Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Series of Webinars on achievements of New and Renewable Energy: Bharat ka Amrut Mahotsav
15 JUN 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence by Government of India (Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav) by organizing events to celebrate the achievements of the last 75 years, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has been conducting a series of webinars on achievements in new and renewable energy. These webinars started on March 15, 2021 and will continue for 75 weeks from the date .
A webinar on “Solar Parks in India” was organized on April 1, 2021 to discuss the progress in solar park development in the country. Around 350 participants attended the event. The panelists shared their experiences on the subject and highlighted the key challenges.
An Interactive webinar with Biogas plant manufacturers/ developers was organized on April 12, 2021 to discuss the development of Biogas sector in the country. The webinar focused on new technologies and successful case studies, and also deliberated on the challenges in scaling up the biogas programme. The outcomes of this webinar will aid the Ministry in a better & more effective implementation of the National Biogas Programme.
A webinar on “Research and Innovation in Solar Energy” was organized on April 16, 2021 by the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), an autonomous institute of the Ministry. Recent research and innovation in the field of solar energy and the scope of commercialization of products developed by NISE was discussed during the webinar. Around 200 participants attended the webinar.
A Workshop on “Photovoltaic R&D Vision 2026: Role of government, Industry and NCPRE” was organized by the National Centre for Photovoltaic Research and Education (NCPRE), IIT Bombay at the behest of MNRE on April 26, 2021. The goal of this workshop was to come up with tangible ideas and identify how MNRE, NCPRE and Industry can work together to support the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) in the next decade. The invite-only workshop was divided into 5 sessions, and was attended by officers of MNRE, several faculty members from IIT Bombay and 43 delegates from the industry. Each session included a presentation from NCPRE faculty on their R&D vision and a panel discussion with industry delegates followed by Q&A. The following sessions were part of this workshop: Manufacturing of Si Wafers, Cells and Equipment for Manufacturing and Testing, PV Modules and BoM Components Manufacturing, Next Generation Utility Scale Power Plants, Power Electronics and Grid Integration Technologies.
Industry delegates discussed the needs, areas and specific technology sectors on which they would like to collaborate with NCPRE. Industry also emphasized the need for hands-on skill development programs for working professionals to upgrade their skill sets in state-of-the-art technologies.
A webinar on ‘Rice Straw Biogas Technology and its Implementation was conducted on May 05, 2021 by National Institute of Bio Energy (NIBE), an autonomous institute of the Ministry in partnership with German RETech, Germany. More than 20 technical experts from India & Germany deliberated on the Rice Straw Biogas Technology, its challenges & shared experiences on such developments in India and Germany. The achievements under the Waste to Energy programme of the Ministry was discussed. Policy and regulatory support offered by both the Governments was also discussed.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
নবীন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সাফল্য নিয়ে একগুচ্ছ ওয়েবিনার : ভারত কা অম্রুত মহোৎসব
15 JUN 2021 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারত সরকার ভারত কা অম্রুত মহোৎসব কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৭৫ বছরে ভারতের সাফল্যগুলি জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় নবীন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক ভারত কা অম্রুত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সাফল্যগুলি নিয়ে একগুচ্ছ ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করছে। গত ১৫ মার্চ থেকে এই ওয়েবিনার শুরু হয়েছে এবং চলবে আগামী ৭৫ সপ্তাহ ধরে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দেশে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ পার্ক গড়ে তোলার কাজের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য গত পয়লা এপ্রিল ভারতে সৌরপার্ক শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করে। এই ওয়েবিনারে প্রায় ৩৫০ জন অংশ নেন। জৈব গ্যাস উৎপাদক ও এ ধরনের গ্যাস উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলিকে নিয়ে গত ১২ এপ্রিল আরও একটি মতবিনিময়মূলক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। ওয়েবিনারে জৈব গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ তথা বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধানের পন্থা-পদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ওয়েবিনারে আলোচনা থেকে পাওয়া তথ্যগুলি জাতীয় স্তরে জৈব গ্যাস কর্মসূচি আরও কার্যকর রূপায়ণে মন্ত্রককে সাহায্য করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনার আয়োজিত হয় গত ১৬ এপ্রিল। মন্ত্রকের স্বশাসিত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সোলার এনার্জি – এই ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করে। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে হালফিলের গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন তথা সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সামগ্রীর বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিয়ে ওয়েবিনারে আলোচনা হয়। প্রায় ২০০ জন এই ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দেন।
এদিকে আইআইটি বম্বে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর ফটোভোল্টিক রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড এডুকেশন শাখার পক্ষ থেকে ফটোভোল্টিক ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা ২০২৬ : সরকারের ভূমিকা – শীর্ষক এক কর্মশিবির আয়োজিত হয় গত ২৬ এপ্রিল। এ ধরনের কর্মশিবির আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল সরকারি-বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ফটোভোল্টিক ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে একযোগে কাজ করা, যাতে আগামী দশকে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা যায়। কর্মশিবিরে যোগ দেওয়া শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে একযোগে কাজ করার সুযোগ ও সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এমন দিকগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
মন্ত্রকের স্বশাসিত সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ বায়ো এনার্জি জার্মান সংস্থা আরইটেক সহযোগিতায় গত ৫ মে রাইস স্ট্র বায়োগ্যাস টেকনোলজি ও তার রূপায়ণ সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে এক ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করে। এই ওয়েবিনারে ভারত ও জার্মানীর ২০ জনেরও বেশি বিশেষজ্ঞ রাইস স্ট্র বায়োগ্যাস টেকনোলজির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও, দু’দেশের সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে এ ধরনের প্রযুক্তির আদান-প্রদান ও আরও উন্নত পন্থা-পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবনের বিষগুলি নিয়েও ওয়েবিনারে আলোচনা হয়েছে। বর্জ্য পদার্থ থেকে শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের সাফল্যগুলি নিয়েও ওয়েবিনারে আলোচনা হয়।