Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 29.10 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3.06 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
20 JUN 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 29.10 crore (29,10,54,050) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 26,04,19,412 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 3.06 crore (3,06,34,638) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 24,53,080 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 लसीकरण ताजी माहिती
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीच्या 29.10 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त मात्रांचा पुरवठा
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही 3.06 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा लसीकरणासाठी उपलब्ध
20 JUN 2021 10:16AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून ,भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचा विनामूल्य पुरवठा करून सहकार्य करत आहे. . याव्यतिरिक्त, लसींची थेट खरेदी करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना भारत सरकार सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. कोविड महामारीचे नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या भारत सरकारच्या व्यापक धोरणाअंतर्गत चाचणी, शोध , उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधासाठी योग्य वर्तणूक यासह लसीकरण हा अविभाज्य स्तंभ आहे.
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण धोरणाच्या मुक्त आणि गतिमान तिसऱ्या टप्प्याची अंमलबजावणी 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाली आहे.
या धोरणाअंतर्गत, प्रत्येक महिन्यात केंद्रीय औषध प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मान्यता दिलेल्या कोणत्याही उत्पादकाच्या 50 टक्के लसीच्या मात्रा केंद्र सरकार खरेदी करेल. पूर्वीप्रमाणेच राज्य सरकारांना या मात्रा विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.
राज्य सरकारे / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत 29.10 कोटी (29,10,54,050) पेक्षा जास्त लसीच्या मात्रा भारत सरकारमार्फत (विनामूल्य ) आणि राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदी अशा दोन्ही श्रेणीतून उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत
यापैकी, राज्यांनी वाया गेलेल्या लसींच्या मात्रांसह एकूण 26,04,19,412 लसींच्या मात्रांचा वापर केला आहे.(ही आकडेवारी आज सकाळी 8 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालावर आधारित आहे.)
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 3.06 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (3,06,34,638) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त , आगामी 3 दिवसांमध्ये 24,53,080 लसीच्या मात्रा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना प्राप्त होणार आहेत.