Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and MP Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurate the 200 oxygenated bed COVID Hospital at Bina in Sagar district;
Foundation stone for Oxygen Bottling and refilling plant laid which will cater to the oxygen requirement of surrounding district hospitals
12 JUN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gasand Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today inaugurated the temporary COVID Hospital at Bina in Sagar district of the state. The 200 Oxygenated bed jumbo Covid-19 care facility has come up near BPCL’s Bina refinery, for which Oxygen is provided by Bharat Oman Refineries Limited, a 100% subsidiary of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).
A Vaccination centre was also inaugurated on this occasionwhich is being set up by BORL for providing vaccination to all frontline workers and their families without any cost. BORL has taken initiative of providing vaccination to all contract workers working in the refinery and front line workers.
Both the dignitaries also laid foundation stone for Oxygen Bottling and refilling plant. The plant will have capacity to bottle about 25 T/Day of oxygen (2000 oxygen cylinders/day) and will cater to the oxygen requirement of surrounding district hospitals.
Ministers in the state of MP Shri Gopal Bhargav, Shri Bhuppendra Singh, Shri Govind Singh Rajput, Dr Arvind Singh Bhadoria, MP from Sagar Shri Rajbahadur Singh, Bina MLA Shri Mahesh Rai were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Bina refinery will support the hospital by diverting 10 ton per day of gaseous oxygen of 90% purity and supplying 4 lakh litres of drinking water per day. Lauding the BPCL’s efforts, he said that Bina refinery is committed to strengthen the overall preparedness of the hospital for combating Covid-19 effectively.
Congratulating the Chief Minister and his team for the Covid management model of the state in controlling the pandemic, Shri Pradhan said that in 50 districts of MP the positivity rate has fallen below 1%..Calling the Covid-19 pandemic as once in a century crisis, he said that the Government of India is taking relentless efforts to fight against the second surge of COVID 19 and save lives under the leadership of hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.He said that Vaccination is the best option to protect from the Covid, and also prevent its third wave in the country. The Free Vaccine for All campaign will be launched from 21st June. He said that there will ne shortage of vaccines in the country soon.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
200 ஆக்சிஜன் படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட கொவிட் மருத்துவமனையை சாகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பினாவில் பெட்ரோலிய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு சிவராஜ்சிங் சவுகான் திறந்து வைத்தனர்
12 JUN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் & இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு சிவராஜ்சிங் சவுகான் ஆகியோர் அம்மாநிலத்தின் சாகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பினாவில் தற்காலிக கொவிட் மருத்துவமனையை இன்று திறந்து வைத்தனர்.
200 ஆக்சிஜன் படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட இந்த மிகப்பெரிய கொவிட்-19 மருத்துவமனை பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் நிறுவனத்தின் பினா சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலைக்கு அருகே அமைந்துள்ளது. பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான பாரத் ஓமன் ரிஃபைனரீஸ் இம்மருத்துவமனைக்கு ஆக்சிஜன் வழங்கும்.
ஆக்சிஜன் நிரப்பும் ஆலைக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரும் முதல்வரும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினர். ஒரு நாளைக்கு 2000 ஆக்சிஜன் உருளைகள் திறன் கொண்ட இந்த ஆலை, சுற்றுவட்டாரத்தில் உள்ள மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், 90 சதவீத தூய்மை அளவை கொண்ட ஆக்சிஜன் வாயுவை ஒரு நாளைக்கு 10 டன் என்ற அளவுக்கும், ஒரு நாளைக்கு 4 லட்சம் லிட்டர் குடிநீரையும் பினா சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலை மருத்துவமனைக்கு வழங்கும் என்றார்.
பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் நிறுவனத்தின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய அவர், கொவிட்-19- கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் மருத்துவமனைக்கு பினா ஆலை உதவும் என்றார்.
பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு சிறப்பான நடவடிக்கை எடுத்ததற்காக முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 50 மாவட்டங்களில் 1 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்தும் அளவு உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜூன் 21 முதல் இலவச தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை தொடங்கும் என்றும், நாட்டில் விரைவில் தடுப்பூசி பற்றாக்குறை இருக்காது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726568