Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra at Pragpur, Himachal Pradesh
Government sets target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras to 10000 by March 2024
14 JUN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today virtually inaugurated the Pradhanmantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra in Pragpur at Kangra, Himachal Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Jan Aushadhi Kendras have fulfilled the cherished dream of the Prime Minister to make available quality generic medicine at affordable price. He highlighted the opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendra in Kangra today will help local people in getting quality medicines at affordable prices.
He said in a special situation like COVID-19, the role of Jan Aushadhi Kendras has become very important. The 7836 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are operating day and night tirelessly to serve the poor and the needy. Shri Mandaviya informed that apart from selling affordable and quality generic medicines, many Jan Aushadhi Kendras have distributed ration kit, cooked food, free medicines, etc., to the needy people during the lockdown period.
Shri Mandaviya informed that the Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10000 by March 2024. As on 11th June, 2021, the number of stores has increased to 7836. Similarly, in the State of Himachal Pradesh, 66 Jan Aushadhi kendras have been opened, he added.
Under the PMBJP, all the districts of the country are covered. PMBJP is ensuring easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਰਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10,000 ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਹੈ
14 JUN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਰਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1404356262977015809?s=20
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਖੋਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਵਰਗੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ 7,836 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਿੱਟ, ਕੁਕਡ ਫੂਡ , ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10,000 ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਹੈ । 11 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 7,836 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 66 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੋਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।