Ministry of Power
NTPC celebrates International Yoga Day
21 JUN 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC's , a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power celebrated International Yoga Day through today. NTPC’s strength lies in its motivated, disciplined and efficient staff, who are always ready to serve the nation in any situation. Keeping up with the world, NTPC Unchahar also took the help of video conference to celebrate Yoga Day, so that Yoga could land at home, with family.
On the occasion of International Yoga Day, yoga was practiced through video conference at NTPC Unchahar. Senior officers performed yoga session at Bal Bhawan and other employees through video conference. Before the start of yoga practice, Chief General Manager of NTPC Unchahar Shri Bhola Nath gave his address, 'Our motto should be Yoga for Peace, Harmony and Progress'. He appreciated the NTPC personnel for spreading the message of Yoga. India is engaged in spreading the message of modern yoga from cities to villages and to the homes of poor and tribal communities. He emphasized the importance of making yoga an integral part of life .
NTPC Unchahar employees nurtured the culture of Yoga with family at their respective homes.
It is worth mentioning that this program is celebrated in NTPC Unchahar with complete solidarity since the time the Yoga practice was started by the Government of India in 2014. The program has been organized in a very systematic manner, in which there has been participation of all sections.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை என்டிபிசி கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2021 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசி சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை இன்று கொண்டாடியது. எத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையிலும் நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்ற எப்போதுமே தயாராக இருக்கும் என்டிபிசி பணியாளர்கள், காணொலி மூலம் யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தங்களது குடும்பத்தினருடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பால் பவனிலும், இதர பணியாளர்கள் காணொலி மூலமும் யோகா பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டனர். நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்னர் உரையாற்றிய என்டிபிசி உன்சாஹர் தலைமை பொது மேலாளர் திரு போலா நாத், “அமைதி, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக யோகா என்பதே நமது குறிக்கோளாகும்,” என்றார்.
யோகா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதற்காக என்டிபிசி பணியாளர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். நகரங்கள் முதல் கிராமங்கள் வரை, ஏழைகள் முதல் பழங்குடியினர் வரை நவீன யோகா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்க இந்தியா உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. வாழ்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாக யோகாவை ஆக்குவது குறித்து அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2014-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய அரசு யோகா பயிற்சியை தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து யோகா தினத்தை என்டிபிசி உன்சாஹர் கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. அனைத்து பிரிவினரும் பங்கேற்கும் வகையில் மிகவும் திட்டமிட்டு இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728991