Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Hon’ble Prime Minister visits the newly inaugurated TRIFED Head Office premises
Newly designed products from the H&IG Design workshop training programs launched
17 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhaskar Khulbe, Advisor to the Hon’ble Prime Minister visited the new TRIFED office headquarters in New Delhi today. The new Office premises at NSIC Complex, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase-III, New Delhi had been recently inaugurated by Shri Arjun Munda, Minister for Tribal Affairs.
Shri Khulbe was taken on a tour of the 30,000 sq ft office by the MD, TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishan and ED, TRIFED Shri Anupam Trivedi . The office has state-of-the-art infrastructure, including video conferencing and other latest amenities. Shri Khulbecomplimented the TRIFED team for the office infrastructure and wished the TRIFED team much success in their mission.
On the occasion, Shri Khulbe also launched twenty-five newly designed products from completed Design Workshop training programmes. These products include attractive blue pottery handicrafts and warm and attractive woollen products. These were developed during workshop training programmes conducted for Boksa tribal artisans at Rishikiesh and Meena tribal artisans at Jaipur.
Shri Khuble said, “It is noteworthy that TRIFED has been consistently bringing out new initiatives that takes care of all aspects of tribal empowerment, such as the attractively designed H&IG products which are sustainable and marketable.”
As the national nodal agency TRIFED has been working extensively to help market and promote the indigenous products that tribal groups across the country have been producing since centuries. As a part of its strategies for tribal development, TRIFED has been organising Skill upgradation & Design Development Workshops. These workshops are run through TRIFED’s Handicraft and Income Generation(H&IG) Training Programs. The aim is to develop new products through training of artisans and creating a sustainable supply base of tribal handicrafts for marketing development of their products for their livelihood development. During the pandemic, extra efforts had been made for skill development of the tribal artisans. 17 training Programs were approved. They benefitted 340 tribal artisans for developing 170 new designed products. The products launched today were from two recently completed Design workshop training programs for the Boksa tribal artisans at Rishikesh and Meena tribal artisans at Jaipur. All the products being developed will be sold via TRIBES India retail outlets and dot coms.
Shri Bhaskar Khulbe visited the Tribes India showroom within the office premises and interacted enthusiastically with the team and imparted them with his wisdom and experience.
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED thanked Shri Khulbe for his inspiring visit and affirmed his commitment to TRIFED’s mission towards making the tribalsatmanirbhar and self-reliant.”
TRIFED, as the nodal agency working towards tribal empowerment, is working to improve the income and livelihood of the tribal people, while preserving their way of life and traditions.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री भास्कर खुल्बे, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार ने हाल ही में उद्घाटन किए गए ट्राइफेड के प्रधान कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा किया
एच एंड आईजी डिजाइन कार्यशाला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से तैयार नए डिजाइन किए गए उत्पाद जारी
17 JUN 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्री भास्कर खुल्बे, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार, ने आज नई दिल्ली में ट्राइफेड के नए मुख्यालय कार्यालय का दौरा किया। हाल ही में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने एनएसआईसी कॉम्प्लेक्स, ओखला औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, फेज-III, नई दिल्ली में नए कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया था।
ट्राफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण और ट्राइफेड के ईडी श्री अनुपम त्रिवेदी ने श्री खुल्बे को 30,000 वर्ग फीट में बने कार्यालय का दौरा कराया। कार्यालय में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और अन्य नवीनतम सुविधाओं समेत अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध है। श्री खुल्बे ने कार्यालय के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए ट्राइफेड टीम की प्रशंसा की और ट्राइफेड टीम को उनके अभियान में भरपूर सफलता मिलने की कामना की।
इस मौके पर, श्री खुल्बे ने डिजाइन कार्यशाला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के दौरान तैयार किए गए 25 नए उत्पादों को लॉन्च किया। इन उत्पादों में आकर्षक नीली मिट्टी से बने बर्तनों के हस्तशिल्प और गर्म तथा आकर्षक ऊनी उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं। इन उत्पादों को ऋषिकेश में बोक्सा आदिवासी कारीगरों और जयपुर में मीणा जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए आयोजित कार्यशाला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के दौरान तैयार किया गया था।
श्री खुल्बे ने कहा कि, यह उल्लेखनीय है कि ट्राइफेड लगातार नई पहल कर रहा है, जिसके तहत आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण के सभी पहलुओं का ख्याल रखा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि, यहां पर आकर्षक रूप से डिजाइन किए गए एच एंड आईजी उत्पाद काफी टिकाऊ हैं और ये बिक्री करने के योग्य हैं।
राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ट्राइफेड उन स्वदेशी उत्पादों की बाजार में पहुंच बढ़ाने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रही है, जिनका उत्पादन देश भर के आदिवासी समूह सदियों से कर रहे हैं। जनजातीय विकास के लिए अपनी रणनीतियों के एक भाग के रूप में, ट्राइफेड कौशल उन्नयन और डिजाइन विकास कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। ये कार्यशालाएं ट्राइफेड के हस्तशिल्प और आय सृजन (एच एंड आईजी) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से चलाई जाती हैं। इसका उद्देश्य कारीगरों के प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से नए उत्पादों का विकास करना और उनके आजीविका विकास के लिए उनके उत्पादों के मार्केटिंग विकास के साथ जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प का एक स्थायी आपूर्ति आधार बनाना है। महामारी के दौरान आदिवासी कारीगरों के कौशल विकास के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास किए गए थे। 17 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दी गई। जिसके जरिए 170 नए डिज़ाइन किए गए उत्पादों को विकसित करने पर 340 आदिवासी कारीगरों को लाभान्वित किया गया। आज लॉन्च किए गए उत्पाद ऋषिकेश में बोक्सा आदिवासी कारीगरों और जयपुर में मीणा जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए हाल ही में पूर्ण किए गए दो डिजाइन कार्यशाला प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में से एक थे। विकसित किए जा रहे सभी उत्पादों को ट्राइब्स इंडिया के रिटेल आउटलेट्स और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बेचा जाएगा।
श्री भास्कर खुल्बे ने कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर मौजूद ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम का दौरा किया और टीम के साथ उत्साहपूर्वक बातचीत की और उन्हें अपनी समझ व अनुभव से अवगत कराया।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने श्री खुल्बे को उनके प्रेरक दौरे के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ट्राइफेड के मिशन के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया। जो आदिवासियों को आत्मनिर्भर और सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
ट्राइफेड, आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में काम करने वाली नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, जनजातीय लोगों की जीवन शैली और परंपराओं को संरक्षित करते हुए उनकी आय और आजीविका में सुधार करने के लिए काम कर रही है।