Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra at Pragpur, Himachal Pradesh
Government sets target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras to 10000 by March 2024
14 JUN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually inaugurated the Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra in Pragpur at Kangra, Himachal Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Jan Aushadhi Kendras have fulfilled the cherished dream of the Prime Minister to make available quality generic medicine at affordable price. He highlighted the opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendra in Kangra today will help local people in getting quality medicines at affordable prices.
He said in a special situation like COVID-19, the role of Jan Aushadhi Kendras has become very important. The 7836 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating day and night tirelessly to serve the poor and the needy. Shri Mandaviya informed that apart from selling affordable and quality generic medicines, many Jan Aushadhi Kendras have distributed ration kit, cooked food, free medicines, etc., to the needy people during the lockdown period.
Shri Mandaviya informed that the Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10000 by March 2024. As on 11th June, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 7836. Similarly, in the State of Himachal Pradesh, 66 Jan Aushadhi kendras have been opened, he added.
Under the PMBJP, all the districts of the country are covered. PMBJP is ensuring easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பிரக்பூரில் பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகத்தை திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைத்தார்
14 JUN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் கங்க்ராவில் உள்ள பிரக்பூரில் பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகத்தை ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி மூலம் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், தரமான மருந்துகளை குறைவான விலையில் மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்க செய்யும் பிரதமரின் கனவை மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் நனவாக்கி உள்ளதாக கூறினார். இன்று திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மருந்தகம் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு தரமான மருந்துகளை குறைவான விலையில் கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19-ன் போது மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய அவர், 7836 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் இரவுப்பகலாக ஏழைகள் மற்றும் தேவையிருப்போருக்காக உழைப்பதாக கூறினார். தரமான மருந்துகளை குறைவான விலையில் விற்பதோடு, ரேஷன் பொருட்கள், உணவு மற்றும் இலவச மருந்துகளையும் பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது தேவையிருப்போருக்கு மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் வழங்கின என்று திரு மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
2024 மார்ச்சுக்குள் பிரதமரின் இந்திய மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் எண்ணிக்கையை 10000 ஆக உயர்த்த அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 2021 ஜூன் 11 வரை, 7836 என்று இவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1727003