AYUSH
Prime Minister announces key initiatives on the occasion of 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY)
IDY activities reach more than 1 Lakh villages
21 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY) was observed across the world in solidarity, both through limited physical events, and at the homes of people where COVID restrictions continue to apply. IDY activities have also reached more than one lakh villages today.
Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi addressed the Nation on this occasion, emphasising the role of maintaining Health and well-being in our lives, especially as the world reels under COVID pandemic. He mentioned how Yoga has been a ray of hope during the pandemic across the world. Despite no large event being organised for IDY in the past two years, the fervour and enthusiasm the world has for Yoga has not reduced. Additionally, he highlighted the role that Yoga has played, and will play in the years to come in the adoption of a more holistic view of personal well-being, both physical and mental also enshrined in this year’s theme (#YogaforWellness).
The Prime Minister also launched the “mYoga” application, developed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of Ayush in partnership with the World Health Organisation. The application will contain training and practice videos and audios based on Common Yoga Protocol which can be used by all—with the objective of promoting one world, one health.
Another noteworthy feature today was the observance of IDY in more than one lakh villages through Arogya Foundation of India and Common Service Centres. The Arogya Foundation had been training its volunteers in batches since May for IDY and today they accomplished the feat with the help of the wide network of EkalVidyalayas across the country.The IDY programme organised by Arogya Foundation through its Ekal Abhiyan reached to more than 18 thousand villages in UP and to more than 8 thousand villages each in MP, Himanchal Pradesh and Jharkhand. States like West Bengal, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, J&K, Bihar and Assam also witnessed this activity in more than 4 thousand villages today.
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and the consequent restrictions in congregational activities, the lead event of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021 was televised with the Prime Minister’s address being the highlight—as the Ministry of Ayush has made a consolidated effort in coordination with its stakeholders to enable the observance of this day digitally. The event also included an address by the Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Kiren Rijiju and a live Yoga demonstration by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for Ayush, Shri Kiren Rijiju congratulated everyone on the observance of the 7th International Day of Yoga, and highlighted the gains it has made globally since its recognition in 2014. He mentioned how Yoga is not just seen as a practice native to India, but India’s gift to the world, which has been accepted as their own by everyone.
After the addresses, a live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol was performed by the experts of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. The programme was televised on all the channels of Doordarshan.
Globally also, IDY is being observed in various countries, and several countries will have local events as the day progresses. Various Indian missions across the world have been sharing and highlighting IDY observances organised by them in the presence of eminent personalities. Some of the countries include Jamaica, Japan, Guatemala, Nepal, Cambodia, Vietnam.
In many countries the IDY activities have started well before June 21st and will continue till June 24. At Times Square in New York city, IDY was celebrated and the Indian Embassy in Washington also observed IDY the same day. Similarly, events were organised at Tokyo, Riyadh, Telaviv, Abu Dhabi and Dubai in the Indian Embassy premises. In all, around 190 countries are expected to observe IDY activities during this period.
Many Yoga Gurus and exponents also shared their insights during the live programme on Doordarshan. This includes Shri HR Nagendra, Shri Shri Ravishankar, SadguruJaggi Vasudeva, Swami ChidanandaSaraswati, Dr. Pranav Pandya, Maa Hansa Ji, Dr. DV Hegde, Sister Shivani, Swami Bharti Bhusan, Dr. OP Tiwari, Shri Kamlesh Patel and many others.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے 7 ویں بین الاقوامی دن ( آئی ڈی وائی ) کے موقع پر کلیدی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
آئی ڈی وائی کی سرگرمیاں 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں انجام دی گئیں
21 JUN 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 جون / یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن ( آئی ڈی وائی ) کا ساتواں ایڈیشن آج محدود اجتماعات اور جن علاقوں میں کووڈ کی پابندیاں عائد ہیں ، گھروں میں رہتے ہوئے یکجہتی کے ساتھ پوری دنیا میں منایا گیا ۔ آئی ڈی وائی سرگرمیاں آج ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں بھی انجام دی گئیں ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ، اِس موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کیا اور خاص طور پر کووڈ وباء کے تحت پوری دنیا میں لوگوں کی تندرستی اور صحت برقرار رکھنے میں یوگا کے رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح یوگا پوری دنیا میں عالمی وباء کے دوران امید کی کرن ثابت ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے دو برسوں ے دوران کووڈ کی وجہ سے آئی ڈی وائی کے لئے کوئی بڑی تقریب منعقد نہیں کی گئی ، اس کے باوجود دنیا میں یوگا کے لئے جوش و خروش میں کوئی کمی نہیں آئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے یوگا کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے رول اور آنے والے برسوں میں اس کے رول کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر یوگا ذاتی صحت و تندرستی کے لئے مدد گار ثابت ہوا ہے ، جو اس سال کے موضوع میں بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ ( یوگا فار ویلنیس )
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی صحت تنظیم کی ساجھیداری میں آیوش کی وزارت کے مرار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کےذریعہ تیار کردہ ‘‘ ایم – یوگا ’’ ایپلی کیشن کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ اس ایپلی کیشن میں عام یوگا پروٹوکول پر مبنی تربیتی اور ورزش کی ویڈیو اور آڈیو شامل ہوں گی ، جنہیں ایک دنیا ایک صحت کے مقصد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکے گا ۔
آج کی ایک اور اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ آئی ڈی وائی ، آروگیہ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا اور کامن سروس سینٹروں کے ذریعے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں منایا گیا ۔ آروگیہ فاؤنڈیشن مئی سے آئی ڈی وائی کے لئے اپنے رضا کاروں کو مختلف گروپوں میں تربیت دے رہی تھی اور آج انہوں نے پورے ملک میں ایکل وِدیالیوں کے نیٹ ورک کی مدد سے یہ بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ آروگیہ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے منعقدہ آئی ڈی وائی پروگرام اتر پردیش کے 18 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں ایکل ابھیان کے تحت منایا گیا ، جب کہ مدھیہ پردیش ، ہماچل پردیش اور جھار کھنڈ کے 8 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں منایا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مغربی بنگال ، اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ ، جموں و کشمیر ، بہار اور آسام میں 4 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ۔
کووڈ – 19 وباء کے پیش نظر اور اجتماعات پر پابندیوں کے نتیجے میں بین الاقوامی یوگا کے دن ، 2021 ء کی خاص تقریب کو ٹیلی ویژن پر دکھایا گیا ، جس میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب سب سے اہم تھا اور اس پروگرام کے لئے آیوش کی وزارت نے مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرکے ، اِس دن کو ڈجیٹل طور پر بھی منایا ۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کے وزیر مملکت کرن ریجیجو نے خطاب کیا اور مرار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ذریعے یوگا کی براہ راست مشقوں کو بھی دکھایا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو نے یوگا کے ساتویں بین الاقوامی دن منانے پر سب کو مبارکباد دی اور 2014 ء میں اِسے بین الاقوامی دن قرار دیئے جانے کے بعد سے عالمی سطح پر اِس کے فوائد کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح یوگا صرف بھارت میں ہی کی جانے والی ایک پریکٹس نہیں ہے ، بلکہ یہ پوری دنیا کے لئے بھارت کا ایک تحفہ ہے ، جسے لوگوں نے اپنے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔
خطابات کے بعد مرار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ذریعے یکساں یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔ اس پروگرام کو دوردرشن کے تمام چینلوں پر نشر کیا گیا ۔
عالمی سطح پر بھی آئی ڈی وائی مختلف ملکوں میں منایا جا رہا ہے اور کئی ملکوں میں مقامی تقریبات بھی منائی گئی ہیں ۔ پوری دنیا میں بھارت کے مختلف مشن بھی ، اُن کے ذریعے منعقد کردہ آئی ڈی وائی کی سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کر رہے ہیں ، جس میں اہم شخصیت موجود تھیں ۔ کچھ ملکوں میں جمائیکا ، جاپان ، گوٹے مالا ، نیپال ، کمبوڈیا اور ویتنام شامل ہیں ۔
کئی ملکوں میں آئی ڈی وائی کی سرگرمیاں 21 جون سے پہلے ہی شروع ہو گئی ہیں اور 24 جون تک جاری رہیں گی ۔ نیو یارک شہر میں سائنس اسکوائر پر آئی ڈی وائی کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور واشنگٹن میں بھی بھارتی سفارتخانے نے اِسی دن آئی ڈی وائی منایا ۔ اسی طرح ٹوکیو ، ریاض ، تل ابیب ، ابو ظہبی اور دوبئی میں بھی بھارتی سفارت خانوں میں آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں ۔ امید ہے کہ اس دوران تقریباً 190 ملکوں میں آئی ڈی وائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی ۔
دوردرشن پر براہ راست نشر ہونے والے پروگرام یوگا کے کئی گروپوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ ان میں جناب ایچ آر ناگیندر ، جناب شری شری روی شنکر ، سد گرو جگی واسو دیوا ، سوامی چدا نند سرسوتی ، ڈاکٹر پرنو پانڈے ، ماں ہنسا جی ، ڈاکٹر ڈی وی ہیگڑے ، سسٹر شیوانی ، سوامی بھارتی بھوشن ، ڈاکٹر او پی تیواری ، جناب کملیش پٹیل اور کئی دیگر شامل تھے ۔