Ministry of Science & Technology
Cryo-EM facilities can help research in structural biology, enzymology & drug discovery to combat new & emerging diseases
14 JUN 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers in the country would soon have access to four Cryogenic-Electron microscopy (Cryo-EM) facilities paving the way towards establishment of leadership in structural biology, enzymology, and drug discovery to combat new and emerging diseases.
Cryo-EM has revolutionized structural investigations of macromolecules in recent times. It is a testimonial for a revolutionary technology for structural biologists, chemical biologists, and ligand discovery, which has gained a clear edge over contemporary x-ray crystallography. In light of these advancements, cryo-electron microscopy technique was recognized with the Nobel Prize for the high-resolution structure determination of biomolecules in solution (2017). The revolution in resolution resulted in atomic-level understanding of the Zika virus surface proteins, thus aiding structure-based drug discovery, deciphering of structure of hard-to-crystallize membrane proteins and other macromolecular complexes.
The National Facilities supported by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), an institution under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), would help explore Macromolecular Structures and Complexes” and create research knowledge base and skills for cryo-EM research in India to establish leadership in structural biology, enzymology, ligand/drug discovery.
The establishment of these facilities in all directions of the country--Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai; Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay; Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur; and Bose Institute, Kolkata would help in scaling up cryo-EM based structural biology research in different corners across the country. These centers are designated as SERB National Facility for Cryo-Electron Microscopy and will work on the identified thrust areas. They will be accessible to all researchers.
Housed with 200kV machines have added advantages like lesser maintenance and can help generate human resources through training, which can also help sustain the facility for longer duration. Each Cryo-EM facility costs about Rs. 28.5 crore for a period of five years and an amount of Rs. 114 crores for research in the critically important research areas.
While IIT Chennai will focus on nano-biointerfaces (e.g. materials–microbes, materials–human tissue), IIT Bombay will execute research on ribosome translation and its implication in disease and antibiotic resistance, neurodegenerative disorders and tackle problems to address solutions to cancer, membrane structure, composition, dynamics & transport. IIT Kanpur will conduct research focused on macromolecular structures and drug discovery with a specific focus on membrane proteins, and Bose Institute, Kolkata will focus on transforming the structure-guided drug discovery and therapeutics research for communicable and non-communicable diseases, allosteric drugs, transcription, and epigenetics.
The first national cryo-EM facility was established at National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS) in 2017 and then subsequently in IISc, Bangaluru, and RCB Faridabad. However, it was felt that the existing cryo-EM research facilities in the country are not adequate to leave a mark at the global stage. Historically, Indian scientists have contributed significantly in the area of Prof. GN Ramachandran and Dr. G. Kartha made a remarkable contribution to structural biology, biological, chemical, physical, computational, and theoretical crystallography and materials crystallography. Given significant advances in cryo-EM of large structures, SERB has taken the responsibility that concerted funding should be provided to establish leadership in this area to enable and empower Indian researchers to lead from the front.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ- ਈਐੱਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਐਨਜ਼ਾਈਮੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
14 JUN 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਚਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੈਨਿਕ-ਇਲੈਕਟਰੋਨ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪੀ (ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਇਨਜਾਇਮੋਲੋਜੀ, ਅਤੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵੱਲ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਕਰੋਮੌਲੀਕਿਊਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਾਂਡ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟੀਮੋਨੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਐਕਸ-ਰੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੈਨਿਕ-ਇਲੈਕਟਰੋਨ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਮੌਲਿਕਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ-ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ (2017) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਬਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜ਼ੀਕਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਸਤਿਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਹਾਰਡ-ਟੂ-ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲਾਈਜ਼ ਝਿੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਕਰੋਮੌਲਿਕਿਊਲਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾਂ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ) ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ| ਇਹ ਮੈਕਰੋਮੌਲਿਕਿਊਲਰ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ- ਈਐੱਮ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਐਨਜ਼ਾਈਮੋਲੋਜੀ, ਲਿਗਾਂਡ/ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਫ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਚੇਨੱਈ; ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਫ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਬੰਬੇ; ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਫ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ; ਅਤੇ ਬੋਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਆਦਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜੀਵ ਖੋਜ ਸਕੇਲ ਅੱਪ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਓ- ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨ ਮਾਈਕਰੋਸਕੋਪੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
200 ਕੇਵੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 28.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 114 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਚੇਨਈ ਨੈਨੋ-ਬਾਇਓਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਦਾਰਥ – ਮਾਈਕਰੋਬਜ਼, ਪਦਾਰਥ – ਹਿਊਮਨ ਟਿਸ਼ੂ) ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਬੰਬੇ ਰਾਈਬੋਸੋਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ, ਨਯੂਰੋਡੀਜਨਰੇਟਿਵ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਝਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬਣਤਰ, ਰਚਨਾ, ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ| ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਕਰੋਮੋਲੀਕਿਊਲਰ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਬੋਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ, ਐਲੋਸਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਪੀਜੀਨੇਟਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਡਰੱਗ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਬਾਇਓਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸਸੀ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਅਤੇ ਆਰਸੀਬੀ ਫ਼ਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ ਖੋਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸੰਸਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਛੱਡਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਜੀ.ਐੱਨ. ਰਾਮਚੰਦਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ ਜੀ ਕਾਰਥ ਨੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਰਸਾਇਣਕ, ਭੌਤਿਕ, ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ, ਅਤੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੈਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੈਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਣਤਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓ-ਈਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਐੱਸਈਆਰਬੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ।