سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیقاتی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر)اور ٹاٹا ایم ڈی ملک بھر میں قائم سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرکے پورے ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے تعاون کریں گے
18 JUN 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جون2021:
ہندوستان کی اعلیٰ سائنسی تحقیقاتی تنظیم سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیقاتی مرکز (سینٹر فار سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ –سی ایس آئی آر)اور ٹاٹا گروپ کے نئے صحت دیکھ بھال کے ادارے (ہیلتھ کیئر وینچر )ٹاٹا ایم ڈی نے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں (ٹیئرiiاورiiiشہروں)کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان بھر میں دیہی علاقوں میں بھی کووڈ-19کی جانچ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک اہم شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور ٹا ٹا ایم ڈی آنےو الے وقت میں کووڈ -19جیسی کسی بھی وبا ء کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظام و احتیاط کرنے کے لئے جانچ ضروریات کی صلاحیت کو وضع کررہے ہیں۔
اس پہل کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں سی ایس آئی آر کی لیبارٹیوں کے نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرکے ملک بھر میں چھوٹی جگہوں میں ہندوستان کی جانچ صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جاسکے گا۔سی ایس آئی آر اور ٹاٹا ایم ڈی مشترکہ طورپر جانچ کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیں گے اور اس کے لئے آرٹی –پی سی آر، سی آر آئی اسی پی آر ، ایس اے آر ایس –سی و وی-2جانچ کٹ کا استعمال کیاجائے گا، جس میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی کی ایف ای ایل یو ڈی اےتکنیک کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری کے علاوہ تیزی سے جانچ اور ایس اے آر ایس سی او وی -2سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو الگ رکھنا(آئیسولیٹ کرنا)ہی کووڈ-19کا مقابلہ کرنے میں سب سے اچھی حکمت عملی کے شکل میں سامنے آیا ہے۔ٹاٹا ایم ڈی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں یہ پہل ملک بھر میں پھیلی ہوئی سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹیز میں آرٹی-پی سی آر سی آر آئی ایس پی آر جانچ کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔یہ کووڈ کی جانچ اور مقامی سطح پر اس کا پتہ لگانے کی قومی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔
ٹاٹا ایم ڈی اپنی ملکیت والی 3-روم ڈیزائن والی موبائل ٹسٹنگ لیباریٹی کی تعیناتی بھی کررہا ہے، جو ریاست میں جانچ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے مجموعی طورپر ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پر کہیں بھی کووڈ -19کی جانچ کرسکتی ہے۔
ٹاٹا میڈیکل اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹک کے سی ای او اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر گریش کرشنا مورتھی نے کہا کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی لیبارٹیوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرکے اور پوری طرح سے منظم موبائل لیبارٹیوں کو تعینات کرکے ہم تیز اور ناپنے نے قابل طریقوں کا استعمال کرکے جانچ کی صلاحیت کو تیزی سے بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور یہ بڑی حصولیابی یقینی بنانے اور مستقبل بنیاد پر جانچ تک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست اور ضلع انتظامیہ کی اہلیت میں کافی اضافہ کرے گا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ کووڈ-19وبا کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر کی 13لیبارٹیاں آر ٹی-پی سی آر جانچ میں لگی ہوئی ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر و ٹا ٹا ایم ڈی کے درمیان اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ٹا ٹا ایم ڈی جانچ کا استعمال کرکے ملک بھر میں قائم 37سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹیوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کےتوسط سے شمال میں ، جموں میں سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی آئی ایس ٹی سے جنوب میں تروننت پورم میں سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی آئی ایس ٹی اور مغرب میں سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی آئی ایس ٹی اور بھاؤ نگر سے شمال مشرق میں سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی آئی ایس ٹی، جورہاٹ تک کے علاقے میں اگلے کچھ مہینوں میں جانچ صلاحیت کی مزید توسیع کرنا ہے۔
ٹاٹا ایم ڈی مجموعی طور سے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ اور قابل یقین حد تک کووڈ -19جانچ حل مہیا کرتا ہے۔
ٹاٹا میڈیکل اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹکس لمٹیڈ(ٹا ٹا ایم ڈی) کے بارے میں تفصیل اس طرح ہیں۔
ٹاٹا میڈیکل اینڈ ڈائیگنوسٹکس لمٹیڈ(ٹا ٹا ایم ڈی)گروپ کا نیا مکمل ملکیت والا ایک ایسا ہیلتھ کیئر وینچر ہے ، جس کا مقصد صارفین کے لئے صحت خدمات کو مزید قابل اعتماد بنانے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ مریض پر مبنی علاج کا حل مہیا کرنا ہے۔
ٹاٹا ایم ڈی کی مصنوعات اور حل آنے والے وقت میں تیزی سے تیار ہونے والی صحت خدمات معیشت کے مختلف اُن پہلوؤں کو شامل کریں گے، جن میں سی آر آئی ایس پی آر پر مبنی اختراعاتی علاج ، جدید ترین طبی آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی اور شہری صارفین کے لئے متحدہ کنکٹیڈ کیئر حل بھی شامل ہیں۔
2020ء کی عالمی وبا ءکے دوران شروع کئے گئے ٹاٹا ایم ڈی نے دنیا کے پہلے کاروباری کے طورپر دستیاب سی آرآئی ایس پی آر سی اے ایس-9 پر مبنی کووڈ-19 جانچ ، ٹا ٹا ایم ڈی چیک کو تیار کرکے بازار میں اُتارا ہے اور اس کے لئے ہندوستان کے ایک اہم بایو سائنس تحقیقاتی ادارے کی سی ایس آئی آر-آئی جی آئی بی کی ایف ای ایل یو ڈی اےتکنیک کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم درج ذیل سے رابطہ کریں:
نکیتا کراسٹا، +91 9821071527, nikita.crasta@adfactorspr.com
ابھیجیت گانو، +91 9769268386, abhijit.ganu@adfactorspr.com

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and Tata MD partner to make COVID-19 detection more accessible across India by harnessing network of CSIR labs
18 JUN 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), India’s apex scientific research organisation and Tata MD, the new healthcare venture from the Tata Group have announced a significant partnership to ramp up the COVID-19 testing capacity across Tier II and III towns as well as rural areas across India. CSIR and Tata MD are developing this capacity to manage any future surge in the COVID-19 testing requirements.
The initiative will utilise CSIR’s network of labs across India and help increase India’s testing capacity in smaller locations in the country. CSIR and Tata MD will jointly develop the testing capacity and the RT-PCR CRISPR test will be done using the Tata MD CHECK SARS-CoV-2 test kits that are powered by FELUDA technology from CSIR-IGIB.
“Apart from vaccination, rapid testing and isolation of SARS-CoV-2 positive persons has emerged as the best strategy in combating Covid-19. This initiative in partnership with Tata MD, to deploy the RT-PCR CRISPR test across multiple CSIR labs spread across the country is an important step. This will augment the national capacity to test for COVID and detect it locally” said Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR.
Tata MD is also deploying a proprietary 3-room design mobile testing lab that can conduct end-to-end, on-site COVID-19 testing to increase the testing capacity in the state.
“By partnering with CSIR’s network of labs and deploying fully equipped mobile laboratories, we are confident that we can quickly augment testing capacity using faster and scalable methods. This will significantly enhance the ability of state and district administrations to ensure wider availability and easier access to testing on an on-going basis,” said Girish Krishnamurthy, CEO and MD of Tata Medical and Diagnostics.
Significantly, 13 CSIR labs have been engaged in carrying out RT-PCR testing during the Covid-19 pandemic and this partnership between CSIR and TATA-MD is aimed at expanding the testing capacity further over the next few months by deploying the TATA-MD CHECK testing via the vast network of 37 CSIR labs spread across the country from CSIR-IIIM in Jammu in North to CSIR-NIIST in Thiruvananthapuram in South and CSIR-CSMCRI, Bhavnagar in West to CSIR-NEIST Jorhat in North-East.
The first CSIR lab to go live with Tata MD is located at CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun, Uttarakhand. Commenting on the development, Dr Anjan Ray, Director CSIR-IIP, ‘We are happy that CSIR-IIP is the first CSIR lab to launch this initiative and the current testing capacity will be 800 daily tests that can be scaled up using the Tata MD CHECK automation solution if demand rises significantly’.
Tata MD provides an end-to-end and reliable COVID-19 testing solution-
• Tata MD CHECK SARS-CoV-2 test: A paper strip based RT-PCR CRISPR test Powered by FELUDA from CSIR-IGIB, which has been approved by ICMR and is simple with high accuracy and requires standard laboratory equipment like thermocyclers.
• Tata MD Automated testing solution- Tata MD CHECK Automated testing solution can increase testing capacity by thousands with no cross-contamination. The solution can be deployed in an existing NABL II approved molecular laboratory as well as Tata MD mobile testing labs.
• Tata MD Mobile Testing Labs- Tata MD is also deploying a proprietary 3-room design mobile testing lab, the lab built in partnership with Lowe’s and United way and fabricated by ShanMukha MIT can conduct end-to-end, on-site COVID-19 testing to increase the testing capacity in the state.
About Tata Medical and Diagnostics Ltd (Tata MD)
Tata Medical and Diagnostics Ltd (Tata MD), the new wholly owned healthcare venture from the Tata Group, aims to provide leading-edge, patient-centric diagnostic solutions to make healthcare access more reliable for consumers.
Tata MD’s products and solutions will span different facets of a fast-evolving healthcare economy including the launch CRISPR-based innovative diagnostics, state-of-the-art medical devices as well as integrated ‘connected care’ solutions for rural and urban consumers.
Launched during the 2020 pandemic, Tata MD has developed and launched Tata MD CHECK, the world’s first commercially available CRISPR Cas-9 based COVID-19 test, powered by FELUDA from CSIR-IGIB, a leading Indian biosciences research institute.
For further information please contact:
For further information please contact:
Nikita Crasta, +91 9821071527, nikita.crasta@adfactorspr.com
Abhijit Ganu, +91 9769268386, abhijit.ganu@adfactorspr.com