Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian mango promotion programme begins in Bahrain
Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties sourced from West Bengal & Bihar being displayed in stores
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A week-long Indian mango promotion programme began in Bahrain today where 16 varieties of the fruit including three Geographical Indications (GI) certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) are being displayed.
The varieties of mangoes are currently being sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festival to promote mango exports. It recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, last month organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize a virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh recently.
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including the Middle East, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਹਰੀਨ ’ਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਜੀ.ਆਈ. ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 16 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ ਬਹਰੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਬ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ (ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖਿਰਸਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣਭੋਗ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ) ਅਤੇ ਜਰਦਾਲੁ (ਬਿਹਾਰ) ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ (ਜੀ.ਆਈ.) ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਬ ਦੀਆਂ 16 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹਰੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ 13 ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਰਿਏ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਗੈਰ-ਪਾਰੰਪਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਬ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪੀਡਾ ਅੰਬ ਦੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਲਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਯੋਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਖਰੀਦਣ-ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਲੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਬ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤੂਰ ਜਿਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ (ਜੀ.ਆਈ.) ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਬਨਗਨਾਪੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਸਵਰਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ 2.5 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐਮ.ਟੀ.) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਪ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਿਰੁਪਤੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪੈਕਹਾਉਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਪਰ ਹੀਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਚਾਰਿਤ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਇਫਕੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਐਸ.ਈ.ਜੇਡ. ( ਆਈ.ਕੇ.ਐਸ.ਈ.ਜੇਡ.) ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬ ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਾ‘ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਪ ਰੁੱਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਂਝ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਾਨ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਲਫੋਂਸੋ, ਕੇਸਰ, ਤੋਤਾਪੁਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਗਨਪੱਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਗਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਤਾਜੇ ਅੰਬ, ਅੰਬ ਦਾ ਗੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਇਸ।
ਅੰਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਪੈਕਹਾਉਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੇਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ, ਯੂਰੋਪੀ ਸੰਘ, ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।