Ministry of Defence
FLEET AWARDS FUNCTION - EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND Recognising Operational Achievements
20 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Fleet Awards Function 2021 was held to celebrate the operational achievements of the Eastern Fleet during the last year on 19 Jun 21. Fleet Awards Function marks the culmination of the Operational Cycle of the Eastern Fleet and recognises accomplishments of the ‘Sword Arm’ of the Eastern Naval Command(ENC). Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC was the Chief Guest at the event hosted by Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti VSM, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
As compared to previous years, the Fleet Awards Function was held as a modest event with full observance of COVID protocols. The function culminated with the distribution of sixteen coveted trophies covering the overall spectrum of maritime operations. INS Sahyadri was adjudged as the Best Ship of the Eastern Fleet amongst Capital ships, INS Kamorta as the Most Spirited Ship for displaying indomitable spirit and grit whilst undertaking a plethora of challenging missions and Best Corvette trophy as won by IN Ships Kiltan and Khukri amongst Corvettes and similar classes of ships.
The year gone by was a challenging one for the Sunrise Fleet. Even as the COVID pandemic gripped the world, Eastern Fleet went about its operational responsibilities and maintained a forward active posture. Sustaining high operational tempo, the Fleet ships participated in numerous operations, exercises, and humanitarian assistance missions. The Eastern Fleet ships participated in several major bilateral and multilateral exercises such as Malabar-20, La PerousePASSEX with various navies and undertook Op Sahayam and Mission SAGAR for delivery of HADR stores and Op Samudra Setu for evacuation of stranded Indian citizen from overseas. In the second wave of COVID-19 as Op Samudra Setu II, Eastern Fleet ships acted as the mainstay for enhancing oxygen delivery to the Eastern seaboard emphasising its role as a professional and credible force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्लीट अवार्ड्स समारोह - पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की सैन्य परिचालन संबंधी उपलब्धियों का परिचय
20 JUN 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
19 जून 2021 को फ्लीट अवार्ड्स फंक्शन 2021 का आयोजन पिछले वर्ष पूर्वी बेड़े की ऑपेरशन सबंधी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए किया गया। फ्लीट अवार्ड्स फंक्शन पूर्वी बेड़े की सैन्य परिचालन संबंधी उपलब्धियों का प्रतीक है और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) की 'सोर्ड आर्म' की उपलब्धियों का परिचय देता है। रीयर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, ईस्टर्न फ्लीट द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान मुख्य अतिथि थे।
पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में फ्लीट अवार्ड्स समारोह को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के पूर्ण पालन के साथ एक आम समारोह के रुप में आयोजित किया गया। समारोह का समापन समुद्री अभियानों को समग्र रुप से कवर करने वाली सोलह प्रतिष्ठित ट्राफियां के वितरण के साथ हुआ। आईएनएस सह्याद्री को कैपिटल शिप्स के बीच पूर्वी बेड़े के बेस्ट शिप के रूप में चुना गया, आईएनएस कामोर्टा को अदम्य भावना और धैर्य प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सबसे उत्साही जहाज के रूप में चुना गया, जबकि भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों किल्टन और खुकरी को अनेक चुनौतीपूर्ण मिशनों को अंजाम देने के लिए कॉरवेट तथा इसी श्रेणी के जहाजों में बेस्ट कॉरवेट ट्रॉफी के सम्मान से नवाजा गया ।
बीता हुआ साल सनराइज फ्लीट के लिए एक चुनौतीपूर्ण साल था। यहां तक कि जैसे ही कोविड-19 महामारी ने दुनिया को जकड़ा, पूर्वी बेड़े ने परिचालन जिम्मेदारियों को निभाया और अग्रिम रूप से सक्रिय मुद्रा बनाए रखी। अपनी ऑपरेशनल गति को बनाए रखते हुए पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों ने अनेक अभियानों, अभ्यासों और मानवीय सहायता मिशनों में भाग लिया। पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों ने विभिन्न नौसेनाओं के साथ मालाबार-20, ला पेरोस, पासेक्स जैसे कई प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों में भाग लिया और मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत सामग्री की आपूर्ति के लिए ऑपेरशन सहयम और सागर का संचालन किया, एवं विदेशों से फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने के लिए ऑपेरशन समुद्र सेतु का संचालन किया। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में ऑपेरशन समुद्र सेतु-II के रूप में पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों ने एक पेशेवर और विश्वसनीय बल के रूप में अपनी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर ऑक्सीजन वितरण बढ़ाने के प्रमुख आधार के रूप में काम किया।