ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী সত্ত্বেও ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি)এর এযাবৎকালীন সবচেয়ে বেশি লেনদেন হয়েছে
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ জুন, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী বছরভর নানা ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার সৃষ্টি করেছে। তা সত্ত্বেও খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে এযাবৎকালীন সবচেয়ে বেশি আর্থিক লেনদেন করেছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে কেভিআইসি-এর ৮৮ হাজার ৮৮৭ কোটি টাকার লেনদেন হয়। ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে তা ৭.৭১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৯৫,৭৪১.৭৪ কোটি টাকা লেনদেন হয়েছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেভিআইসি রেকর্ড পরিমাণ পণ্য উৎপাদন করেছে। গত বছরের ২৫ মার্চ দেশব্যাপি লকডাউন ঘোষণা হয়। তিন মাসেরও বেশি সময় ধরে সমস্ত কাজ বন্ধ ছিল। তা সত্ত্বেও উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে কেভিআইসি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এবং ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন তারফলে কেভিআইসি-র এই সাফল্য আসে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি’র উদ্ভাবনী বিপণন চিন্তা-ভাবনা কেভিআইসি'র পণ্য ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্য নিয়ে এসেছে। একইসঙ্গে স্থানীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং খাদির ধারাবাহিক বৃ্দ্ধির পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে।
২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেভিআইসি-র ১০১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। খাদি ই-পোর্টাল, খাদি মাস্ক, খাদি জুতো, খাদি প্রাকৃতিক রঙ, খাদি হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার ইত্যাদির মতো একাধিক পণ্যের বাজার তৈরী হয়েছে। অতিমারীর জেরে দেশে স্পিনিং ও বুনন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক প্রভাব পড়ে। কিন্তু খাদির পণ্য উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি বৃদ্ধির ফলে এই প্রভাব কাটিয়ে ওঠা কিছুটা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা জানিয়েছেন অতিমারীর পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও সাধারণ মানুষ ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এবং ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’এর আহ্বানে সাড়া দিয়েছেন। এরফলে খাদির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কারিগর, শিল্পী এবং বেকার যুবক-যুবতীদের কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেভাবে স্বদেশী পণ্য কেনার জন্য আবেদন জানিয়েছিলেন, তারফলে খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্পের পণ্যগুলির বিক্রি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Records Highest Ever Turnover in FY 2020-21 Despite Covid-19 Pandemic
17 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a year completely marred by Covid-19 pandemic, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has recorded its highest-ever turnover. In the year 2020-21, KVIC registered a gross annual turnover of Rs. 95,741.74crores, as compared to Rs. 88,887 crores turnover in 2019-20, thus, registering an increase of 7.71%.
KVIC’s record performance in 2020-21 assumes great significance as production activities remained suspended for more than three months during the nationwide lockdown announced on March 25 last year. During this period, all Khadi production units and sales outlets too remained closed that severely affected the production and sales. However, KVIC swiftly rose to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. The innovative marketing ideas of Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari further diversified KVIC’s product range, scaled up local production and paved the way for Khadi’s successive growth.
Compared to the year 2015-16, the overall production in Khadi and Village Industry sectors in 2020-21 has registered a whopping growth of 101% while the gross sales during this period increased by 128.66%.
A host of initiatives like launch of Khadi e-portal, Khadi masks, Khadi footwear, Khadi Prakritik Paint, Khadi hand sanitizers, etc., setting up of a record number of new PMEGP units, new SFURTI clusters, Government’s push to “Swadeshi” and KVIC’s historic agreements with Paramilitary forces for supply of provisions increased the turnover of village industry sector during the pandemic. Compared to the production of Rs. 65,393.40 crores in 2019-20, the production in village industry sector increased to Rs. 70,329.67 crores in 2020-21. Similarly, in FY 2020-21, the sales of village industry products stood at Rs. 92,214.03 crores as compared to Rs. 84,675.29 crores in 2019-20.
The production and sales in the Khadi sector, however, slightly declined as spinning and weaving activities across the country took a major hit during the pandemic. The overall production in the Khadi sector in 2020-21 was recorded at Rs. 1904.49 crores as compared to Rs. 2292.44 crores in 2019-20, while the overall Khadi sales stood at Rs. 3527.71 crore as compared to Rs. 4211.26 crore in the previous year.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that during the Pandemic people responded enthusiastically to the calls of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. He said that during this period, KVIC’s main focus was to create sustainable employment for artisans and unemployed youth. Faced with economic distress, a large number of youths took up self-employment and manufacturing activities under PMEGP which increased the production in the village industry sector. At the same time, the sales of Khadi and village industry products grew significantly following the Prime Minister’s appeal to buy Swadeshi products.