Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 29.10 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3.06 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
20 JUN 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 29.10 crore (29,10,54,050) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 26,04,19,412 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 3.06 crore (3,06,34,638) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 24,53,080 vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن اپ ڈیٹ
ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 29.10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئیں
ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ابھی بھی 3.06 سے زیادہ خوراکیں موجود ہیں
20 JUN 2021 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں ویکسینیشن مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مفت میں کووڈ ویکسین فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسین کی براہ راست خرید کے لیے سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، علاج اور کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ، ویکسینیشن، وبائی امراض کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جامع حکمت عملی کا لازمی ستون ہے۔
کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن کی آزاد اور تیز رفتار مرحلہ 3 حکمت عملی پر عمل درآمد یکم مئی 2021 سے شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
حکمت عملی کے تحت، ہر مہینے کسی بھی مینوفیکچرر کی سینٹرل ڈرگس لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) سے منظور شدہ ویکسین خوراک کا 50 فیصد حکومت کے ذریعہ خریدا جائے گا۔ اس طرح سے یہ خوراکیں ریاستی حکومت کو مکمل طور پر مفت فراہم کی جاتی رہیں گی جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جا رہا تھا۔
اب تک حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ، اور براہ راست ریاستی خریداری کے زمرے کے ذریعہ ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 29.10 کروڑ (29,10,54,050) سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
اس میں سے ضائع ہونے سمیت، کل کھپت 26,04,19,412 خوراک ہے (آج صبح 8 بجے دستیاب ڈیٹا کے مطابق)۔
ریاستوں کے پاس ابھی بھی 3.06 کروڑ (3,06,34,638) سے زیادہ کووڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دینے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، 24,53,080 سے زیادہ ویکسین خوراکیں پائپ لائن میں ہیں اور 3 دنوں کے اندر ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مل جائیں گی۔