Ministry of Science & Technology
Cryo-EM facilities can help research in structural biology, enzymology & drug discovery to combat new & emerging diseases
14 JUN 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers in the country would soon have access to four Cryogenic-Electron microscopy (Cryo-EM) facilities paving the way towards establishment of leadership in structural biology, enzymology, and drug discovery to combat new and emerging diseases.
Cryo-EM has revolutionized structural investigations of macromolecules in recent times. It is a testimonial for a revolutionary technology for structural biologists, chemical biologists, and ligand discovery, which has gained a clear edge over contemporary x-ray crystallography. In light of these advancements, cryo-electron microscopy technique was recognized with the Nobel Prize for the high-resolution structure determination of biomolecules in solution (2017). The revolution in resolution resulted in atomic-level understanding of the Zika virus surface proteins, thus aiding structure-based drug discovery, deciphering of structure of hard-to-crystallize membrane proteins and other macromolecular complexes.
The National Facilities supported by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), an institution under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), would help explore Macromolecular Structures and Complexes” and create research knowledge base and skills for cryo-EM research in India to establish leadership in structural biology, enzymology, ligand/drug discovery.
The establishment of these facilities in all directions of the country--Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai; Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay; Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur; and Bose Institute, Kolkata would help in scaling up cryo-EM based structural biology research in different corners across the country. These centers are designated as SERB National Facility for Cryo-Electron Microscopy and will work on the identified thrust areas. They will be accessible to all researchers.
Housed with 200kV machines have added advantages like lesser maintenance and can help generate human resources through training, which can also help sustain the facility for longer duration. Each Cryo-EM facility costs about Rs. 28.5 crore for a period of five years and an amount of Rs. 114 crores for research in the critically important research areas.
While IIT Chennai will focus on nano-biointerfaces (e.g. materials–microbes, materials–human tissue), IIT Bombay will execute research on ribosome translation and its implication in disease and antibiotic resistance, neurodegenerative disorders and tackle problems to address solutions to cancer, membrane structure, composition, dynamics & transport. IIT Kanpur will conduct research focused on macromolecular structures and drug discovery with a specific focus on membrane proteins, and Bose Institute, Kolkata will focus on transforming the structure-guided drug discovery and therapeutics research for communicable and non-communicable diseases, allosteric drugs, transcription, and epigenetics.
The first national cryo-EM facility was established at National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) in 2017 and then subsequently in IISc, Bangaluru, and RCB Faridabad. However, it was felt that the existing cryo-EM research facilities in the country are not adequate to leave a mark at the global stage. Historically, Indian scientists have contributed significantly in the area of Prof. GN Ramachandran and Dr. G. Kartha made a remarkable contribution to structural biology, biological, chemical, physical, computational, and theoretical crystallography and materials crystallography. Given significant advances in cryo-EM of large structures, SERB has taken the responsibility that concerted funding should be provided to establish leadership in this area to enable and empower Indian researchers to lead from the front.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کرائیو- ای ایم سہولیات نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں سے لڑنے کے لئے ساختیاتی بایولوجی، انزائمولوجی اور دواؤں کی دریافت کی تحقیق میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں
14 JUN 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے تحقیق کار جلد ہی چار کرائیوجینک - الیکٹران مائکرواسکوپی (کرائیو- ای ایم ) سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے جس سے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں سے لڑنے کے لئے ساختیاتی بایولوجی ، انزائمولوجی اور دواؤوں کی دریافت میں قائدانہ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
کرائیو- ای ایم نے حالیہ وقت میں میکرومولیکیولس کی ساختیاتی تحقیق میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔ یہ ساختیاتی بایولوجسٹ، کیمیکل بایولوجسٹ اور لیگینڈ دریافت کے لئے ایک انقلابی ٹکنالوجی کے لئے سند ہے، جس نے عصری ایکسرے کرسٹلوگرافی پر واضح سبقت حاصل کرلی ہے۔اس ترقی کی روشنی میں ، ہائی ریزولیشن اسٹرکچر ڈیٹرمنیشن آٖ ف بایومالیکولس ان سالیوشن (2017) کے لئے کرائیو الیکٹرون مائیکرواسکوپی تکنیک کو نوبل انعام کے ساتھ تسلیم کیا گیا۔ ریزولیوشن میں اس انقلاب کے نتیجے میں زکا وائرس سرفیس پروٹینس کی آٹومیٹک لیول انڈراسٹینڈنگ میں مدد ملی ، اس طرح سے ساخت پر مبنی دواوں کی دریافست میں بھی مدد ملی، اور کرسٹلائز میمبرین پروٹین کی مشکل ساخت کی تشریح اور دیگر مائیکرو مالیکولر پیچیدگیوں کو سمجھنا آسان ہوگا۔
سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) ،سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک ادارہ ، قومی سہولیات میکرو مالیکیولر اسٹرکچرز اور کمپلیکسز کو ایکسپلور کرنے میں مدد کریں گی اور اسٹرکچرل بایولوجی ، انزائمولوجی ، لیگینڈ/ دواؤں کی دریافت میں قائدانہ صلاحیت قائم کرنے میں ہندوستان میں کرائیو - ای ایم تحقیق کے لئے علم پر مبنی تحقیق اور مہارت قائم کریں گی۔
ملک کے ہر حصے میں - انڈین انسنٹی ٹیوٹ آٖ ٹ ٹکنالوجی چنئی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی بمبئی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کانپور، اور بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کلکتہ ان سہولیات کے قیام سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کرائیو- ای ایم پر مبنی ساختیاتی بایولوجی کی تحقیق میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ان مراکز کو کرائیو -الیکٹران مائکرواسکوپی کے لئے ایس ای آر بی نیشنل فیسلٹی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے اور یہ نشانزد ترجیحی شعبوں میں کام کریں گے۔ یہ تمام تحقیق کاروں کے لئے قابل رسائی ہوں گے۔
200 کے وی مشین سے آراستہ یہ سہولت میں کم دیکھ ریکھ کا اضافی فائدہ ہے اور اس سے ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ انسانی وسائل کو پیدا کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، اس سےطویل مدت تک سہولت کو برقرار رکھنے میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ ہر کرائیو ای ایم فیسلٹی کا خرچ پانچ سال کے وقفے کے لئے تقریباً 28.5 کروڑ روپئے ہے اور انتہائی اہم تحقیقی شعبوں میں تحقیق کے لئے 114 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ ہوگی ۔
آئی آئی ٹی چنئی نینو - بائیو انٹرفیسز (مثال کے طور پر مٹیریئل -مائکروبس، مٹیریئل - ہیومن ٹشو) پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جبکہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے رائبوسم ٹرانسلیشن اور بیماریوں اور اینٹی بایوٹک مدافعت میں اس کے اثرات ، نیورو ڈی جنریٹیو ڈز آرڈراور کینسر کے سالیوشن کو حل کرنے کے لئے مشکلات سے نمٹنے ، میمبرین اسٹرکچر، کمپوزیشن ، ڈائنامک اور ٹرانسپورٹ پر تحقیق کرے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور مائکرومالیکولر اسٹرکچر اور دوائیوں کی دریافت جو کہ میمبرین پروٹین پر مرکوز ہوگی ،اپنی تحقیق کرے گا اور بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کلکتہ اسٹرکچر گائیڈیڈ ڈرگ ڈسکووری کو ٹرانسفارم کرنے اور متعدی اور غیر متعدی بیاریوں کے لئے تھیریپیکٹکس ری سرچ ، ایلواسٹریک ڈرگز، ٹرانسکرپشن اور ایپی جینٹکس پر تحقیق کرے گا۔
پہلی قومی کرائیو - ای ایم سہولت نیشنل سنٹر فار بایولوجیکل سائنسز (این سی بی ایس) 2017 میں قائم کی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد آئی آئی ایس سی ،بنگلورو اور آر سی بی فریدآبادمیں قائم کی گئی تھی۔ تاہم یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ ملک میں موجودہ کرائیو -ای ایم تحقیقی سہولیات عالمی سطح پرکوئی پہچان بنانے کے لئے ناکافی ہیں۔تاریخی اعتبار سے ، بھارتی سائنسدانوں نے اس شعبے میں کافی تعاون کیا ہے ۔ پروفیسر جی این رامچندرن اور ڈاکٹر جی کارتھا نے اسٹرکچرل بایولوجی ، بایولوجیکل ، کیمیکل ، فزیکل ، کمپیوٹیشنل ، تھیوریٹیکل کرسٹلوگرافی اور مٹیرئیلس کرسٹیلوگرافی نے خاطر خواہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ بڑے اسٹرکچرز کے کرائیو- ای ایم میں اہم پیش رفت کے مدنظر ایس ای آر بی نے یہ ذمہ داری لی ہے کہ اس شعبے میں لیڈرشپ قائم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی فنڈنگ فراہم کی جانی چاہئیں تاکہ سرگرم رول ادا کرنے کے لئے بھارتی تحقیق کاروں کو بااختیار بنایاجاسکے۔