स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट अभी तक चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं हैः डॉ. पाल
आगे का रास्ता देश में इसकी संभावित मौजूदगी और विकास पर निरंतर निगरानी रखना और उसका पता लगाना है: सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग
16 JUN 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
नए वैरिएंट का पता लगने के बारे में सार्वजनिक चर्चा के संबंध में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पाल ने जनसाधारण को याद दिलाया है कि नया पाया गया डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट अभी तक चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं है। डॉ. पाल ने कोविड-19 के बारे में पत्रकारों को जानकारी देते हुए कहा “वर्तमान स्थिति यह है कि एक नया वैरिएंट पाया गया है। अभी तक यह वैरिएंट ऑफ इंटरेस्ट(वीओआई)यानी रुचि का वैरिएंट है और अभी तक यह वैरिएंट ऑफ कनसर्न (वीओसी) यानी चिंताजनक वैरिएंट के रूप में वर्गीकृत नहीं है। वीओसीऐसा है जिसमें हम समझ चुके हैं कि मानवता के प्रतिकूल परिणाम हैं, जो बढ़ती संक्रामकता या विषैलापन के कारण हो सकते हैं। हम डेल्टा प्लस वैरिएंट के बारे में यह नहीं जानते हैं।”
आगे का रास्ताः देखना, पता लगाना,कार्रवाई करना
डॉ. पाल ने कहा कि आगे का रास्ता यह है कि देश में इसकी संभावित मौजूदगीपर नजर रखी जाए और उचित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ कार्रवाई की जाए। डॉ.पाल ने कहा“हमें इस बदलाव के प्रभाव पर नजर रखने की जरूरत है,इस वैरिएंट को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से,यह हमारे देश के बाहर पाया गया है।हमें अपने देश में इसकी संभावित उपस्थिति और विकास का आकलन करने और उनका पता लगाने के लिए इंडियन सार्स-सीओवी-2 कंसोर्टियम ऑन जीनोमिक्स (आईएनएसएसीओजी)के माध्यम से इसकी निगरानी करने की जरूरत है।वायरस के संबंध में यही आगे का रास्ता है।”डॉ. पाल ने यह भी कहा कि यह लगभग 28 प्रयोगशालाओं की हमारी व्यापक प्रणाली के लिए भविष्य के काम का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र होगा।प्रणाली निरंतर इस पर नजर रखेगी और इसके महत्व का अध्ययन करेगी।डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि यह कुछ ऐसा है जिसे विज्ञान को देखना और समझना चाहिए और समझना होगा।
“वैरिंएंट को गोली मार कर दूर करने का कोई सटीक हथियार नहीं”
नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने कहा कि यह वैरिएंट हमें संक्रमण नियंत्रण के महत्व,नियंत्रण उपायों और व्यवहार की याद दिलाता है। उन्होंने कहा "याद रखें कि ऐसा कोई रास्ता नहीं है कि हम इन वेरिएंट को गोली मार कर दूर कर सकते हैं, किसी भी सटीक हथियार का उपयोग करने के लिए सुनिश्चित करें कि वे भविष्य में दिखाई नहीं दें। हमें जरूरत यह करने की है कि हम निगरानी रखें, उनके व्यवहार को समझें और उचित कार्रवाई करें, हम पर पड़ने वाले उनके प्रभावों के प्रति सचेत रहें।उचित कार्रवाई में एक ही सिद्धांत शामिल हैअर्थात रोकथाम के उपाय और कोविड उचित व्यवहार।”
उन्होंने मूल कारण पर विचार करने और संक्रमण की कड़ी को तोड़ने के महत्व की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा “किसी नए वैरिएंट से निपटने का एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय कोविड उचित व्यवहार का पालन करना है। मूल कारण संक्रमण की कड़ी है।इसलिए यदि हम मूल कारण को समझने और कड़ी को तोड़ने में सफल होते हैं तो हम नियंत्रण करने में सक्षम होंगे चाहे कोई भी वैरिएंट हो।”
त्रुटियों की नकल से चिंताजनक वैरिएंट का उद्भव हो सकता है
डेल्टा वैरिएंट की उत्पत्ति की चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. पाल ने कहा कि दूसरी लहर के दौरान डेल्टा वैरिएंट-बी.1.617.2 ने अपने प्रभाव को दिखाया, इसकी अधिक संक्रामकता ने लहर को तीव्र बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई।इसी के साथ-साथ एक अतिरिक्त म्यूटेशन का पता चला है, जिसे ग्लोबल डाटा सिस्टम में भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इसे 'डेल्टा प्लस' या 'एवाई.1' वैरिएंट के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस वैरिएंट को यूरोप में मार्च में देखा गया और केवल दो दिन पहले यानी 13 जून को इसको अधिसूचित और सार्वजनिक किया गया।
उन्होंने बताया कि एमआरएनए वायरस विशेष रूप से उनकी नकल में त्रुटियों के लिए संवेदनशील हैं। जब उनके आरएनए की नकल में त्रुटियां होती हैंतो वायरस एक निश्चित सीमा तक एक नया चरित्र प्राप्त कर लेता है। उन्होंने कहा "कई बारयह रोग के दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है, यह स्पाइक प्रोटीन जैसे क्षेत्र में हो सकता है जिसके माध्यम से वायरस शरीर में कोशिकाओं से जुड़ जाता है। तो अगर वह हिस्सा पिछले के वर्सन की तुलना में स्मार्ट हो जाता है, यह हमारे नुकसान के लिए है। इसलिए हम ऐसे वेरिएंट को लेकर चिंतित हैं।”

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as Variant of Concern: Dr. Paul
Way forward is to constantly watch and detect its potential presence and growth in the country: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
16 JUN 2021 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, June 16, 2021
In the context of the public discourse regarding detection of new variants, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. VK Paul has reminded the public that the newly detected Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as a Variant of Concern. “The present status is that yes, a new variant has been found. This is as of now a Variant of Interest (VoI), not as yet classified a Variant of Concern (VoC). VoC is one in which we have understood that there are adverse consequences to humanity, which could be due to increased transmissibility or virulence. We do not know at this moment this about the Delta Plus variant.” Dr. Paul stated this, while addressing the COVID-19 Media Briefing at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi earlier this week.
The Way Forward: Watch, Detect, Respond
The way forward is to watch for its potential presence in the country and take the appropriate public health response, says Dr. Paul. “We need to watch the effect of this change, this variant in a scientific manner; this has been found outside our country. We need to monitor it through The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) in order to assess and detect its potential presence and growth in our country. This is the way forward in relation to the virus.” Dr. Paul also mentioned that this will be an important area of future work for our comprehensive system of almost 28 laboratories. The system will constantly watch this and study its significance. This is something which science should and will watch and understand, added Dr. Paul.
No Precision Weapon to Shoot the Variants Away”
The NITI Aayog Member said that this variant is a reminder to us about the importance of infection control and containment measures and behaviour. “Remember that there is no way that we can shoot these variants away, to use any precision weapon to ensure that they don't appear in future. What we need to do is to monitor, understand their behaviour and mount an appropriate response, being conscious of their effects on us. The appropriate response includes the same principles, namely containment measures and COVID appropriate behaviour.”
He spoke of the importance of addressing the root cause and breaking the chain of transmission. “One of the important tools to tackle any new variant is by following COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The root cause is the chain of transmission. So, if we are able to address the root cause and break the chains of transmission, we will be able to contain the spread, whichever the variant may be.”
Errors in Replication can lead to emergence of Variants of Concern
Explaining the origin of the Delta Plus variant, Dr. Paul said: “During the second wave, Delta variant - B.1.617.2 exhibited its effect; its higher transmissibility played a major role in making the wave intense. Along the same line, an additional mutation has been detected, which has also been submitted to the Global Data System. This has been referred to as the 'Delta Plus' or 'AY.1' variant. The variant was observed in Europe in March and has been notified and brought into public domain on June 13, just two days ago.”
He went on to explain that mRNA viruses are particularly predisposed to errors in their replication. When errors in replication of their RNA happen, the virus acquires a new character to a certain extent. “At times, it could be significant from the point of view of the disease, it could be in a region such as the spike protein through which the virus attaches to cells in the body. So if that part becomes smarter than the previous version, it is to our disadvantage. So we are worried about such variants.”