Ministry of Science & Technology
Space-time induces neutrino oscillations
17 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have shown that the geometry of space-time can cause neutrinos to oscillate. Neutrinos are mysterious particles, produced copiously in nuclear reactions in the Sun, stars, and elsewhere. They also "oscillate"-- meaning that different types of neutrinos change into one another – as has been found in many experiments. Probing of oscillations of neutrinos and their relations with mass are crucial in studying the origin of the universe.
Neutrinos interact very weakly with everything else – trillions of them pass through every human being every second without anyone noticing; a neutrino’s spin always points in the opposite direction of its motion, and until a few years ago, neutrinos were believed to be massless. It is now generally believed that the phenomenon of neutrino oscillations require neutrinos to have tiny masses.
Professor Amitabha Lahiri of S N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India showed in a paper published along with Subhasish Chakrabarty, his student, that the geometry of space-time can cause neutrino oscillations through quantum effects even if neutrinos are massless. It was published in the journal ‘European Physical Journal C’.
Einstein’s theory of general relativity says that gravitation is the manifestation of space-time curvature. According to the SNBNCBS team, neutrinos, electrons, protons and other particles which are in the category of fermions show a certain peculiarity when they move in presence of gravity. Space-time induces a quantum force in addition to gravity between every two fermions. This force can depend on the spin of the particles, and causes massless neutrinos to appear massive when they pass through matter, like the Sun’s corona or the Earth’s atmosphere. Something similar happens for electroweak interactions, and together with the geometrically induced mass it is enough to cause oscillation of neutrinos.
Publication link:
DOI: 10.1140/epjc/s10052-019-7209-2
For more details Amitabha Lahiri (amitabha@bose.res.in) can be contacted.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நியூட்ரினோக்களின் ஊசலாட்டத்திற்கு விண்வெளி நேரம் காரணமாக இருக்கலாம்
17 JUN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளி நேரத்தின் வடிவியல், நியூட்ரினோக்களின் ஊசலாட்டத்தை உருவாக்கலாம் என்று விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். சூரியன், விண்மீன்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் ஏற்படும் அணுக்கரு சார்ந்த மாற்றங்களால் உருவாகும் மர்ம பொருட்களே நியூட்ரினோக்கள் ஆகும்.
பலவகையான நியூட்ரினோக்கள் ஒன்று மற்றொன்றாக மாறி ஊசாலாடும் என்று பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவற்றின் ஊசலாட்டத்திற்கான காரணத்தை கண்டறிவது பிரபஞ்சத்தின் தொடக்கத்தை குறித்து ஆராய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற நிறுவனமான எஸ் என் போஸ் அடிப்படை அறிவியல் மையத்தின் பேராசிரியர் அமிதாபா லாஹிரி, அவரது மாணவர் சுபாசிஷ் சக்ரபர்தியுடன் இணைந்து வெளியிட்டுள்ள ஆராய்ச்சி கட்டுரையில் குவாண்டம் விளைவுகளின் காரணமாக நியூட்ரினோக்களில் எடை இல்லாவிட்டாலும், விண்வெளி நேரத்தின் வடிவியல் காரணமாக நியூட்ரினோக்களின் ஊசலாட்டம் ஏற்படலாம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த கட்டுரையூரோப்பியன் பிசிக்கல் ஜர்னல் சிஎனும் சஞ்சிகையில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது. 10.1140/epjc/s10052-019-7209-2 எனும் இணைப்பில் அதை காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, பேராசிரியர் அமிதாபா லாஹிரியை amitabha@bose.res.in எனும் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரியில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727904