சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ஆயிரக்கணக்கான முதியோர்களுக்கு உதவி அளிக்கிறது முதியோர் உதவி மைய தொலைப்பேசி எண் 14567 (எல்டர்லைன்)
16 JUN 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
எல்டர்லைன்என்ற இலவச உதவி மைய தொலைப்பேசி எண் 14567, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான முதியோர்களுக்கு உதவி அளித்து வருவதாக சமூகநீதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலக முதியோர் துஷ்பிரயோக விழிப்புணர்வு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா கலந்துக் கொண்டார்.
முதியோர்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி போடும் நடைமுறையை எளிதாக்க, வீடுகளுக்கு அருகே தடுப்பூசி மையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
முதியோர் உதவி மைய திட்டத்தின் (எல்டர்லைன்)கீழ் முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மாநிலம் வாரியான கால் சென்டர்கள் மூலம் முதியவர்கள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கானோர் பயனடைந்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய கொவிட் தொற்று சமயத்தில், இந்த உதவி மையம் மிகச் சிறப்பான பணிகளை செய்துவருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கஸ்கன்ச் மாவட்டத்தில், வீடின்றி பசியில் வாடிய 70 வயது மூதாட்டி ஒருவர், இந்த உதவி மையம் மூலம் முதியோர் இல்லத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டார் என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சந்தாசி பஸ் நிலையத்தில் ஒன்றரை மாதங்களாக முடங்கி கிடந்த 70 வயது முன்னாள் வீரர், தனது வீட்டுக்கு செல்ல எல்டர்லைன் உதவியது எனவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு முதியவர்களும், விரைவில் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். வயதான உறவினர்கள், அருகில் உள்ள உதவி தேவைப்படும் முதியவர்களுக்கு உதவ ஒவ்வொருவரும் முன்வர வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727615

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Elderline (Toll free number 14567) is providing assistance to thousands of elderly persons : Sh Rattan Lal Kataria
16 JUN 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariahas said that in order to simplify the process of vaccination for the elderly and differently -abled, , the government has allowed the establishment of 'near home' vaccination centers for them. He was addressing aprogramme on the occasion of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day.
The Minister further highlighted various steps taken by central government to assist the senior citizens during the pandemic. The Central Government has taken the initiative to provide protection to its elderly population by immunizing them at the earliest and making them the primary category. As a result of this visionary policy, majority of our elderly population have received the first dose and have been able to protect themselves from COVID-19.
Mr. Kataria further highlighted the success stories of recently launched State-wise Call Centers (Toll Free Number-14567) in major States under the Elderline Project. The helpline is doing a tremendous job during the ongoing COVID pandemic. For example, in Kasganj district, old age home facility was provided to 70 years old hungry, homeless, elderly woman through the Helpline. 'Elderline' helped a 70-year-old ex-fighter, who was stranded at Chandausi bus stand for the last one and a half months, to reach his home. 'Elderline' is providing assistance to thousands of elderly persons, the Minister disclosed.
The Minister underscored the need of familial structures and bonding for the elderly especially during the pandemic. He said that COVID-19 global pandemic has portrayed the absolute reality of lonely elderly today. They have to rely on the people living around them, the service sentiment of the local community or the retail service providers who supply them with essential commodities. In its absence, they will be compelled to go out to purchase their essentials, which can increase their risk of getting infected.
In the end, he requested all to get every member of the family, especially the elderly, vaccinated at the earliest and urged everyone to come forward to provide help elderly relatives and neighbors in need.
The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is observed each year on June 15th. It was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution 66/127,December 2011, following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse (INPEA).