பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலத்தில் விருது வழங்கும் விழா : சாதனை புரிந்த போர்க்கப்பல்களுக்கு கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன
20 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கு கடற்படை மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள போர்க்கப்பல்கள் கடந்தாண்டு புரிந்த சாதனைகளுக்கான விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா நேற்று நடைப்பெற்றது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டல தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜேந்திர பகதூர் சிங், தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துக் கொண்டார்.
கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகள் காரணமாக இந்த விழா எளிமையாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. சிறப்பாக செயலாற்றிய கடற்படை பிரிவுகளுக்கு 16 கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கிழக்கு கடற்படை மண்டலத்தில் சிறப்பான போர்க் கப்பலுக்கான கோப்பையை ஐஎன்எஸ் சஹ்யத்ரி பெற்றது. சவாலான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டதற்கான கோப்பையை ஐஎன்எஸ் கமோர்தா போர் கப்பல் பெற்றது. சிறிய ரக போர்க்கப்பல்களில், சிறப்பாக செயல்புரிந்த கப்பல்களுக்கான கோப்பைகளை ஐஎன்எஸ் கில்டன், குக்ரி போன்ற போர்க்கப்பல்கள் பெற்றன.
கிழக்கு கடற்படை மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள சன்ரைஸ் பிரிவில் உள்ள போர்க்கப்பல்கள் கடந்தாண்டு பல சவாலான பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டன. கொவிட் தொற்று சூழலிலும், கிழக்கு கடற்படை மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள போர்க்கப்பல்கள் பொறுப்பான பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டன. கடற்படை பணிகளை தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டதோடு, ஏராளமான ஆபரேஷன்கள், போர்ப் பயிற்சிகள், மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளில் கிழக்கு கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் ஈடுபட்டன. பல நாட்டு கடற்படைகளுடன் மலபார்-20, லா பெரோஸ், பசக்ஸ் போன்ற கூட்டு பயிற்சிகளிலும், கிழக்கு மண்டல கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் ஈடுபட்டன.
ஆபரேஷன் சகாயம், மிஷன் சாகர், வெளிநாடுகளில் சிக்கியிருந்த இந்தியர்களை தாய் நாட்டுக்கு அழைத்து வந்த ஆபரேஷன் சமுத்திர சேது போன்ற பணிகளிலும் கிழக்கு கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் ஈடுபட்டன. கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலை சமயத்தில் ஆபரேஷன் சமுத்திர சேது-2 நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டு, ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கர்கள், சிலிண்டர்களை கொண்டு வந்ததிலும், கிழக்கு கடற்படை போர்க்கப்பல்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றின.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728727

Ministry of Defence
FLEET AWARDS FUNCTION - EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND Recognising Operational Achievements
20 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Fleet Awards Function 2021 was held to celebrate the operational achievements of the Eastern Fleet during the last year on 19 Jun 21. Fleet Awards Function marks the culmination of the Operational Cycle of the Eastern Fleet and recognises accomplishments of the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Eastern Naval Command(ENC). Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC was the Chief Guest at the event hosted by Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti VSM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
As compared to previous years, the Fleet Awards Function was held as a modest event with full observance of COVID protocols. The function culminated with the distribution of sixteen coveted trophies covering the overall spectrum of maritime operations. INS Sahyadri was adjudged as the Best Ship of the Eastern Fleet amongst Capital ships, INS Kamorta as the Most Spirited Ship for displaying indomitable spirit and grit whilst undertaking a plethora of challenging missions and Best Corvette trophy as won by IN Ships Kiltan and Khukri amongst Corvettes and similar classes of ships.
The year gone by was a challenging one for the Sunrise Fleet. Even as the COVID pandemic gripped the world, Eastern Fleet went about its operational responsibilities and maintained a forward active posture. Sustaining high operational tempo, the Fleet ships participated in numerous operations, exercises, and humanitarian assistance missions. The Eastern Fleet ships participated in several major bilateral and multilateral exercises such as Malabar-20, La PerousePASSEX with various navies and undertook Op Sahayam and Mission SAGAR for delivery of HADR stores and Op Samudra Setu for evacuation of stranded Indian citizen from overseas. In the second wave of COVID-19 as Op Samudra Setu II, Eastern Fleet ships acted as the mainstay for enhancing oxygen delivery to the Eastern seaboard emphasising its role as a professional and credible force.