विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पुणे स्थित फर्म एंटी-वायरल एजेंटों की परत चढे 3डी-प्रिंटेड मास्क ले कर आई
N-95 से अधिक प्रभावी और कपड़े से बना 3-प्लाई मास्क: संस्थापक निदेशक, थिंकर टेक्नोलॉजीज इंडिया
14 JUN 2021 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
3डी प्रिंटिंग और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के एकीकरण से एक नए प्रकार का मास्क तैयार हुआ है जो संपर्क में आने पर वायरस पर हमला करता है। पुणे स्थित स्टार्ट-अप फर्म थिंकर टेक्नोलॉजीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित, ये मास्क एंटी-वायरल एजेंटों से लेप किए हुए होते हैं जिन्हें आमतौर पर “वायरुसाइड्स” के रूप में जाना जाता है।यह विषाणुनाशक मास्क परियोजना कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सरकार की लड़ाई के रूप में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक वैधानिक निकाय, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड द्वारा व्यावसायीकरण के लिए चुनी गई शुरुआती परियोजनाओं में से एक है।
इस परियोजना को मई 2020 में कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए नवोन्मेषी समाधानों की खोज के रूप में बोर्ड से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हुई। इसके बाद, मास्क विकसित करने के लिए 8 जुलाई, 2020 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। वर्ष 2016 में बनी इस फर्म का दावा है कि ये लागत प्रभावी मास्क सामान्य N95, 3-प्लाई और कपड़े के मास्कों की तुलना में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने में अधिक प्रभावी हैं।
उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अधिक प्रभावी मास्क की आवश्यकता की पूर्ति
थिंकर टेक्नोलॉजीज इंडिया नए फार्मास्युटिकल फॉर्मूलेशन और विभिन्न दवाओं के ड्रग-लोडेड फिलामेंट्स की खोज के लिए फ्यूज्ड डिपोजिशन मॉडलिंग (एफडीएम) 3 डी-प्रिंटर के विकास पर काम करती है। इसके संस्थापक निदेशक डॉ. शीतलकुमार ज़म्बद बताते हैं: “हमने महामारी के शुरुआती दिनों में ही समस्या और उसके संभावित समाधानों के बारे में सोचना शुरू कर दिया था। हमने महसूस किया कि संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में फेस मास्क का उपयोग लगभग विश्वव्यापी हो जाएगा। लेकिन हमने महसूस किया कि ज्यादातर मास्क जो तब उपलब्ध थे और आम लोगों की पहुंच में थे, वे घर के बने थे और अपेक्षाकृत कम गुणवत्ता वाले थे। उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मास्क की आवश्यकता है यही मान कर हमने संक्रमण के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए एक बेहतर दृष्टिकोण के रूप में लागत प्रभावी और अधिक कुशल विषाणुनाशक लेप वाले मास्क को विकसित करने यथा उसके और व्यावसायिक विपणन करने के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू करना तय किया।
विकास यात्रा
इसी उद्देश्य के साथ, थिंकर टेक्नोलॉजीज ने विषाणुनाशक कोटिंग फॉर्मूलेशन विकसित करने पर काम करना शुरू किया। इसे नेरुल स्थित मर्क लाइफ साइंसेज के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया जिसकी अनुसंधान सुविधा का उपयोग इस उद्देश्य के लिए किया गया। कोटिंग फॉर्मूलेशन का उपयोग कपड़े की परत पर दवा का लेप करने के लिए किया गया और 3डी प्रिंटिंग सिद्धांत को कोटिंग की एकरूपता प्राप्त करने के लिए काम में लिया गया। लेप की हुई परत को फिर से काम में लिए जा सकने वाले फिल्टर के साथ N-95 मास्क, 3-प्लाई मास्क, साधारण कपड़े के मास्क, 3डीप्रिंटेड या अन्य प्लास्टिक कवर मास्क में एक अतिरिक्त परत के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार ये मास्क फिल्टर तंत्र द्वारा प्राप्त सुरक्षा से आगे जाकर अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं।
कोटिंग के परीक्षण में पाया गया है कि यह सार्स-कोव-2 वायरस को निष्क्रिय कर देता है। मास्क पर कोटिंग के लिए प्रयुक्त सामग्री सोडियम ओलेफिन सल्फोनेट आधारित मिश्रण है। यह हाइड्रोफिलिक और हाइड्रोफोबिक गुणों वाला साबुन बनाने वाला एजेंट है। छाए हुए विषाणुओं के संपर्क में आने पर यह विषाणु की बाहरी झिल्ली को तोड़ देता है। इसमें उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री कमरे के तापमान पर स्थिर होती है और सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग में लाई जाती है।
मास्क में फिर से प्रयोग में लाये जा सकने वाले फिल्टर भी 3डी प्रिंटिंग का उपयोग करके विकसित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा डॉ ज़ंबद का कहना है कि मास्क में बैक्टीरिया को फिल्टर कर देने की क्षमता 95% से अधिक पाई गई है। "इस परियोजना मेंपहली बारहमने प्लास्टिक-मोल्डेड या 3 डी-प्रिंटेड मास्क कवर के लिए सटीक रूप से फिट होने के लिए बहुपरत वाले क्लॉथ फिल्टर बनाने के लिए 3 डी-प्रिंटर का उपयोग किया"।
थिंकर टेक्नोलॉजीज इंडिया प्रा. लिमिटेड ने इस उत्पाद के पेटेंट के लिए आवेदन किया है। डॉ ज़ंबद बताते हैं कि इसका वाणिज्यिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन भी शुरू हो गया है। इस बीच एक एनजीओ ने नंदुरबार, नासिक और बेंगलुरु के चार सरकारी अस्पतालों में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के उपयोग के लिए और बेंगलुरु में एक लड़कियों के स्कूल और कॉलेज में ऐसे 6,000 वायरुसाइड मास्क का वितरण किया हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Pune-based firm comes up with 3D-printed Masks Coated with Anti-Viral Agents
More effective than N-95, 3-ply and cloth masks: Founder Director, Thincr Technologies India
14 JUN 2021 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
An integration of 3D printing and pharmaceuticals has resulted in a novel type of mask which attacks the virus when viral particles come in contact with it. Developed by Pune-based start-up firm Thincr Technologies India Private Limited, these masks are coated with anti-viral agents known otherwise as virucides. The virucidal mask project is among the earliest projects to have been selected for commercialization, by Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, as part of the Government’s fight against COVID-19.
The project received financial support from TDB as part of its search for novel solutions to fight COVID-19, in May 2020. Following this, an agreement was signed on 8th July, 2020 for developing the masks. The 2016-incorporated firm claims that these cost-effective masks are more effective in checking the spread of COVID-19, in comparison with ordinary N-95, 3-ply and cloth masks.
Addressing the Need for High Quality More Effective Masks
Thincr Technologies India works in development of Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) 3D-printers to discover new pharmaceutical formulations and drug-loaded filaments of different drugs. Founder Director Dr. Shitalkumar Zambad explains: “We started thinking of the problem and possible solutions, during the initial days of the pandemic. We sensed that use of face masks will become nearly universal as the most important tool to prevent infection. But we realized that most masks which were then available and within the reach of common people were homemade and of relatively low quality. It is this need for high-quality masks which led us to undertake a project to develop and commercialize cost-effective and more efficient virucidal coated masks, as a better approach to reduce the spread of infection”.
The Development Journey
With this aim, Thincr Technologies began to focus on developing virucidal coating formulations. It was developed with support from Merck Life Sciences located in Nerul, whose research facility was used for the purpose. The coating formulation has been utilized to coat the fabric layer and the 3D printing principle was employed to achieve uniformity of coating. The coated layer can be incorporated as an additional layer in N-95 masks, 3-Ply masks, simple cloth masks, 3D printed or other plastic cover masks, along with reusable filters. These masks thus provide an additional protection beyond the protection achieved by filtration mechanisms.
The coating has been tested and shown to inactivate the SARS-COV-2 virus. The material used for coating on the mask is a Sodium Olefin Sulfonate based mixture. It is a soap forming agent with hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties. In contact with enveloped viruses, it disrupts the outer membrane of the virus. The ingredients used are stable at room temperature and are widely used in cosmetics.
The filters of these reusable masks have also been developed using 3D printing. Further, Dr. Zambad says that the masks have been found to have bacterial filtration efficiency higher than 95%. “In this project, for the first time, we used 3D-printers to make multilayer cloth filters to precisely fit for plastic-moulded or 3D-printed mask covers”.
Thincr Technologies India Pvt. Ltd. has applied for a patent for this product. Commercial scale manufacturing has also started, informs Dr. Zambad. Meanwhile, 6,000 virucidal masks have been distributed by an NGO to four Government Hospitals in Nandurbar, Nashik and Bengaluru, for use by healthcare workers and also to a girls’ school and college in Bengaluru.