Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with the Industry on PLI Scheme on White Goods;
Selection of the eligible companies under the scheme will be done in a transparent and time-bound manner, says the Minister
14 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today held interaction with the Industry on Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme on White Goods (ACs and LED). The interaction was held to take the feedback on the scheme, the Application window for which will be open for 3 months from tomorrow.
In the Budget 2021-22, outlay of Rs. 1.97 Lakh Crore for the PLI Schemes for 13 key sectors was announced. Through PLI, minimum production is expected to be $500 Bn over 5 years. PLI alone can expand 1/4th of total manufacturing output of the last 5 years. Minimum expected employment through this scheme over 5 yrs is ~ 1 Cr . PLI Scheme for White Goods was notified on 16th April’21. Scheme Guidelines were issued on 4th June, 2021 for Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods manufacturers in India. The Outlay for the scheme is Rs 6,238 Cr for 2021-22 to 2028-29. It extends an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales for 5 years.
Addressing the captains of the industry, Shri Goyal said the scheme has been introduced to produce national manufacturing champions. He said that ‘India’s Growth Story’ will be led by its flagship PLI Scheme. It will bring Cost-competitiveness, Quality, Efficiency & Technology. The Minister said that through PLI, India will leverage its Competitive & Comparative advantage to stake its claim in Global Supply Chains. The scheme will reboot Indian Manufacturing to create Capacity & Capability. Shri Goyal said that the selection of the companies eligible under the scheme will be done in a transparent and time-bound manner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ह्वाइट गूड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना पर उद्योग के साथ बातचीत की
मंत्री ने कहा, इस योजना के तहत पात्र कंपनियों का चयन पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा
14 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज ह्वाइट गूड्स (एसी और एलईडी) पर उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना पर उद्योग के साथ बातचीत की। इस योजना के बारे में उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया जानने के लिए यह बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत आवेदन करने के लिए के लिए आवेदन की अवधि कल से 3 महीने के लिए खुली रहेगी।
बजट 2021-22 में 13 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की घोषणा की गई थी। पीएलआई के तहत 5 वर्षों के दौरान न्यूनतम उत्पादन 500 अरब डॉलर होने की उम्मीद है। केवल पीएलआई पिछले 5 वर्षों के कुल विनिर्माण आउटपुट के एक चौथाई का विस्तार कर सकती है। इस योजना के जरिये 5 वर्षों के दौरान न्यूनतम 1 करोड़ रोजगार अपेक्षित है। ह्वाइट गूड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना को 16 अप्रैल, 21 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। भारत में ह्वाइट गुड्स निर्माताओं के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के लिए 4 जून, 2021 को योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इस योजना के तहत 2021-22 से 2028-29 के लिए परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपये है। इसके तहत 5 वर्षों के लिए वृद्धिशील बिक्री पर 4 प्रतिशत से 6 प्रतिशत का प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह योजना राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण चैंपियन बनाने के लिए शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के विकास की कहानी उसकी प्रमुख पीएलआई योजना पर आधारित होगी। यह लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, गुणवत्ता, कुशलता एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को लेकर आएगी। मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएलआई के जरिये भारत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अपना दावा करने के लिए अपने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक एवं तुलनात्मक लाभ का फायदा उठाएगा। यह योजना क्षमता एवं दक्षता तैयार करने के लिए भारतीय विनिर्माण को नए सिरे से शुरू करेगी। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत पात्र कंपनियों का चयन पारदर्शी एवं समयबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा।