on relevance of Yoga in day-to-day life. Mr Akhil Rana from SOA University in his special lecture titled Be with Yoga, Be at Home, detailed out the relevance and importance of Yoga for managing both physical and mental health of individuals. He also demonstrated few simple yoga exercises to be practiced both at home and workplaces. Dr. Ajay Parida, Director, mentioned that it is scientifically proven that systematic asana practices, dedicated pranayama, meditation, and mantras could provide a broad-spectrum immune build up in the body so that viral infection could be averted and/or its virulence reduced.
DBT-NIAB, Hyderabad also celebrated the Yoga by organising an online Yoga demonstration and practice session. Dr. Nagendra R. Hegde, Director-In-Charge encouraged the employees, students and project staff to join online in celebration of the Yoga day and on practicing Yoga daily.
DBT-IBSD, Imphalinvited Dr. P. Manivel, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Central Tobacco Research Institute, Research Station, Tamil Nadu, Dr. L.W. Ananta, Managing Director, The Yoga Physique Institute and Studies, Manipur and Sh. K. Thomas Niranjan Kumar, Wellness Expert from Hyderabad to highlight ‘Yoga for Wellness’ as the resource persons to address the participants with their expertise on how Yoga can benefit the human body.
DBT-NCCS, Pune and DBT NBRC, Faridabad also celebrated the Yoga Day by organising a 45 minutes Yoga session as per the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The employees their family members and researchers joined in person and via virtual mode keeping COVID-19 social distancing protocols.
DBT-RGCB, Thiruvananthapuramconducted live and online yoga session in the early morning for the staff and students of the institution. Online yoga session started at 6 am whereas the live session was initiated with a small group at 7.30 am.
A talk was also arranged for the staff and students of RGCB. Dr. TP Sasikumar, space scientist, public speaker, life mentor & educationalist spoke on physical, emotional, psychological, social and environmental wellbeing using yoga and meditation. He also emphasized on the importance of passion and practice as a driving force for not only yoga but any other practice in life.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے یوگ کابین الاقوامی دن منایا
22 JUN 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍جون :محکمہ بائیوٹکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کی سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بائیوٹکنالوجی محکمے اور اس کے خودمختاراداروں نے یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔جس میں تندرستی اورصحت کے لئے یوگ پرتوجہ دی گئی تھی ۔
اس موقع پربائیوٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹررینو سوروپ نے کہاکہ یوگ صحت کے لئے اہم ہے اور جس اورذہن دونوں کی تندرستی کے لئے اچھی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ آج کووڈ بندشوں کے ساتھ دنیامیں یوگ غیرچھوت چھات والی طرز زندگی والی بیماریوں کو دوررکھنے کے لئے ایک اچھی چیز ہے ۔ تمام دنیا اس موقع پرجسمانی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اچھی اورمثبت اپروچ اور بہتررہنمائی کی وجہ سے یوگ گوناگوں آبادی کے آئیڈیل ہے ۔
ڈی بی ٹی –این اے بی آئی اور ڈی بی ٹی –سی آئی اے بی محالی میں مشترکہ طورپر کریں یوگ –بھگائیں روگ کے موضوع پر ایک عوامی لیکچرکا اہتمام کیا۔ اپنے لیکچرمیں نئی دہلی کے جواہرلال نہرویونیورسٹی کے پروفیسرڈاکٹراجے کمار شاستری نے زوردیتےہوئے کہاکہ وہ لوگ جو اپنے طورپرمطمئن ہیں لمبی زندگی جی سکتے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹرشاستری نے کئی آسن بھی کئے ۔ جو کہ دفترمیں کام کے دوران کئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے صحت مند رہنے کے لئے پرانایامتوکی مستقل پریکٹس کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ۔ اس تقریب میں این اے بی اورسی آئی اے بی دونوں کے اسکالرس اسٹاف اورفیکلٹی کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔
بی آئی آراے سی ، جو ڈی بی ٹی کا ایک پی ایس یوہے نے اپنے تمام ملازمین کے لئے بھارت سرکارکی آیوش کی وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کئے گئے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے مطابق آن لائن گائیڈڈ یوگا اجلاس کاانعقاد کرکے یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔
ڈی بی ٹی –آرسی بی فریدآباد نے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعہ مختلف آسنوں کا مظاہرہ کرکے یوگ کا عالمی دن منایا۔ ان آسنوں میں تڈآسنا ، بھدرآسنا ، وجرآسنا ، استرآسنا ، ششنک آسنا اور وکرآسنا شامل ہیں ۔ اس ورچوئل تقریب میں آرسی بی اسٹاف اورطلباء نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈی بی ٹی –آئی ایل ایس بھبنیشورنے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگ کی اہمیت پرایک خصوصی لیکچرکا اہتمام کیا۔ ایس او اے یونیورسٹی کے جناب اکھل رانانے گھرپر یوگ کے ساتھ رہو،کے عنوان سےاپنے ایک خصوصی لیکچرمیں لوگوں کی جسمانی اورذہنی صحت کو منیج کرنے کے لئے یوگ کی اہمیت اورافادیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے جانکاری دی ۔ انھوں نے یوگ کے کچھ سادہ آسن کرکے بھی دکھائے ۔ جنھیں گھراورکام کی جگہوں دونوں پرکیاجاسکتاہے ۔ ڈاکٹراجے پریدانے کہاکہ سائنسی طورپریہ بات ثابت ہوچکی ہے کہ منظم ڈھنگ سے آسن کی پریکٹس ، جانفشانی سے پرانایام کرنا میجی ٹیشن اور منترجسم میں قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں ایک کارگرہتھیارثابت ہوسکتے ہیں اور ایک وسیع ترقوت مدافعت فراہم کرسکتے ہیں ، تاکہ وائرانفیکشن کو دوررکھاجاسکے اوراس کے اثرکو کم کیاجاسکے ۔
ڈی بی ٹی –آئی بی ایس ڈی امپھال نے آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل ٹوباکو ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ،ریسرچ اسٹیشن تمل ناڈو کے پرنسپل سائنس داں ڈاکٹرمانی ویل ، منی پوریوگ فزکس انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور اسٹیڈیز کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹراننتا اور حیدرآباد کے ویل نیس ایکسپرٹ جناب کے تھومس نرنجن کمارنے صحت وتندرستی کے لئے یوگ کو اجاگرکیاجب کہ ریسورس افراد نے اپنی مہارت کے ساتھ شرکاء سے خطاب کیاکہ کس طرح یوگ انسانی جسم کے لئے سودمندثابت ہوسکتاہے ۔
ڈی بی ٹی –این سی سی ایس ، پونے اورڈی بی ٹی این بی آرسی ، فریدآباد نے بھی کامن یوگاپروٹوکول کے مطابق 45منٹ کے یوگ اجلاس کا اہتمام کرکے یوگ دن منایا ۔ملازمین نے اپنے کنبے کے افراد اورمحققین نے کووڈ 19سماجی دوری پروٹوکولس کو ورچوئل موڈ میں برقراررکھتے ہوئے اور ذاتی طورپر ان اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔
ڈی بی ٹی –آرجی سی بی ، تھروونتھاپورم نے ادارے کے اسٹاف اورطلباء کے لئے صبح سویرے لائیو اور آن لائن یوگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ آن لائن یوگ سیشن صبح سویرے 6بجے شروع ہوا، جب کہ براہ راست اجلاس صبح ساڑھے سات بجے ایک چھوٹے گروپ کے ساتھ شروع کیاگیاہے ۔
آرجی سی بی کے اسٹاف اورطلباء کے لئے ایک ٹاک کا بھی انتظام کیاگیاتھا۔ خلائی سائنسداں ، پبلک اسپیکر ،لائف مینٹراور ماہرتعلیم ڈاکٹرٹی پی سسی کمارنے یوگ اور دھیان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جسمانی ، جذباتی ، نفسیاتی ، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی ، تندرستی کے بارے میں بات چیت کی ۔ انھوں نے نہ صرف یوگا کے لئے ایک ڈرائیونگ فورس کے طورپر پریکٹس اور صبر کی اہمیت پرزوردیابلکہ زندگی میں کسی دیگر پریکٹس کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔