சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
‘டெல்டா பிளஸ்’ என்ற புதிய மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா, கவலையளிக்க கூடியதாக இன்னும் வகைப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை
16 JUN 2021 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியே புதிதாக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள ‘டெல்டா பிளஸ்’ என்ற மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா, கவலையளிக்கக் கூடியதாக இன்னும் வகைப்படுத்தவில்லை என நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்(சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே. பால் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து தில்லியில் உள்ள பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவகத்தின் தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில் இந்த வார தொடக்கத்தில் அளித்த பேட்டியில் டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் கூறியதாவது:
‘டெல்டா பிளஸ்’ என்ற புதிய மாறுபட்ட கொரோன வகை கண்டறிப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் தற்போதைய நிலவரம், புதிதாக கண்டறியப்பட்ட வைரஸ் (Variant of Interest (VoI)). இது கவலையளிக்க கூடியதாக Variant of Concern (VoC). இன்னும் வகைப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. கவலையளிக்கக் கூடிய வகை என்றால், பரவும் வேகம் தீவிரமாக இருக்கும்.
இப்போதைக்கு ‘டெல்டா பிளஸ்’ கொரோனாவின் தன்மை பற்றி எங்களுக்கு தெரியாது.
இந்த மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா நம் நாட்டில் இருக்கிறதா என்பதை கண்காணித்து, அதற்கேற்ப சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுப்பதுதான் நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய வழி. இந்த மாற்றத்தின் விளைவை நாம் அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த மாறுபட்ட வகை கொரோனா நம் நாட்டுக்கு வெளியே கண்டறிப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மரபியல் குறித்து ஆராயும் இந்திய கொவிட் கூட்டமைப்பு(இன்சாகாக்) மூலம் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும். இதுதான், இந்த அமைப்பில் உள்ள 28 ஆய்வு மையங்களின் எதிர்காலப் பணி. இந்த அமைப்பு இதை தொடர்ச்சியாக கண்காணித்து ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
இந்த மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா, கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகள், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நமக்கு நினைவுபடுத்துகிறது.
இந்த மாறுபட்ட கொரோனாவை, எந்த ஆயுதம் கொண்டும் அழிக்க முடியாது என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதை கண்காணித்து, அதன் தன்மையை புரிந்து கொண்டு, அதற்கேற்ற தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதில் கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் அதே விதிமுறைகளும் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம், எந்த வகை மாறுபட்ட கொரேனாவையும் சமாளிக்க முடியும். தொற்றுக்கு அடிப்படை காரணம், பரவல் சங்கிலிதான். இந்த பரவல் சங்கிலியை நாம் முறித்துவிட்டால், எந்த வகை மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா பரவலையும், நம்மால் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியும்.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727444

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as Variant of Concern: Dr. Paul
Way forward is to constantly watch and detect its potential presence and growth in the country: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
16 JUN 2021 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi / Mumbai, June 16, 2021
In the context of the public discourse regarding detection of new variants, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. VK Paul has reminded the public that the newly detected Delta Plus Variant is not yet classified as a Variant of Concern. “The present status is that yes, a new variant has been found. This is as of now a Variant of Interest (VoI), not as yet classified a Variant of Concern (VoC). VoC is one in which we have understood that there are adverse consequences to humanity, which could be due to increased transmissibility or virulence. We do not know at this moment this about the Delta Plus variant.” Dr. Paul stated this, while addressing the COVID-19 Media Briefing at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi earlier this week.
The Way Forward: Watch, Detect, Respond
The way forward is to watch for its potential presence in the country and take the appropriate public health response, says Dr. Paul. “We need to watch the effect of this change, this variant in a scientific manner; this has been found outside our country. We need to monitor it through The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Consortium on Genomics (INSACOG) in order to assess and detect its potential presence and growth in our country. This is the way forward in relation to the virus.” Dr. Paul also mentioned that this will be an important area of future work for our comprehensive system of almost 28 laboratories. The system will constantly watch this and study its significance. This is something which science should and will watch and understand, added Dr. Paul.
No Precision Weapon to Shoot the Variants Away”
The NITI Aayog Member said that this variant is a reminder to us about the importance of infection control and containment measures and behaviour. “Remember that there is no way that we can shoot these variants away, to use any precision weapon to ensure that they don't appear in future. What we need to do is to monitor, understand their behaviour and mount an appropriate response, being conscious of their effects on us. The appropriate response includes the same principles, namely containment measures and COVID appropriate behaviour.”
He spoke of the importance of addressing the root cause and breaking the chain of transmission. “One of the important tools to tackle any new variant is by following COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The root cause is the chain of transmission. So, if we are able to address the root cause and break the chains of transmission, we will be able to contain the spread, whichever the variant may be.”
Errors in Replication can lead to emergence of Variants of Concern
Explaining the origin of the Delta Plus variant, Dr. Paul said: “During the second wave, Delta variant - B.1.617.2 exhibited its effect; its higher transmissibility played a major role in making the wave intense. Along the same line, an additional mutation has been detected, which has also been submitted to the Global Data System. This has been referred to as the 'Delta Plus' or 'AY.1' variant. The variant was observed in Europe in March and has been notified and brought into public domain on June 13, just two days ago.”
He went on to explain that mRNA viruses are particularly predisposed to errors in their replication. When errors in replication of their RNA happen, the virus acquires a new character to a certain extent. “At times, it could be significant from the point of view of the disease, it could be in a region such as the spike protein through which the virus attaches to cells in the body. So if that part becomes smarter than the previous version, it is to our disadvantage. So we are worried about such variants.”