Ministry of Communications
India Post to release a ‘Special Cancellation’ to commemorate 7th International Day of Yoga
Delhi Postal Circle to release a special cover to mark the Yoga Day
18 JUN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
India Post is coming out with a 'Special Cancellation' to capture the essence of World Yoga Day on 21 June, 2021. This unique initiative will mark the commemoration of the 7th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021.
Yoga and IDY have been popular subjects for philatelic commemorations over the years. In 2015, the Department of Posts brought out a set of two Commemorative Postage stamps and a miniature sheet on the International Day of Yoga. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a set of Commemorative Postage Stamps on Surya Namaskara to mark the commemoration of the 2nd International Day of Yoga. In 2017, the UN Postal Administration (UNPA) issued a set of stamps showing 10 yoga asanas to commemorate the International Day of Yoga in New York.
On the occasion of the 7th International Day of Yoga (IYD) 2021, Delhi Postal Circle is conducting the following activities: -
• All Post Offices located in Delhi are affixing the message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home” on mail being booked and delivered from 17.06.2021.
• A video is being played in 60 Post major Offices of Delhi for promotion of Yoga among the visitors of Post Offices.
• A virtual lecture cum demonstration session on yoga with special emphasis on post COVID recovery was done on 17.06.2021, which has been attended by the officers/officials of Delhi Postal Circle
• Yoga sessions will be organized on IDY 21.06.2021 at various administrative/operative offices of Delhi Postal Circle observing COVID-19 protocols.
• A special cover on 7th International Day of Yoga on 21.06.2021 will be released by Chief Postmaster General Delhi Circle from New Delhi GPO (Goldakhana).

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
7-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் சிறப்பு முத்திரையை தபால் துறை வெளியிடுகிறது
18 JUN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடும் வகையில் 2021 ஜூன் 21 அன்று சிறப்பு முத்திரை வெளியீட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றுக்கு இந்திய தபால் துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தன்று தில்லி தபால் வட்டத்தில் கீழ்கண்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும்:
* தில்லியில் உள்ள அனைத்து தபால் நிலையங்களிலும் 2021 ஜூன் 17 முதல் பதிவு செய்யப்படும் மற்றும் விநியோகிக்கப்படும் அனைத்து தபால்கள் மீது யோகாவோடு இருங்கள், வீட்டில் இருங்கள்எனும் செய்தி பொறிக்கப்படும்.
* தபால் நிலையங்களுக்கு வருவோரிடையே யோகா குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் தில்லியில் உள்ள 60 முக்கிய தபால் நிலையங்களில் காணொலி ஒன்று ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
* கொவிட்டில் இருந்து குணமான பின்பு செய்யக்கூடிய யோகா குறித்த காணொலி உரை மற்றும் செய்முறை விளக்கம் 2021 ஜூன் 17 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. தில்லி தபால் வட்டத்தின் அலுவலர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றார்கள்.
* கொவிட்-19 விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி தில்லி தபால் வட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அலுவலகங்களில் யோகா பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் 2021 ஜூன் 21 அன்று நடத்தப்படும்.
* ஏழாவது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை குறிக்கும் சிறப்பு தபால் உரையை தில்லி வட்டத்தின் தலைமை தபால் அதிகாரி புதுதில்லி தலைமை தபால் நிலையத்தில் 2021 ஜூன் 21 அன்று வெளியிடுவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1728246