Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Elderline (Toll free number 14567) is providing assistance to thousands of elderly persons : Sh Rattan Lal Kataria
16 JUN 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Katariahas said that in order to simplify the process of vaccination for the elderly and differently -abled, , the government has allowed the establishment of 'near home' vaccination centers for them. He was addressing aprogramme on the occasion of World Elder Abuse Awareness Day.
The Minister further highlighted various steps taken by central government to assist the senior citizens during the pandemic. The Central Government has taken the initiative to provide protection to its elderly population by immunizing them at the earliest and making them the primary category. As a result of this visionary policy, majority of our elderly population have received the first dose and have been able to protect themselves from COVID-19.
Mr. Kataria further highlighted the success stories of recently launched State-wise Call Centers (Toll Free Number-14567) in major States under the Elderline Project. The helpline is doing a tremendous job during the ongoing COVID pandemic. For example, in Kasganj district, old age home facility was provided to 70 years old hungry, homeless, elderly woman through the Helpline. 'Elderline' helped a 70-year-old ex-fighter, who was stranded at Chandausi bus stand for the last one and a half months, to reach his home. 'Elderline' is providing assistance to thousands of elderly persons, the Minister disclosed.
The Minister underscored the need of familial structures and bonding for the elderly especially during the pandemic. He said that COVID-19 global pandemic has portrayed the absolute reality of lonely elderly today. They have to rely on the people living around them, the service sentiment of the local community or the retail service providers who supply them with essential commodities. In its absence, they will be compelled to go out to purchase their essentials, which can increase their risk of getting infected.
In the end, he requested all to get every member of the family, especially the elderly, vaccinated at the earliest and urged everyone to come forward to provide help elderly relatives and neighbors in need.
The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) is observed each year on June 15th. It was officially recognized by the United Nations General Assembly in its resolution 66/127,December 2011, following a request by the International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse (INPEA).

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایلڈر لائن (ٹول فری نمبر14567)ہزاروں بزرگ لوگوں کو مدد فراہم کررہی ہے:جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ
16 JUN 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍جون2021:
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بزرگوں اور معذوروں کےلئے ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کی غرض سے ان لوگوں کے’گھر کے پاس‘ٹیکہ کاری مرکز قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔جناب کٹاریہ بزرگوں کے ساتھ نازیبا سلوک کے خلاف بیداری لانے کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک تقریب کو خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے وباء کے دوروان بزرگ شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اُٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں معلوم فراہم کی۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اپنی بزرگ آبادی کا جلد از جلد ٹیکہ کاری کرکے اُنہیں اولین زمرے میں شامل کرکے تحفظ مہیا کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔اس دور اندیش پالیسی کے نتیجے میں ہماری بیشتر بزرگ آبادی کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک مل چکی ہے اور وہ خود کو کووڈ-19سے بچانے کے قابل ہوگئے ہیں۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے ایلڈر لائن منصوبے کے تحت اہم ریاستوں میں حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے ریاست وار کال سینٹر (ٹول فری نمبر 14567) کی کامیابی کی کہانی پر روشنی ڈالی۔موجودہ کووڈ وباء کے دوران یہ ہیلپ لائن زبردست طریقے سے کام کررہی ہے۔مثال کے طورپر کاس گنج ضلع میں 70 سال کی بھوکی ، بے گھر ، بزرگ خاتون کو ہیلپ لائن کے توسط سے وِردھا آشرم کی سہولت مہیا کی گئی ہے۔ ایلڈر لائن نے چندوسی بس اسٹینڈ پر پچھلے ڈیڑھ مہینے سے پھنسے ہوئے ایک 70 سالہ سابق مکّے باز کو اس کے گھر پہنچانے میں مدد کی۔وزیر موصوف نے خلاصہ کیا کہ ایلڈر لائن ہزاروں بزرگوں کو مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے بزرگوں کے لئے خاص طورسے وباء کے دوران خاندانی ڈھانچے اور انتظام کی ضرورت کو واضح کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19عالمی وباء نے آج تنہا بزرگوں کی مکمل حقیقت کی تصویر کشی ہے۔انہیں اپنے آس پاس رہنےو الے لوگوں، مقامی برادری کے جذبہ خدمت یا ضروری اشیاء کی سپلائی کرنےو الے خوردہ خدمات فراہم کرنےو الوں پر منحصر رہنا پڑتا ہے۔اس کی غیر موجودگی میں وہ اپنے ضرورت کا سامان خریدنے کے لئے باہر جانے کے لئے مجبور ہوں گے، جس سے ان کے متاثر ہونے کا خطرہ بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
آخر میں انہوں نے تمام لوگوں سے گزارش کی کہ خاندان کے ہر فرد خاص طورپر بزرگوں کو جلد سے جلد ٹیکہ لگوائیں اور تمام لوگوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ بزرگ رشتہ داروں اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے آگے آئیں۔
بزرگوں کےساتھ بدسلوکی کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے کا عالمی دن (ڈبلیو ای اے اے ڈی)ہر سال 15جون کو منایا جاتا ہے۔انٹرنیشنل نیٹ ورک فار دی پریونشن آف ایلڈر ابیوز(آئی این پی ای اے)گزارش کے بعد اسے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے ذریعے دسمبر 2011ء میں اپنی تجویز 66/127کے تحت قانونی طورپر منظوری دی گئی تھی۔