பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக ஓய்வூதியங்களை விரைந்து வழங்குமாறு வங்கிகள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
18 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மூத்த குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக ஓய்வூதியங்களை விரைந்து வழங்குமாறு வங்கிகள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர் இறக்கும் பட்சத்தில் அவரது வாழ்க்கை துணை அல்லது குடும்ப உறுப்பினரிடம் தேவையில்லாத விவரங்கள் அல்லது ஆவணங்கள் கேட்டு எந்த வித சிரமத்திற்கும் ஆளாக்காமல்
ஓய்வூதியத்தை விரைந்து வழங்குமாறு வங்கிகள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இது தொடர்பாக ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நல துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ள சுற்றறிக்கை குறித்து விளக்கிய வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் இறப்புக்குப் பிறகு குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கு தேவையில்லாத விவரங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களை வங்கிகள் கேட்ட சில சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து துறையின் கவனத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறையையும் எளிதாக்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாகவும், எனவே மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் இத்தகைய சிரமங்கள், அதுவும் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், தவிர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இறந்துபோன ஓய்வூதியதாரரின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு எந்தவிதமான சிரமத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தாமல் இறப்பு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கிய உடன் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்குவதை தொடங்க வேண்டுமென்று ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் அனைத்து வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்களுக்கும் கடிதம் எழுதப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இறந்துப்போன ஓய்வூதியதாரருக்கு அவரது வாழ்க்கை துணையுடன் கூட்டு கணக்கு இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், கடிதம் அல்லது விண்ணப்பமே குடும்ப ஓய்வுதியம் வழங்குவதற்கு போதுமானது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒருவேளை உயிர் நீத்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர் உடன் அவரது வாழ்க்கைத் துணைக்கு கூட்டு கணக்கு இல்லாத பட்சத்தில், படிவம் 14-ல் இரண்டு சாட்சிகளுடன் கூடிய விண்ணப்பம் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்க போதுமானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1728280

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Banks have been instructed to disburse Pension expeditiously in view of the current COVID pandemic.
The move will lead to “Ease of Living” for elder citizens
18 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a major reform aimed at seeking “Ease of Living” for elder citizens, Banks have been instructed to disburse Pension expeditiously in view of the current COVID pandemic. Instructions have also been issued that in case of death of a pensioner, the spouse or the family member of the deceased pensioners should not be subjected to any inconvenience by seeking unnecessary details and documents, and instead the pension should be disbursed at the earliest.
Briefing about the Circular issued by the Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh revealed that some instances have been brought to the notice of the Department wherein on the death of a pensioner, the family members of the deceased were asked by the disbursing banks to submit details and documents, which are otherwise not required for commencement of Family Pension. He said, the government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to seek “Ease of Living” for all, including the pensioners and, therefore, such inconvenience to the elderly citizens has to be avoided, particularly during the time of the pandemic.
In a communique to the Heads to all the Pension Disbursing banks, it has been instructed that without causing harassment to the family members of the deceased pensioner, the pension should be commenced on the production of the Death Certificate of the deceased pensioner and in case where the pensioner had a joint account with his or her spouse, submission of a simple letter or application should suffice for the commencement of Family Pension.
In cases where the spouse did not have a joint account with the deceased pensioner, a simple application in Form-14 bearing the signature of two witnesses should be held valid for commencement of Family Pension.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare (DOPPW) has also instructed the banks to conduct special awareness programmes to sensitise the concerned officers, in order to make them aware of the latest instructions as well as for compassionate handling of Family Pension cases.
It has also been instructed that the Bank’s website should prominently display the name and contact details of a Nodal Officer, who can be contacted by a family pensioner in the event of any inconvenience faced in processing Family Pension cases after the death of the pensioner. In addition, a half-yearly statement on progress of sanction of Family Pension cases may be submitted to the Department of Pension in the prescribed format.
It may be recalled that the current reform is a part of a series of such path-breaking reforms undertaken by the Department of Pension recently for the benefit of the pensioners, elderly citizens and their families.