वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय आम संवर्धन कार्यक्रम बहरीन में आरंभ
पश्चिम बंगाल व बिहार की तीन जीआई प्रमाणित किस्मों सहित आम की 16 किस्में स्टोरों में प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
आज बहरीन में सप्ताह भर चलने वाला भारतीय आम संवर्धन कार्यक्रम आरंभ हुआ जहां खिरसापति एवं लक्ष्मणभोग (पश्चिम बंगाल) तथा जर्दालु (बिहार) की तीन भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाणित किस्मों सहित आम की 16 किस्में प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं।
इन आमों की किस्मों को वर्तमान में बहरीन में ग्रुप के 13 स्टोरों के जरिये बेचा जा रहा है। इन आमों को अपीडा पंजीकृत निर्यातक द्वारा बंगाल एवं बिहार से प्राप्त किया गया था।
अपीडा गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों तथा राज्यों से आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाता रहा है। अपीडा आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों तथा उत्सवों का आयोजन करता रहा है। हाल ही में, इसने जर्मनी के बर्लिन में आम महोत्सव का आयोजन किया था।
दक्षिण कोरिया को आम का निर्यात बढ़ाने की एक कोशिश में अपीडा ने सियोल स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और कोरिया के इंडियन चैंबर ॅफ कॉमर्स के सहयोग से पिछले महीने एक वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया।
वर्तमान में जारी कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण, निर्यात संवर्धन कार्यक्रमों का वास्तविक रूप से आयोजन किया जाना संभव नहीं था। अपीडा ने भारत एवं दक्षिण कोरिया के आम के निर्यातकों एवं आयातकों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक वर्चुअल बैठक के आयोजन की अगुआई की।
इस सीजन में पहली बार, भारत ने हाल ही में, आंध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा एवं चित्तूर जिलो के किसानों से प्राप्त भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) प्रमाणित बनगनापल्ली तथा दूसरी किस्म सुवर्णरेखा आमों की 2.5 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) की एक खेप निर्यात की है।
दक्षिण कोरिया को निर्यात किए गए आमों को आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति स्थित अपीडा की सहायता प्राप्त एवं पंजीकृत पैकहाउस एवं वैपर हीट ट्रीटमेंट फैसिलिटी से उपचारित, साफ तथा लदान किया गया और उसका निर्यात इफको किसान एसईजेड (आईकेएसईजेड) द्वारा किया गया।
भारत में आम को फलों का राजाकहा जाता है तथा प्राचीन ग्रंथों में इसे कल्पवृक्ष के नाम से संदर्भित किया जाता है। वैसे तो भारत में अधिकांश राज्यों में आमों के बागान हैं, पर उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक राज्यों की फल के कुल उत्पादन में बड़ी हिस्सेदरी है। अल्फोंसो, केसर, तोतापुरी तथा बनगनपल्ली भारत की अग्रणी निर्यात किस्में हैं। आमों का निर्यात मुख्य रूप से तीन रूपों में होता है: ताजे आम, आम का गूदा और आम के स्लाइस।
आमों को अपीडा पंजीकृत पैकहाउस सुविधा केंद्रों द्वारा प्रोसेस किया जाता है और उसके बाद मिडल ईस्ट, यूरोपीय संघ, जापान तथा दक्षिण कोरिया सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तथा देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian mango promotion programme begins in Bahrain
Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties sourced from West Bengal & Bihar being displayed in stores
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A week-long Indian mango promotion programme began in Bahrain today where 16 varieties of the fruit including three Geographical Indications (GI) certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) are being displayed.
The varieties of mangoes are currently being sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festival to promote mango exports. It recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, last month organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize a virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh recently.
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including the Middle East, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.