Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah undertook a thorough review of the development programs of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in order to bring development with transparency under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
All round development and welfare of people of Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of Modi government: Amit Shah
Home Minister appreciates 90 percent reach of Central Government schemes in J&K
Shri Amit Shah congratulated Lieutenant Governor and his team for COVID-19 vaccination being 76 percent in Jammu and Kashmir and 100 percent in four districts
All refugees who came from PoJK andWest Pakistan and from Kashmir to Jammu, should get the refugee package as soon as possible
Complete many other development schemes including Prime Minister's Development Package, industrial development projects at a fast pace
Instructions for starting 3000 MW Pakal Dul and Keeru hydro-electric projects along with fast-tracking other 3300 MW projects
Arrangements should be made for training of new Panchayat members and they should visit most developed Panchayats across the country
To increase income of farmers, use of modern techniques in agriculture and at least one agro-based industry should be established in each district
Farmers of Jammu and Kashmir should get benefits of PM Kisan Yojana, Kisan Credit Card and other farmer friendly schemes
Work towards increasing quality and density of apple production in Jammu and Kashmir so that apple growers will receive maximum price for the crop
Benefits of industrial policy should reach small scale industries
18 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah reviewed various development projects of J&K in New Delhi today, with the motto “Development with Transparency” enunciated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said all-round development and welfare of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is the top priority of the Modi government. The Home Minister appreciated the 90 percent reach of the Central Government's schemes in J&K. Simultaneously, Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Lieutenant Governor and his team for the COVID-19 vaccination drive being 76 percent in Jammu and Kashmir and 100 percent in four districts.
The Home Minister impressed upon speedy completion of the Prime Minister's development package, flagship and iconic projects and industrial development projects.The Union Home Minister directed to ensure the benefits of the refugee package to all the refugees from PoJK, West Pakistan and those who had to migrate from Kashmir to Jammu at the earliest.
Shri Amit Shah asked for the completion of many other development schemes including the Prime Minister's Development Package, industrial development projects at a fast pace. He also directed starting the 3000 MW Pakal Dul and Keeru hydroelectric projects and fast tracking other 3300 MW projects.
For strengthening of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Urban Local Bodies, Shri Amit Shah directed officials to immediately organize training for the members, making proper sitting arrangements for them and providing equipment and other resources to the personnel for smooth functioning of these bodies. Along with this, he also directed the Panchayat members to visit various parts of the country, so that they can get information about the working of developed Panchayats of the country.
The Union Home Minister also stressed on increasing the scope of MGNREGA to provide employment to more and more people. At the same time, he spoke about the use of modern techniques in agriculture to increase the income of the farmers and to set up at least one agro-based industry in each district. He also said that work should be done to increase the quality and density of apple production in Jammu and Kashmir, so that apple growers will receive maximum price for the crop.
The Union Home Minister directed the Jammu and Kashmir administration to ensure that all farmers are provided benefits of schemes being implemented for farmers, such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Yojana, under which Rs. 6000/- is deposited annually directly into the accounts of farmers and Kisan Credit Card Yojna, etc.
The Union Home Minister also asked that it should be ensured that the benefits of the industrial policy reach small scale industries. The Union Home Minister appreciated efforts for providing employment to youth and institutional reforms like geo-tagging of all development works that are put in public domain, purchasing through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and direct deposit of money into bank accounts of almost hundred percent beneficiaries of Gram Swaraj, social security and other individual beneficiary schemes.
The Lt. Governor Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha and senior officers of the Central Government and Government of Jammu & Kashmir attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पारदर्शिता के साथ विकास के क्रम में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास कार्यक्रमों की गहन समीक्षा की
जम्मू-कश्मीर का सर्वागीण विकास और जनता का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है- अमित शाह
गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू कश्मीर में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं की 90% पहुँच की सराहना की
श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू कश्मीर में कोरोना टीकाकरण 76% व चार जिलों में 100% होने पर उप-राज्यपाल और उनकी टीम को बधाई दी
शरणार्थी पैकेज का लाभ PoJK, पश्चिम पाकिस्तान व कश्मीर से जम्मू आये सभी शरणार्थियों को जल्दी से जल्दी मिले
प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज, औद्योगिक विकास की परियोजनाओं सहित अन्य कई विकास योजनाओं को तीव्र गति से पूर्ण करें
3000 मेघावाट की पाकल डुल व कीरू जल-विद्युत परियोजना को फ़ास्ट ट्रैक करने के साथ 3300 मेगावाट की अन्य योजनाओं को शुरू करने के निर्देश
नये पंचायत सदस्यों की ट्रेनिंग की व्यवस्था की जाए व उनको देश भर की सबसे विकसित पंचायतों में भ्रमण करवाया जाए
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि में आधुनिक तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल और प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक कृषि आधारित उद्योग लगाया जाए
जम्मू कश्मीर के किसानों को पीएम किसान योजना, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड व अन्य किसान हितैषी योजनाओं का लाभ मिले
जम्मू-कश्मीर में सेब उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता व् घनत्व को बढाने की दिशा में कार्य करें जिससे सेब उत्पादकों को फसल का अधिकतम दाम मिल सकेगा
इंडस्ट्रियल पालिसी का फ़ायदा छोटे-छोटे उद्योगों तक पहुंचे
18 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पारदर्शिता के साथ विकास के क्रम में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास कार्यक्रमों की आज नई दिल्ली में गहन समीक्षा की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू कश्मीर का सर्वांगीण विकास और जनता का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू कश्मीर में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं की 90% पहुँच की सराहना की। साथ ही श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू कश्मीर में कोरोना टीकाकरण 76% व चार जिलों में 100% होने पर उप-राज्यपाल और उनकी टीम को बधाई दी।
श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज] फ्लेगशिप और प्रतिष्ठित परियोजनाओं (flagship and iconic projects) तथा औद्योगिक विकास की परियोजनाओं को शीघ्रतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर बल दिया। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने PoJK, पश्चिमी पाकिस्तान और कश्मीर से जम्मू आए सभी शरणार्थियों को जल्दी से जल्दी शरणार्थी पैकेज का लाभ सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री विकास पैकेज, औद्योगिक विकास की परियोजनाओं सहित अन्य कई विकास योजनाओं को तीव्र गति से पूर्ण करने को कहा। उन्होने 3000 मेघावाट की पाकल डुल व कीरू जल-विद्युत परियोजना को फ़ास्ट ट्रैक करने के साथ 3300 मेगावाट की अन्य योजनाओं को शुरू करने के भी निर्देश दिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं तथा शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा उनके सदस्यों के प्रशिक्षण व उनके सुचारुरूप से कार्य करने के लिए बैठने की उचित व्यवस्था और उपकरण तथा अन्य आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश दिये। साथ ही उन्होने पंचायत सदस्यों के भारत भ्रमण का भी निर्देश दिया ताकि वे देश की विकसित पंचायतों के काम-काज की जानकारी हासिल कर सकें।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अधिक से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मनरेगा का दायरा बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया। साथ ही उन्होने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि में आधुनिक तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल और प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक कृषि आधारित उद्योग लगाने की बात कही। उन्होने यह भी कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में सेब उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता व् घनत्व को बढाने की दिशा में कार्य करें, जिससे सेब उत्पादकों को फसल का अधिकतम दाम मिल सकेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन को निर्देश दिया कि किसानों के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना, जिसके अंतर्गत किसानों के खाते में प्रतिवर्ष 6000/- रुपये जमा किए जाते हैं तथा किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के अंतर्गत सभी किसानों को इन योजनाओं का लाभ दिलाना सुनिश्चित करें।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने इंडस्ट्रियल पालिसी का फ़ायदा छोटे छोटे उद्योगों तक पहुंचे ये सुनिश्चित करने को भी कहा। गृह मंत्री ने युवाओं को रोजगार दिलाने हेतु किए गए प्रयासों तथा संस्थागत सुधार जैसे सभी विकास कार्यों को जियो-टैगिंग कर पब्लिक डोमैन में जारी करना] Government e-Marketplace (GeM) के माध्यम से खरीददारी तथा ग्राम स्वराज, सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी योजनाओं में लगभग शत-प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों के खाते में धनराशि सीधे जमा करने की सराहना की।
बैठक में जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा तथा केंद्र सरकार व जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।