Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Keynote address at the 5th edition of VivaTech
16 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, my good friend President Macron,
Mr. Maurice Levy, Chairman of the Publicis Group,
Participants from around the world,
Namaste!
Congratulations to the organisers for successfully organising Vivatech in this difficult time.
This platform reflects the technological vision of France. India and France have been working closely on a wide range of subjects. Among these, technology and digital are emerging areas of cooperation. It is the need of the hour that such cooperation continues to grow further. It will not only help our nations but also the world at large.
Many youngsters saw the French Open with great enthusiasm. One of India's tech companies, Infosys provided tech support for the tournament. Likewise, the French Company Atos is involved in a project for making the fastest super computer in India. Whether it is France's Capgemini or India's TCS and Wipro, our IT talent is serving companies and citizens all over the world.
Friends,
I believe - Where convention fails, innovation can help. This has been seen during the COVID-19 global pandemic, which is the biggest disruption of our age. All nations have suffered loss and felt anxiety about the future. COVID-19 put many of our conventional methods to test. However, it was innovation that came to the rescue. By innovation I refer to:
Innovation before the pandemic .
Innovation during the pandemic .
When I speak about innovation before the pandemic, I refer to the pre-existing advances which helped us during the pandemic. Digital technology helped us cope, connect, comfort and console. Through digital media, we could work, talk with our loved ones, and help others. India's universal and unique bio-metric digital identity system - Aadhar - helped us to provide timely financial support to the poor. We could supply free food to 800 million people, and deliver cooking-fuel subsidies to many households. We in India were able to operationalise two public digital education programes- Swayam and Diksha - in quick time to help students.
The second part, innovation for the pandemic refers to how humanity rose to the occasion and made the fight against it more effective. In this, the role of our start-up sector, has been paramount. Let me give you India's example. When the pandemic hit our shores, we had inadequate testing capacities and shortage of masks, PPE, Ventilators and other such equipment. Our private sector played a key role in addressing this shortage. Our doctors adopted tele-medicine in a big way so that some COVID and other non-COVID issues could be addressed virtually. Two vaccines are being made in India and more are in the development or trial stage. On the Government side, our indigenous IT platform, Arogya-Setu enabled effective contact tracing. Our COWIN digital platform has already helped ensure vaccines to millions. Had we not been innovating, then our fight against COVID-19 would have been much weaker. We must not abandon this innovative zeal so that we are even better prepared when the next challenge strikes.
Friends,
India's strides in the world of tech and start-up are well-known. Our nation is home to one of the world's largest start-up eco systems. Several unicorns have come up in the recent years. India offers what innovators and investors need. I invite the world to invest in India based on the five pillars of: Talent, Market, Capital, Eco-system and, Culture of openness.
Indian tech-talent pool is famous across the world. Indian youth have given tech solutions to some of the world's most pressing problems. Today, India has One Point One eight billion mobile phones and Seven Seventy-Five million internet users. This is more than the population of several nations. Data consumption in India is among the highest and cheapest in the world. Indians are the largest users of social media. There is a diverse and extensive market that awaits you.
Friends,
This digital expansion is being powered by creating state-of-the-art public digital infrastructure. Five hundred and twenty-three thousand kilometres of fibre optic network already links our One hundred and fifty six thousand village councils. Many more are being connected in the times to come. Public wi-fi networks across the country are coming up. Likewise, India is working actively to nurture a culture of innovation. There are state-of-the-art innovation labs in Seven Thousand Five Hundred schools under the Atal Innovation Mission. Our students are taking part in numerous hackathons, including with students overseas. This gives them the much-needed exposure to global talent and best practices.
Friends,
Over the past year, we have witnessed a lot of disruption in different sectors. Much of it is still there. Yet, disruption does not have to mean despair. Instead, we must keep the focus on the twin foundations of repair and prepare. This time last year, the world was still seeking a vaccine. Today, we have quite a few. Similarly, we have to continue repairing health infrastructure and our economies. We in India, implemented huge reforms across sectors, be it mining, space, banking, atomic energy and more. This goes on to show that India as a nation is adaptable and agile, even in the middle of the pandemic. And, when I say - prepare-I mean: Insulating our planet against the next pandemic. Ensuring we focus on sustainable life-styles that stop ecological degradation. Strengthening cooperation in furthering research as well as innovation.
Friends,
The challenges our planet faces can only be overcome with a collective spirit and a human centric approach. For this, I call upon the start-up community to take the lead. The start-up space is dominated by youngsters. These are people free from the baggage of the past. They are best placed to power global transformation. Our start-ups must explore areas such as: Healthcare. Eco-friendly technology including waste recycling, Agriculture, New age tools of learning.
Friends,
As an open society and economy, as a nation committed to the international system, partnerships matter to India. France and Europe are among our key partners. In my conversations with President Macron, In my summit with EU leaders in Porto in May, digital partnership, from start-ups to quantum computing, emerged as a key priority. History has shown that leadership in new technology drives economic strength, jobs and prosperity. But, our partnerships must also serve a larger purpose, in service of humanity. This pandemic is not only a test of our resilience, but also of our imagination. It is a chance to build a more inclusive, caring and sustainable future for all. Like President Macron, I have faith in the power of science and the possibilities of innovation to help us achieve that future.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीवाटेक के 5वें संस्करण में प्रधानमंत्री के मुख्य भाषण का मूल पाठ
16 JUN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, मेरे अच्छे मित्र राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों,
पब्लिसिस समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री मौरिस लेवी,
दुनिया भर से शामिल हुए प्रतिभागियों,
नमस्ते!
इस कठिन समय में वीवाटेक के सफल आयोजन के लिए आयोजकों को बधाई।
यह मंच फ्रांस के प्रौद्योगिकीयदृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। भारत और फ्रांस व्यापक विषयों पर साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल क्षेत्र से जुड़े विषयसहयोग के उभरते क्षेत्र हैं। यह समय की मांग है कि इस तरह का सहयोग और आगे बढ़ता रहे। यह न केवल हमारे दोनों देशों बल्कि दुनिया को भी बड़े पैमाने पर मदद करेगा।
कई युवाओं ने फ्रेंच ओपन को बड़े उत्साह के साथ देखा। भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों में से एक, इंफोसिस, ने इस खेल प्रतियोगिता के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की। इसी तरहफ्रांस की कंपनी, एटोस, भारत में सबसे तेज सुपर कंप्यूटर बनाने की परियोजना में शामिल है। चाहे फ्रांस की कैपजेमिनी हो या भारत की टीसीएस और विप्रो, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी हमारी प्रतिभाएं पूरी दुनिया में कंपनियों और नागरिकों की सेवा कर रही हैं।
मित्रों,
मेरा मानना ​​है कि जहां परिपाटी विफल हो जाती है, वहां नवाचार मददगारसाबित हो सकता है। इसेकोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी,जोकि हमारे युग का सबसे बड़ा व्यवधान है, के दौरान देखा गया है। सभी देशों को नुकसान हुआ है और सभी ने भविष्य को लेकर चिंता महसूस की है। कोविड-19 ने हमारे कई पारंपरिक तरीकों की परीक्षा ली। हालांकि, यह नवाचार ही था जो हमारे बचाव में आया। नवाचार से मेरा आशय है:
महामारी से पहले नवाचार।
महामारी के दौरान नवाचार।
जब मैं महामारी से पहले के नवाचार के बारे में बात करता हूं, तो मैं पहले से मौजूद उन प्रगति का उल्लेख करता हूं जिन्होंने इस महामारी के दौरान हमारी मदद की। डिजिटल तकनीक ने हमें इस स्थिति का सामना करने, एक-दूसरे से जोड़ने, आराम पहुंचाने और सांत्वना देने में मदद की। डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से हम काम कर सके, अपने प्रियजनों के साथ बात कर सके और दूसरों की मदद कर सके। भारत की सार्वभौमिक और अनूठी बायोमेट्रिक डिजिटल पहचान प्रणाली-आधार- ने हमें गरीबों को समय पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने में मदद की। हम 800 मिलियन लोगों को मुफ्त भोजन की आपूर्ति कर सकेऔर कई परिवारों को खाना पकाने के ईंधन की सब्सिडी वितरित कर सके। भारत में हम छात्रों की मदद करने के लिए दो सार्वजनिक डिजिटल शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों -स्वयं और दीक्षा- को शीघ्रता से संचालित करने में सक्षम हुए।
दूसरे भाग में, महामारी के लिए नवाचार से हमारा आशय इस बात सेहै कि कैसे मानवता इस अवसर पर उठ खड़ी हुई और इस महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को और अधिक प्रभावी बना दिया। इसमें हमारे स्टार्ट-अप सेक्टर की भूमिका सबसे ऊपर रही है। मैं आपको भारत का उदाहरण देता हूं। जब यह महामारी हमारे यहांपहुंची, तो हमारे पास जांच करने की क्षमतापर्याप्त नहीं थी और मास्क, पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर एवं ऐसे अन्य उपकरणों की कमी थी। हमारे निजी क्षेत्र ने इस कमी को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। हमारे डॉक्टरों ने टेली-मेडिसिन को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाया ताकि कोविडऔर अन्य गैर-कोविडवाली कुछ समस्याओं को आभासी माध्यम से हल किया जा सके। भारत में दो टीके बनाए जा रहे हैं तथाकई और टीके विकास या परीक्षण के चरण में हैं। सरकार के स्तर पर, हमारे स्वदेशी आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म, आरोग्य-सेतु, ने कारगर कांटेक्ट ट्रेसिंग को संभवबनाया। हमारे कोविन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने पहले ही लाखों लोगों को टीका सुनिश्चित करने में मदद की है। अगर हम नवाचारको नहीं अपनाते, तो कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई बहुत कमजोर होती। हमें इस अभिनव उत्साह को नहीं छोड़ना चाहिए ताकि अगली चुनौती आने पर हम और भी बेहतर तरीके से तैयार हो सकें।
मित्रों,
तकनीक और स्टार्ट-अप की दुनिया में भारत की प्रगति जगजाहिर है। हमारा देश दुनिया के सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टमों में से एक है। हाल के वर्षों में कई मजबूत प्रतिष्ठान सामने आए हैं। नवाचार में जुटे अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और निवेशकों को जो चाहिए, भारत उसे मुहैया कराता है। मैं दुनिया को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए पांच स्तंभों के आधार पर आमंत्रित करता हूं: प्रतिभा, बाजार, पूंजी, इकोसिस्टम और खुलेपन की संस्कृति।
तकनीक के क्षेत्र से जुड़ी भारतीय प्रतिभाओं का पूल दुनिया भर में मशहूर है। भारतीय युवाओं ने दुनिया की कुछ सबसे गंभीर समस्याओं का तकनीकी समाधान दिया है। आज, भारत में एक दशमलवएक आठ बिलियन मोबाइल फोन और सात सौ पचहत्तर मिलियन इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं। यहसंख्या कई देशों की आबादी से भी ज्यादा है। भारत में डेटा की खपत दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा और सबसे सस्ती है। भारत के लोग सोशल मीडिया के सबसे बड़े उपयोगकर्ता हैं। यहां एक विविध और व्यापक बाजार है, जो आपकी प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।
मित्रों,
इस डिजिटल प्रसार को एक अत्याधुनिक सार्वजनिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना बनाकर संचालित किया जा रहा है। पांच सौ तेईस हजार किलोमीटर लंबा फाइबर ऑप्टिक नेटवर्क पहले से ही हमारे एक सौ छप्पन हजार ग्राम परिषदों को जोड़ चुका है। आने वाले समय में और भी बहुत से लोगों को जोड़ा जाएगा। देशभर में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क आ रहे हैं। इसी तरह, भारत नवाचार की संस्कृति को पोषित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के तहत सात हजार पांच सौ स्कूलों में अत्याधुनिक इनोवेशन लैब हैं। हमारे छात्र विदेश के छात्रों सहित कई हैकथॉन में भाग ले रहे हैं। इससे उन्हें वैश्विक प्रतिभा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में बहुत जरूरी अनुभवप्राप्त हो रहा है।
मित्रों,
पिछले एक साल में, हमने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बहुत अधिक व्यवधान देखा है। इसमें से अधिकांश अभी भी जारी है। फिर भी, व्यवधान का मतलब हताशा नहीं होना चाहिए। इसके बजाय, हमें सुधार और तैयारी के जुड़वां आधार पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। पिछले साल इस समय दुनिया एक टीके की तलाश मेंथी। लेकिन आज हमारे पास काफी कुछ है। इसी तरह, हमें स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को दुरूस्त करने का काम जारी रखना होगा। हमने भारत में, खनन, अंतरिक्ष, बैंकिंग, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्य क्षेत्रों में बड़े सुधारों को लागू किया है। इससे पता चलता है कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत महामारी के बीच भी अनुकूलन करने में सक्षम और चुस्त है। और, जब मैं कहता हूं कि तैयारी, तो मेरा आशय होता है: हमारे ग्रह को अगली महामारी से बचाना। यह सुनिश्चित करना कि हम अपना ध्यान ऐसी स्थायी जीवन-शैलियों की ओर केन्द्रित करें, जो इकोलॉजिकल क्षरण को रोकें। यानी नवाचार के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
मित्रों,
हमारे ग्रह के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को सामूहिक भावना और एक मानव-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण के जरिए ही दूर किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए मैं स्टार्ट-अप समुदाय से आगे आकर नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान करता हूं। स्टार्ट-अप के क्षेत्र में युवाओं का दबदबा है। ये अतीत के बोझ से मुक्त लोग हैं। वे वैश्विक परिवर्तन को ताकत देने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं। हमारे स्टार्ट-अप कोस्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल, अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के पुनर्चक्रणसहित पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि, सीखने के आधुनिक उपकरणों जैसे क्षेत्रों में संभावनाओं का पता लगाना चाहिए।
मित्रों,
एक खुले समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के प्रति वचनबद्धएक राष्ट्र के रूप में, भारत के लिए भागीदारी मायने रखती है। फ्रांस और यूरोप हमारे प्रमुख साझेदारों में से हैं। राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों के साथ मेरी बातचीत में, मई में पोर्टो में यूरोपीय संघ के नेताओं के साथ मेरे शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, डिजिटल साझेदारी, स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग तक, एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता के रूप में उभरी। इतिहास ने दिखाया है कि नई तकनीक में नेतृत्व से आर्थिक मजबूती, रोजगार और समृद्धि आती है। लेकिन, हमारी साझेदारी को मानवता की सेवा में एक बड़े उद्देश्य की पूर्ति भी करनी चाहिए। यह महामारी न केवल हमारे लचीलेपन की, बल्कि हमारी कल्पना की भी परीक्षा है। यह सभी के लिए अधिक समावेशी, देखभाल करने वाला और टिकाऊ भविष्य बनाने का मौका है। राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों की तरह, मुझे उस भविष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए विज्ञान की शक्ति और नवाचार की संभावनाओं पर विश्वास है।
धन्यवाद।