AYUSH
Prime Minister announces key initiatives on the occasion of 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY)
IDY activities reach more than 1 Lakh villages
21 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY) was observed across the world in solidarity, both through limited physical events, and at the homes of people where COVID restrictions continue to apply. IDY activities have also reached more than one lakh villages today.
Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi addressed the Nation on this occasion, emphasising the role of maintaining Health and well-being in our lives, especially as the world reels under COVID pandemic. He mentioned how Yoga has been a ray of hope during the pandemic across the world. Despite no large event being organised for IDY in the past two years, the fervour and enthusiasm the world has for Yoga has not reduced. Additionally, he highlighted the role that Yoga has played, and will play in the years to come in the adoption of a more holistic view of personal well-being, both physical and mental also enshrined in this year’s theme (#YogaforWellness).
The Prime Minister also launched the “mYoga” application, developed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of Ayush in partnership with the World Health Organisation. The application will contain training and practice videos and audios based on Common Yoga Protocol which can be used by all—with the objective of promoting one world, one health.
Another noteworthy feature today was the observance of IDY in more than one lakh villages through Arogya Foundation of India and Common Service Centres. The Arogya Foundation had been training its volunteers in batches since May for IDY and today they accomplished the feat with the help of the wide network of EkalVidyalayas across the country.The IDY programme organised by Arogya Foundation through its Ekal Abhiyan reached to more than 18 thousand villages in UP and to more than 8 thousand villages each in MP, Himanchal Pradesh and Jharkhand. States like West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Bihar and Assam also witnessed this activity in more than 4 thousand villages today.
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and the consequent restrictions in congregational activities, the lead event of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 was televised with the Prime Minister’s address being the highlight—as the Ministry of Ayush has made a consolidated effort in coordination with its stakeholders to enable the observance of this day digitally. The event also included an address by the Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Kiren Rijiju and a live Yoga demonstration by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Kiren Rijiju congratulated everyone on the observance of the 7th International Day of Yoga, and highlighted the gains it has made globally since its recognition in 2014. He mentioned how Yoga is not just seen as a practice native to India, but India’s gift to the world, which has been accepted as their own by everyone.
After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. The programme was televised on all the channels of Doordarshan.
Globally also, IDY is being observed in various countries, and several countries will have local events as the day progresses. Various Indian missions across the world have been sharing and highlighting IDY observances organised by them in the presence of eminent personalities. Some of the countries include Jamaica, Japan, Guatemala, Nepal, Cambodia, Vietnam.
In many countries the IDY activities have started well before June 21st and will continue till June 24. At Times Square in New York city, IDY was celebrated and the Indian Embassy in Washington also observed IDY the same day. Similarly, events were organised at Tokyo, Riyadh, Telaviv, Abu Dhabi and Dubai in the Indian Embassy premises. In all, around 190 countries are expected to observe IDY activities during this period.
Many Yoga Gurus and exponents also shared their insights during the live programme on Doordarshan. This includes Shri HR Nagendra, Shri Shri Ravishankar, SadguruJaggi Vasudeva, Swami ChidanandaSaraswati, Dr. Pranav Pandya, Maa Hansa Ji, Dr. DV Hegde, Sister Shivani, Swami Bharti Bhusan, Dr. OP Tiwari, Shri Kamlesh Patel and many others.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री ने सातवें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के अवसर पर प्रमुख पहलों की घोषणा की
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की गतिविधियां 1 लाख से अधिक गांवों तक पहुंचीं
21 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) का सातवां संस्करण दुनिया भर में पूरी एकजुटता के साथ सीमित कार्यक्रमों और लोगों के घरों में जहां कोविड प्रतिबंध लागू हैं, दोनों तरह से मनाया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की गतिविधियां आज एक लाख से अधिक गांवों में भी पहुंचीं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया, और अपने जीवन में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बनाये रखने की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, खासतौर पर तब जब दुनिया कोविड महामारी से जूझ रही है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे दुनिया भर के लिए महामारी के दौरान योग एक उम्मीद की किरण बना रहा है। पिछले दो वर्षों में आईडीवाई के लिए कोई बड़ा आयोजन नहीं होने के बावजूद, दुनिया में योग के प्रति जोश और उत्साह कम नहीं हुआ है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने व्यक्ति के शारीरिक और मानसिक दोनों तरह से कल्याण जो कि इस साल की थीम (#YogaforWellness) में भी संजोयी गयी है, के लिये समग्र दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने में योग के द्वारा निभाई गयी और आने वाले सालों में निभायी जाने वाली भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के जरिये विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ साझेदारी में आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा विकसित "myoga" एप्लिकेशन को भी लॉन्च किया। एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य के साथ एप्लिकेशन में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल पर आधारित प्रशिक्षण और अभ्यास वीडियो व ऑडियो शामिल होंगे, जिनका उपयोग सभी कर सकते हैं।
आज एक और उल्लेखनीय बात है कि आरोग्य फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स के माध्यम से एक लाख से अधिक गांवों में आईडीवाई का अनुसरण किया गया। आरोग्य फाउंडेशन आईडीवाई के लिए मई से अपने स्वयंसेवकों को समूहों में प्रशिक्षित कर रहा था और आज उन्होंने देश भर में एकल विद्यालयों के व्यापक नेटवर्क की मदद से यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है। आरोग्य फाउंडेशन द्वारा अपने एकल अभियान के माध्यम से आयोजित आईडीवाई कार्यक्रम उत्तर प्रदेश के 18 हजार से अधिक गांवों और एमपी, हिमाचल प्रदेश और झारखंड में प्रत्येक में 8 हजार से अधिक गांवों में पहुंचा है। राज्य जैसे पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू-कश्मीर, बिहार और असम जैसे राज्यों में भी आज 4 हजार से अधिक गांवों में यह एक्टिविटी देखी गयी।
कोविड-19 महामारी और उसकी वजह से सामूहिक गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंधों को देखते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2021 के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के साथ प्रसारित किया गया- जैसा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने अपने हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय में इस दिन को डिजिटल माध्यम से मनाने के एक संयुक्त प्रयास के रूप में किया। इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू का संबोधन और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा योग प्रदर्शन का सीधा प्रसारण भी शामिल था।
इस अवसर पर, आयुष राज्य मंत्री, श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन पर सभी को बधाई दी, और 2014 में इसकी मान्यता के बाद से विश्व स्तर पर इसके द्वारा मिले लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे योग को केवल भारत के मूल अभ्यास के रूप में न देखकर दुनिया के लिए भारत के उपहार के रूप में देखा जाता है, जिसे सभी ने अपना लिया है।
संबोधन के बाद मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का सीधा प्रदर्शन किया गया। दूरदर्शन के सभी चैनलों पर इस कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण किया गया।
विश्व स्तर पर भी, विभिन्न देशों में आईडीवाई मनाया जा रहा है, और जैसे-जैसे दिन आगे बढ़ेंगे, कई जगहों पर स्थानीय कार्यक्रम होंगे। दुनिया भर में विभिन्न भारतीय मिशन प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में उनके द्वारा आयोजित आईडीवाई समारोहों को साझा और रेखांकित कर रहे हैं। इन देशों में जमैका, जापान, ग्वाटेमाला, नेपाल, कंबोडिया, वियतनाम शामिल हैं।
कई देशों में आईडीवाई गतिविधियां 21 जून से पहले शुरू हो गयी हैं और 24 जून तक जारी रहेंगी। न्यूयॉर्क शहर के टाइम्स स्क्वायर में, आईडीवाई मनाया गया और वाशिंगटन में भारतीय दूतावास ने भी उसी दिन आईडीवाई मनाया। इसी तरहटोक्यो, रियाद, तेलअवीव, अबू धाबी और दुबई में भारतीय दूतावास परिसर में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये। कुल मिलाकर इस अवधि के दौरान लगभग 190 देशों में आईडीवाई समारोहों को मनाये जाने की उम्मीद है।
कई योग गुरुओं और व्याख्याताओं ने भी दूरदर्शन पर सीधे प्रसारण के दौरान अपने विचार साझा किये। इसमें श्री एचआर नागेंद्र, श्री श्री रविशंकर, सदगुरु जग्गी वासुदेव, स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती, डॉ. प्रणव पंड्या, मां हंसा जी, डॉ. डीवी हेगड़े, बहन शिवानी, स्वामी भारती भूषण, डॉ. ओपी तिवारी, श्री कमलेश पटेल और कई अन्य शामिल हैं।