Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Series of Webinars on achievements of New and Renewable Energy: Bharat ka Amrut Mahotsav
15 JUN 2021 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of commemoration of 75 years of India’s Independence by Government of India (Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav) by organizing events to celebrate the achievements of the last 75 years, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has been conducting a series of webinars on achievements in new and renewable energy. These webinars started on March 15, 2021 and will continue for 75 weeks from the date .
A webinar on “Solar Parks in India” was organized on April 1, 2021 to discuss the progress in solar park development in the country. Around 350 participants attended the event. The panelists shared their experiences on the subject and highlighted the key challenges.
An Interactive webinar with Biogas plant manufacturers/ developers was organized on April 12, 2021 to discuss the development of Biogas sector in the country. The webinar focused on new technologies and successful case studies, and also deliberated on the challenges in scaling up the biogas programme. The outcomes of this webinar will aid the Ministry in a better & more effective implementation of the National Biogas Programme.
A webinar on “Research and Innovation in Solar Energy” was organized on April 16, 2021 by the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), an autonomous institute of the Ministry. Recent research and innovation in the field of solar energy and the scope of commercialization of products developed by NISE was discussed during the webinar. Around 200 participants attended the webinar.
A Workshop on “Photovoltaic R&D Vision 2026: Role of government, Industry and NCPRE” was organized by the National Centre for Photovoltaic Research and Education (NCPRE), IIT Bombay at the behest of MNRE on April 26, 2021. The goal of this workshop was to come up with tangible ideas and identify how MNRE, NCPRE and Industry can work together to support the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India) in the next decade. The invite-only workshop was divided into 5 sessions, and was attended by officers of MNRE, several faculty members from IIT Bombay and 43 delegates from the industry. Each session included a presentation from NCPRE faculty on their R&D vision and a panel discussion with industry delegates followed by Q&A. The following sessions were part of this workshop: Manufacturing of Si Wafers, Cells and Equipment for Manufacturing and Testing, PV Modules and BoM Components Manufacturing, Next Generation Utility Scale Power Plants, Power Electronics and Grid Integration Technologies.
Industry delegates discussed the needs, areas and specific technology sectors on which they would like to collaborate with NCPRE. Industry also emphasized the need for hands-on skill development programs for working professionals to upgrade their skill sets in state-of-the-art technologies.
A webinar on ‘Rice Straw Biogas Technology and its Implementation was conducted on May 05, 2021 by National Institute of Bio Energy (NIBE), an autonomous institute of the Ministry in partnership with German RETech, Germany. More than 20 technical experts from India & Germany deliberated on the Rice Straw Biogas Technology, its challenges & shared experiences on such developments in India and Germany. The achievements under the Waste to Energy programme of the Ministry was discussed. Policy and regulatory support offered by both the Governments was also discussed.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत का अमृत महोत्सव : नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात भारताच्या कामगिरीची माहिती देणाऱ्या वेबिनार मालिकेचे आयोजन
15 JUN 2021 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2021
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असतांना, यानिमित्त देशभरात भारत का अमृत महोत्सव या नावाने अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. यानिमित्त नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयानेही, भारताच्या नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीची माहिती सांगणाऱ्या वेबिनार मालिकेचे आयोजन केले आहे. 15 मार्चपासून ही वेबिनार मालिका सुरु झाली असून, ती 75 आठवडे चालणार आहे .
याच मालिकेतील, ‘भारतातील सौर पार्क’ या विषयावरील वेबिनार एक एप्रिल 2021 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या वेबिनारमध्ये देशातील सौर पार्कच्या विकासाविषयी चर्चा करण्यात आली.सुमारे 350 जण वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. सौर ऊर्जा पार्कविषयीचे अनुभव यावेळी वक्त्यांनी सांगितले तसेच या क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांविषयीही चर्चा झाली.
12 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी, ‘बायोगॅस प्रकल्प उत्पादक/विकासकांनी एक संवादात्मक वेबिनार आयोजित केले होते. या क्षेत्रातील नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि यशोगाथांवर यात चर्चा झाली तसेच बायोगॅस कार्यक्रमाच्या विस्तारीकरणातील आव्हानांवरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली. या वेबिनार मधील चर्चेतून, मंत्रालयाला राष्ट्रीय बायोगॅस कार्यक्रमाची अधिक प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यात मदत मिळू शकेल.
16 एप्रिल रोजी राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्थेने सौर ऊर्जेतील संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष या विषयावरील वेबिनार आयोजित केले होते. सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात अलीकडे झालेली संशोधने आणि नवोन्मेष तसेच NISE ने तयार केलेल्या सौर उत्पादनांच्या व्यवसायिकरणास वाव यावर चर्चा झाली.
‘फोटोव्होल्टाइक संशोधन आणि विकास दूरदृष्टी 2026’ या विषयावरील कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन, 26 एप्रिल रोजी, आयआयटी मुंबईच्या राष्ट्रीय फोटोव्होल्टाइक संशोधन आणि शिक्षण केंद्राने आयोजित केले होते. येत्या दशकात आत्मनिर्भर भारताची संकल्पना साकार करण्यात मंत्रालय, NCPRE आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र कशाप्रकारे परस्परांना सहकार्य करु शकतात, यावर या कार्यशाळेत चर्चा झाली. या कार्यशाळेच्या प्रत्येक सत्रात, परिसंवाद आणि प्रश्नोत्तरे झाली.
या चर्चासत्रात उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींनी अशा विविध क्षेत्रातील गरजा, क्षेत्रे आणि विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानावर चर्चा केली, जिथे ते NCPR च्या सहकार्याने प्रकल्प राबवू शकतात.यावेळी उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्षेत्रात आवश्यक असणारी कौशल्ये विकास कार्यक्रम राबवून या क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांचे तंत्रज्ञानाचे ज्ञान अद्ययावत करण्यावर भर दिला.
धानाच्या कांड्यांपासून बायोगॅस तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करणे आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी या विषयावरील वेबिनार पाच मे रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. राष्ट्रीय जैव ऊर्जा संस्थेने जर्मन रिटेक या कंपनीसोबत या वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते. भारत आणि जर्मनीतील 20 तंत्रज्ञानी यावेळी धानाच्या (तांदळाच्या) कांड्यांपासून बायोगॅस निर्मिती, त्यातील आव्हाने आणि अनुभव यावर चर्चा केली. कचऱ्यापासून ऊर्जानिर्मितीतील यशाविषयी यावेळी चर्चा झाली.