Ministry of Science & Technology
International Day of Yoga Celebrated by the Department of Biotechnology
22 JUN 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India and its Autonomous Institutes celebrated the International Yoga Day 2021 which was focussed on 'Yoga for Wellness.'
On this occasion, Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, said that Yoga is important for the health and wellness of both body and mind. Today, in a fast-paced world with COVID restrictions, Yoga is ideal to keep the noncommunicable and lifestyle diseases at bay. It is apt that the entire world is promoting physical activity on this occasion. Due to the gentle approach and little guidance required, Yoga is ideal for diverse population.
DBT-NABI and DBT-CIAB, Mohali jointly organized a public lecture on the theme करेंयोग- भगाएँरोग. In his lecture Dr. Ajay Kumar Shastri, Professor, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, stressed that those who are satisfied from within can live long. Dr Shastri also gave live demonstration of many exercises that can be performed while working at office. He also suggested regular practice of Pranayamto stay healthy. The event was attended by all the scholars, staff and faculty of both NABI and CIAB.
BIRAC, a PSU of DBT, observed the International Yoga Day by organising an online guided Yoga session as per the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) issued by Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India for all its employees.
DBT-RCB, Faridabad celebrated the International Yoga Day by demonstrating various asanas such as Tadasana, Bhadrasana, Vajrasana, Ustrasana, Shashankasana, vakrasana etc through virtual mode. The virtual event was attended by RCB staff and students.
DBT-ILS, Bhubaneshwarorganized a special lecture on relevance of Yoga in day-to-day life. Mr Akhil Rana from SOA University in his special lecture titled Be with Yoga, Be at Home, detailed out the relevance and importance of Yoga for managing both physical and mental health of individuals. He also demonstrated few simple yoga exercises to be practiced both at home and workplaces. Dr. Ajay Parida, Director, mentioned that it is scientifically proven that systematic asana practices, dedicated pranayama, meditation, and mantras could provide a broad-spectrum immune build up in the body so that viral infection could be averted and/or its virulence reduced.
DBT-NIAB, Hyderabad also celebrated the Yoga by organising an online Yoga demonstration and practice session. Dr. Nagendra R. Hegde, Director-In-Charge encouraged the employees, students and project staff to join online in celebration of the Yoga day and on practicing Yoga daily.
DBT-IBSD, Imphalinvited Dr. P. Manivel, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Central Tobacco Research Institute, Research Station, Tamil Nadu, Dr. L.W. Ananta, Managing Director, The Yoga Physique Institute and Studies, Manipur and Sh. K. Thomas Niranjan Kumar, Wellness Expert from Hyderabad to highlight ‘Yoga for Wellness’ as the resource persons to address the participants with their expertise on how Yoga can benefit the human body.
DBT-NCCS, Pune and DBT NBRC, Faridabad also celebrated the Yoga Day by organising a 45 minutes Yoga session as per the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). The employees their family members and researchers joined in person and via virtual mode keeping COVID-19 social distancing protocols.
DBT-RGCB, Thiruvananthapuramconducted live and online yoga session in the early morning for the staff and students of the institution. Online yoga session started at 6 am whereas the live session was initiated with a small group at 7.30 am.
A talk was also arranged for the staff and students of RGCB. Dr. TP Sasikumar, space scientist, public speaker, life mentor & educationalist spoke on physical, emotional, psychological, social and environmental wellbeing using yoga and meditation. He also emphasized on the importance of passion and practice as a driving force for not only yoga but any other practice in life.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
22 JUN 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और उसके स्वायत्त संस्थानों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 मनाया जो 'सेहत के लिए योग' पर केंद्रित था।
इस अवसर पर डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा कि योग तन और मन दोनों के स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। आज, कोविड-19प्रतिबंधों के बीच तेजी से भागती दुनिया में, योग गैर-संक्रामक और जीवन शैली संबंधी बीमारियों को दूर रखने के लिए आदर्श है। यह उपयुक्त है कि इस अवसर पर पूरी दुनिया शारीरिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा दे रही है। सौम्य दृष्टिकोण और कम मार्गदर्शन की आवश्यकता के कारण, योग विविध आबादी के लिए आदर्श है।
डीबीटी-एनएबीआईऔर डीबीटी-सीआईएबी, मोहाली ने संयुक्त रूप से ‘करेंयोग- भगाएँरोग’ विषय पर एक सार्वजनिक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू), नई दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर डॉ. अजय कुमार शास्त्री ने अपने व्याख्यान में जोर देकर कहा कि जो भीतर से संतुष्ट हैं वे लंबे समय तक जीवित रह सकते हैं। डॉ. शास्त्री ने कई अभ्यासों का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी किया जो कार्यालय में काम करते हुए किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने स्वस्थ रहने के लिए प्राणायाम के नियमित अभ्यास का भी सुझाव दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में एनएबीआईऔर सीआईएबीदोनों के सभी विद्वानों, कर्मचारियों और शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया।
डीबीटी के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम बिराक (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद)ने अपने सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी)के अनुसार एक ऑनलाइन निर्देशित योग सत्र आयोजित करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया।
डीबीटी-आरसीबी, फरीदाबाद ने वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से विभिन्न आसनों जैसे ताड़ासन, भद्रासन, वज्रासन, उष्ट्रासन, शशांकासन, वक्रासन आदि का प्रदर्शन करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में आरसीबी के कर्मचारी और छात्र शामिल हुए।
डीबीटी-आईएलएस, भुवनेश्वर ने दैनिक जीवन में योग की प्रासंगिकता पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। एसओएविश्वविद्यालय के श्री अखिल राणा ने ‘बी विद योगा, बी एट होम’ (योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें) नामक अपने विशेष व्याख्यान में लोगों के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दोनों के प्रबंधन के लिए योग की प्रासंगिकता और महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने घर और कार्यस्थल दोनों पर अभ्यास करने के लिए कुछ सरल योग अभ्यासों का भी प्रदर्शन किया। संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. अजय परिदा ने उल्लेख किया कि यह वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध है कि व्यवस्थित आसन अभ्यास, समर्पित प्राणायाम, ध्यान और मंत्र शरीर में एक व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम प्रतिरक्षा निर्माण प्रदान कर सकते हैं ताकि विषाणु के संक्रमण को रोका जा सके और/या इसके प्रभाव को कम किया जा सके।
डीबीटी-एनआईएबी, हैदराबाद ने भी एक ऑनलाइन योग प्रदर्शन और अभ्यास सत्र आयोजित करके योग का जश्न मनाया। संस्थान के प्रभारी निदेशक डॉ. नागेंद्र आर हेगड़े ने कर्मचारियों, छात्रों और परियोजना कर्मचारियों को योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में और प्रतिदिन योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए ऑनलाइन मंच से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डीबीटी-आईबीएसडी, इंफाल नेआईसीएआर-केंद्रीय तंबाकू अनुसंधान संस्थान, अनुसंधान केंद्र, तमिलनाडु के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. पी मनिवेल, द योगा फिजिक इंस्टीट्यूट एंड स्टडीज, मणिपुर के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. एल डब्ल्यू अनंत और हैदराबाद के सेहत विशेषज्ञ के थॉमस निरंजन कुमार को'सेहत के लिए योग' पर जोर देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। संस्थान ने इन लोगों को रिसोर्स पर्सन (सूचना और दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने वाले विशेषज्ञ) के रूप में उनकी विशेषज्ञता के साथ प्रतिभागितों को‘योग मानव शरीर को कैसे लाभ पहुंचा सकता है’ के विषय पर संबोधित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
डीबीटी-एनसीसीएस, पुणे और डीबीटी एनबीआरसी, फरीदाबाद ने भी सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के अनुसार 45 मिनट का योग सत्र आयोजित करके योग दिवस मनाया। कर्मचारी, उनके परिवार के सदस्य और शोधकर्ता कोविड-19 से जुड़े सामाजिक दूरी के प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए व्यक्तिगत रूप से और वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
डीबीटी-आरजीसीबी, तिरुवनंतपुरम ने संस्था के कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के लिए सुबह-सुबह लाइव और ऑनलाइन योग सत्र आयोजित किया। ऑनलाइन योग सत्र सुबह छह बजे शुरू हुआ जबकि लाइव सत्र की शुरुआत एक छोटे समूह के साथ सुबह 7.30 बजे हुई।
आरजीसीबी के कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के लिए एक वार्ता का भी आयोजन किया गया। अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिक, सार्वजनिक वक्ता, जीवन मार्गदर्शक और शिक्षाविद डॉ. टी पी शशिकुमार ने योग और ध्यान का उपयोग करते हुए शारीरिक, भावनात्मक, मनोवैज्ञानिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणके महत्व पर बात की। उन्होंने ना केवल योग बल्कि जीवन में किसी भी अन्य अभ्यास के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में जुनून और अभ्यास के महत्व पर जोर दिया।