நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோருக்கு நிம்மதி அளிக்கும் வகையில் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகள் குறையத் தொடங்கி உள்ளன
16 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகள் இந்தியாவில் குறையத் தொடங்கி உள்ளன. நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் தரவுகளின் படி, கடந்த ஒரு மாத காலமாக சமையல் எண்ணெய்களின் விலைகள் குறைந்து வருகின்றன. மும்பை மாநகரத்தின் விலைகளை பார்க்கும் போது, சிலவற்றின் விலைகள் சுமார் 20 சதவீதம் வரை குறைந்துள்ளது தெரியவருகிறது.
2021 மே 7 அன்று ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 142 ஆக இருந்த பாமாயிலின் விலை தற்போது ரூ 115 ஆக 19 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது
2021 மே 5 அன்று ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 188 ஆக இருந்த சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெயின் விலை தற்போது ரூ 157 ஆக 16 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
2021 மே 20 அன்று ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 162 ஆக இருந்த சோயா எண்ணெயின் விலை தற்போது ரூ 138 ஆக 15 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
2021 மே 16 அன்று ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 175 ஆக இருந்த கடுகு எண்ணெயின் விலை தற்போது ரூ 157 ஆக சுமார் 10 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
2021 மே 14 அன்று ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 190 ஆக இருந்த கடலை எண்ணெயின் விலை தற்போது ரூ 174 ஆக 8 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
2021 மே 2 அன்று ஒரு கிலோ ரூ 154 ஆக இருந்த வனஸ்பதியின் விலை தற்போது ரூ 141 ஆக 8 சதவீதம் குறைந்துள்ளது.
சர்வதேச விலைகள், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சிக்கலான விஷயங்களை சமையல் எண்ணெய் விலைகள் சார்ந்துள்ளன. உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வு மற்றும் உற்பத்திக்கு இடையேயான இடைவெளி அதிகமாக இருந்த காரணத்தால், குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு சமையல் எண்ணெயை இந்தியா இறக்குமதி செய்யவேண்டி இருந்தது. இதற்கு நிரந்தர தீர்வு காணும் நடவடிக்கையில் அரசு இறங்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா தற்சார்பு அடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727565

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Edible Oils begin to decline and bring relief to consumers
Decline up to almost 20% in certain categories
Government is working on a series of mid- and long-term measures to resolve the issue for a lasting solution
Prices of edible oil dependent on complex set of factors which also include international prices and domestic production
As the gap between domestic consumption and production is high, India has to import a significant amount of edible oil
16 JUN 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Edible oil prices in India are showing a declining trend across a wide array of oils.As per the data from Department of Consumer Affairs, over the past month, the prices of edible oils are now coming down. In some cases, the decline is by as much as nearly 20 % , as shown in prices in Mumbai.
The price of Palm Oil was Rs 142 per kg on May 7 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 115 per kg, a drop of 19%.
The price of Sunflower Oil was Rs 188 per kg on May 5 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 157 per kg, a drop of 16%.
The price of Soya Oil was Rs 162 per kg on May 20 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 138 per kg in Mumbai, a drop of 15%.
In the case of Mustard Oil, the price was Rs 175 per kg on May 16 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 157 per kg, a drop of nearly 10%.
While the price of Groundnut oil was Rs 190 per kg on May 14 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 174 per kg, a drop of 8%.
The price of Vanaspati was Rs 154 per kg on May 2 ‘21 now it came down to Rs 141 per kg, a drop of 8%.
It may be noted that Prices of edible oil pricesare dependent on a complex set of factors which also include international prices,domestic production.As the gap between domestic consumption and production is high, India has to import a significant amount of edible oil. Government is working on a series of mid- and long-term measures to resolve the issue on a permanent basis.
The measures will contribute towards making India AtmaNirbhar in Edible Oils, which is key ingredient in cooking of food in India.