Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh directs MDoNER to identify 10 districts in all the 8 States of North East lagging behind most in governance & developmental parameters
Says, main focus will be to accelerate “Ease of Living” in these districts through smooth delivery of Goods and Services.
16 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Ministry of DoNER will, within a week, identify 10 districts in all the eight States of North Eastern Region lagging behind the most in governance and developmental parameters.
Chairing a high-level meeting with the officials of the Ministry of DoNER and North Eastern Council (NEC), the Minister said that the aim of this exercise is to focus on these districts and bring these at par with other developed districts in terms of saturation level. He said the main focus will be to accelerate “Ease of Living” in these districts through smooth delivery of Goods and Services.
Dr Jitendra Singh clarified that these 10 districts will be different from the 14 aspirational districts of Northeast, chosen earlier based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component. He also added that the concept of aspirational districts conceptualised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi was a major shift in political approach to governance after seven decades of independence in India. He said that it was also a shift to a more scientific and objective assessment of developmental activities, besides bringing about a sea change in work culture at all levels of governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) will assist development projects in the Northeast through Space Technology and will contribute by offering optimum utilization of Satellite Imaging and other Space Technology applications for better accomplishment of infrastructural projects in all the eight States of the North Eastern Region. He said, some of the important projects on which work is under progress are like the mapping of forest gap areas, expansion of land area for horticulture development, identification and rejuvenation of wetlands and diversion of floodwater, assessment of Bamboo resources for livelihood and Border disputes management.
Dr Jitendra Singh also instructed the officials to prepare a comprehensive database of developmental projects in each of the eight States of the North Eastern Region in the last seven years and showcase the marked improvement in all the sectors in comparison to the earlier 63 years. He said, Prime Minister’s flagship projects and all the foundation laying ceremonies of Narendra Modi in all the eight States must be reflected in the Developmental Database.
He also referred to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package announced on 12th October, 2020, where the Government has earmarked Rs.200 Crore each for eight North Eastern States as a special interest-free 50-year loan to States under Capital Expenditure Boost for States package.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded the meeting by exhorting officials to resume post-COVID developmental activities and try to catch up fast the lost opportunities during the pandemic.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय को पूर्वोत्तर के सभी 8 राज्यों में 10 जिलों की पहचान करने का निर्देश दिया है, जो शासन एवं विकास के मानकों में सबसे पीछे हैं
उन्होंने कहा कि इन जिलों में वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के सुचारू वितरण के माध्यम से "ईज ऑफ लिविंग" में तेजी लाने पर मुख्य ध्यान केंद्रित होगा
16 JUN 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा एक सप्ताह के भीतर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्यों में ऐसे 10 जिलों की पहचान की जाएगी, जो शासन एवं विकास के मानकों में सबसे पीछे है।
डोनर मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के अधिकारियों के साथ हुई एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस परिश्रम का उद्देश्य इन जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है और उन्हें परिपूर्णता स्तर के मामले में अन्य विकसित जिलों के बराबर लेकर आना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य ध्यान वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के सुचारू वितरण के माध्यम से इन जिलों में "ईज ऑफ लिविंग" यानी जीवन जीने की सुगमता में तेजी लाने पर केंद्रित होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि ये 10 जिले पूर्वोत्तर के 14 आकांक्षी जिलों से अलग होंगे, जिनका चुनाव 49 प्रमुख संकेतकों के आधार पर पहले किया गया था, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा की स्थिति एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक थी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा संकल्पित की गई आकांक्षी जिलों की अवधारणा, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के सात दशकों के बाद शासन के राजनीतिक दृष्टिकोण में एक बहुत बड़ा बदलाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शासन के सभी स्तरों में कार्य संस्कृति में व्यापक परिवर्तन लाने के साथ-साथ विकासात्मक गतिविधियों के वैज्ञानिक और वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन की ओर एक बदलाव भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने फिर से दोहराया कि इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर की विकास परियोजनाओं में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्यों में आधारभूत परियोजनाओं की बेहतर स्थिति के लिए सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग और अन्य अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों का सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग की पेशकश करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है, जैसे फॉरेस्ट गैप एरिया की मैपिंग, बागवानी विकास के लिए भूमि क्षेत्र का विस्तार, दलदल भूमि की पहचान और कायाकल्प, बाढ़ के पानी का डायवर्जन, आजीविका के लिए बांस संसाधनों का आकलन और सीमा विवाद प्रबंधन आदि।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्यों में पिछले सात वर्षों में हुए विकास परियोजनाओं का एक व्यापक डेटाबेस तैयार करें और सभी क्षेत्रों में उसकी तुलना पिछले 63 वर्षों से करते हुए उल्लेखनीय सुधार को दिखाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आठ राज्यों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रमुख परियोजनाएं और उनके द्वारा किए गए शिलान्यासों को विकासात्मक डेटाबेस में दर्शाया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने 12 अक्टूबर, 2020 को घोषित किए गए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज का भी उल्लेख किया, जहां सरकार द्वारा राज्यों में पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को विशेष ब्याज - मुक्त 50-वर्षीय ऋण के रूप में प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए 200 करोड़ रूपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक का समापन अधिकारियों को कोविड महामारी के बाद विकास गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरूआत करने और महमारी के दौरान खत्म हुए अवसरों को फिर से प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करने के लिए प्ररित करते हुए किया।