Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with the Industry on PLI Scheme on White Goods;
Selection of the eligible companies under the scheme will be done in a transparent and time-bound manner, says the Minister
14 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today held interaction with the Industry on Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme on White Goods (ACs and LED). The interaction was held to take the feedback on the scheme, the Application window for which will be open for 3 months from tomorrow.
In the Budget 2021-22, outlay of Rs. 1.97 Lakh Crore for the PLI Schemes for 13 key sectors was announced. Through PLI, minimum production is expected to be $500 Bn over 5 years. PLI alone can expand 1/4th of total manufacturing output of the last 5 years. Minimum expected employment through this scheme over 5 yrs is ~ 1 Cr . PLI Scheme for White Goods was notified on 16th April’21. Scheme Guidelines were issued on 4th June, 2021 for Production Linked Incentive Scheme for White Goods manufacturers in India. The Outlay for the scheme is Rs 6,238 Cr for 2021-22 to 2028-29. It extends an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales for 5 years.
Addressing the captains of the industry, Shri Goyal said the scheme has been introduced to produce national manufacturing champions. He said that ‘India’s Growth Story’ will be led by its flagship PLI Scheme. It will bring Cost-competitiveness, Quality, Efficiency & Technology. The Minister said that through PLI, India will leverage its Competitive & Comparative advantage to stake its claim in Global Supply Chains. The scheme will reboot Indian Manufacturing to create Capacity & Capability. Shri Goyal said that the selection of the companies eligible under the scheme will be done in a transparent and time-bound manner.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டு உபயோக பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் குறித்து தொழில் துறையோடு திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாடினார்
14 JUN 2021 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஒயிட் குட்ஸ் எனப்படும் (குளிர்பதனி, எல்ஈடி) வீட்டு உபயோக பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் குறித்து தொழில் துறையோடு மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று உரையாடினார். திட்டம் மற்றும் நாளை முதல் மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு திறக்கப்படவிருக்கும் விண்ணப்ப சாளரம் குறித்த கருத்துகளை பெறுவதற்காக இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
வீட்டு உபயோக பொருட்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் 2021 ஏப்ரல் 16 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 2021 ஜூன் 4 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டன. இத்திட்டத்திற்கான ஒதுக்கீடு 2021-22 முதல் 2028-29 வரை ரூ 6,238 கோடியாக இருக்கும். ஐந்து வருடங்களில் அதிகரிக்கும் விற்பனையில் 4 முதல் 6 சதவீத மானியத்தை இது அளிக்கும்.
தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களிடம் உரையாடிய திரு கோயல், தேசிய உற்பத்தி வெற்றியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்காக இத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது என்றார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி கதைஅதன் முன்னணி திட்டமான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் என்றார்.
விலை-போட்டித்தன்மை, தரம், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இத்திட்டம் கொண்டு வருவதோடு, நாடு தற்சார்பு அடைவதற்கும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும். சர்வதேச விநியோக சங்கிலிகளில் தனது இடத்தை இந்தியா அடைவதற்கான போட்டித்திறன் மற்றும் ஒப்பீட்டு பலனை உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் அளிக்கும்.
செயல்திறன் மற்றும் செயல் வல்லமையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான புத்தாக்கத்தை இந்திய உற்பத்தி துறைக்கு இத்திட்டம் அளிக்கும். வெளிப்படையான முறையில், குறித்த நேரத்தில் இத்திட்டதிற்கு தகுதி பெறும் நிறுவனங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் என்று திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1727032