गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्याकडून जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील विकासकामांचा सखोल आढावा
18 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2021
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील विविध विकासकामांचा आढावा घेतला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रतिपादन केलेल्या ‘पारदर्शकतेने विकास’ या घोषवाक्याला अनुसरून ही विकासकामे राबवली जात आहेत. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनांच्या 90 टक्के व्याप्तीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. त्याचवेळी अमित शाह यांनी नायब राज्यपाल आणि त्यांच्या टीमचे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये 76 टक्के आणि चार जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 100 टक्के लसीकरण केल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
पंचायती राज संस्था आणि स्थानिक शहरी संस्थांच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी तातडीने या संस्थांच्या सदस्यांचे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करावेत, त्यांच्यासाठी बसण्याची योग्य व्यवस्था करावी आणि या संस्थांचे कामकाज सहजतेने चालावे यासाठी आवश्यक ती उपकरणे आणि इतर सामग्री उपलब्ध करून द्यावी, असे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. त्याचबरोबर देशाच्या विविध भागांना भेट देऊन देशातील पंचायतींमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या कामकाजाची माहिती घ्यावी असे निर्देशही त्यांनी पंचायत सदस्यांना दिले.
अधिकाधिक लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी मनरेगा योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यावर केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. त्याबरोबरच शेतकऱ्याच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ करण्यासाठी शेतीमध्ये आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करावा आणि प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान एक कृषी आधारित उद्योग सुरू करावा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये सफरचंदांच्या उत्पादनांचा दर्जा आणि घनता वाढवण्यासाठी काम केले पाहिजे जेणेकरून सफरचंद उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी चांगला भाव मिळू शकेल, असे ते म्हणाले. शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात वार्षिक 6000/- रुपये जमा करणारी प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान योजना आणि किसान क्रेडीट कार्ड योजना इत्यादी योजनांसारख्या योजनांचे फायदे सर्व शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचत असल्याची खातरजमा करावी, असे निर्देश त्यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीर प्रशासनाला दिले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a thorough review of the development programs of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in order to bring development with transparency under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
All round development and welfare of people of Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of Modi government: Amit Shah
Home Minister appreciates 90 percent reach of Central Government schemes in J&K
Shri Amit Shah congratulated Lieutenant Governor and his team for COVID-19 vaccination being 76 percent in Jammu and Kashmir and 100 percent in four districts
All refugees who came from PoJK andWest Pakistan and from Kashmir to Jammu, should get the refugee package as soon as possible
Complete many other development schemes including Prime Minister's Development Package, industrial development projects at a fast pace
Instructions for starting 3000 MW Pakal Dul and Keeru hydro-electric projects along with fast-tracking other 3300 MW projects
Arrangements should be made for training of new Panchayat members and they should visit most developed Panchayats across the country
To increase income of farmers, use of modern techniques in agriculture and at least one agro-based industry should be established in each district
Farmers of Jammu and Kashmir should get benefits of PM Kisan Yojana, Kisan Credit Card and other farmer friendly schemes
Work towards increasing quality and density of apple production in Jammu and Kashmir so that apple growers will receive maximum price for the crop
Benefits of industrial policy should reach small scale industries
18 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reviewed various development projects of J&K in New Delhi today, with the motto “Development with Transparency” enunciated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said all-round development and welfare of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of the Modi government. The Home Minister appreciated the 90 percent reach of the Central Government's schemes in J&K. Simultaneously, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Lieutenant Governor and his team for the COVID-19 vaccination drive being 76 percent in Jammu and Kashmir and 100 percent in four districts.
The Home Minister impressed upon speedy completion of the Prime Minister's development package, flagship and iconic projects and industrial development projects.The Union Home Minister directed to ensure the benefits of the refugee package to all the refugees from PoJK, West Pakistan and those who had to migrate from Kashmir to Jammu at the earliest.
Shri Amit Shah asked for the completion of many other development schemes including the Prime Minister's Development Package, industrial development projects at a fast pace. He also directed starting the 3000 MW Pakal Dul and Keeru hydroelectric projects and fast tracking other 3300 MW projects.
For strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Urban Local Bodies, Shri Amit Shah directed officials to immediately organize training for the members, making proper sitting arrangements for them and providing equipment and other resources to the personnel for smooth functioning of these bodies. Along with this, he also directed the Panchayat members to visit various parts of the country, so that they can get information about the working of developed Panchayats of the country.
The Union Home Minister also stressed on increasing the scope of MGNREGA to provide employment to more and more people. At the same time, he spoke about the use of modern techniques in agriculture to increase the income of the farmers and to set up at least one agro-based industry in each district. He also said that work should be done to increase the quality and density of apple production in Jammu and Kashmir, so that apple growers will receive maximum price for the crop.
The Union Home Minister directed the Jammu and Kashmir administration to ensure that all farmers are provided benefits of schemes being implemented for farmers, such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Yojana, under which Rs. 6000/- is deposited annually directly into the accounts of farmers and Kisan Credit Card Yojna, etc.
The Union Home Minister also asked that it should be ensured that the benefits of the industrial policy reach small scale industries. The Union Home Minister appreciated efforts for providing employment to youth and institutional reforms like geo-tagging of all development works that are put in public domain, purchasing through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and direct deposit of money into bank accounts of almost hundred percent beneficiaries of Gram Swaraj, social security and other individual beneficiary schemes.
The Lt. Governor Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Central Government and Government of Jammu & Kashmir attended the meeting.