Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian mango promotion programme begins in Bahrain
Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties sourced from West Bengal & Bihar being displayed in stores
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A week-long Indian mango promotion programme began in Bahrain today where 16 varieties of the fruit including three Geographical Indications (GI) certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) are being displayed.
The varieties of mangoes are currently being sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festival to promote mango exports. It recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, last month organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize a virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh recently.
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including the Middle East, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বাহরিনে ভারতীয় আমের ব্যাপারে প্রচার কর্মসূচী শুরু হয়েছে
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুন, ২০২১
বাহরিনে ভারতীয় আমের ব্যাপারে এক সপ্তাহের প্রচার কর্মসূচী শুরু হয়েছে । সেখানে ৩টি ভৌগলিক সূচক(জিআই) স্বীকৃত পশ্চিমবঙ্গের লক্ষণভোগ ও ক্ষীরসাপতি, বিহারের জারদালু সহ ১৬টি প্রজাতির আম প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে । বাহরিনে ১৩টি স্টোরের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান জাতের আম বিক্রি করা হচ্ছে । কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য পণ্য রপ্তানিকারী উন্নয়ন সংস্থা(এপিইডিএ)-তে নথিভুক্ত রপ্তানিকারীরা বিহার এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে এই আম কিনে রপ্তানি করেছে ।
এপিইডিএ বিভিন্ন দেশে আমের রপ্তানি বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে । এমনকি আমের রপ্তানির বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতার সভা ও অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালনা করেছে । সম্প্রতি তারা জার্মানির বার্লিনে আম উৎসবের আয়োজন করে ।
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ায় আমের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির জন্য এপিইডিএ গতমাসে সিওলে ভারতীয় দূতাবাস এবং কোরিয়ায় ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার অফ কমার্সের সহযোগিতায় ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতার সভার আয়োজন করে । বর্তমান কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারির কারণে রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে শারীরিক কার্যক্রম করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে না । ভারত ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া থেকে আম আমদানি-রপ্তানিকারীদের একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করতে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকের আয়োজনে নেতৃত্ব দেয় এপিইডিএ । এই প্রথমবার চলতি মরশুমে ভারত অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কৃষ্ণা ও চিত্তোর জেলায় কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ২.৫ মেট্রিক টন বঙ্গপল্লি এবং অন্যান্য জাতের সুবর্ণরেখা আম রপ্তানি করা হয়েছে ।
ভারতে আম হল ফলের রাজা । প্রাচীন শাস্ত্রে আম গাছকে কল্পবৃক্ষ রূপে বর্ণনা করা হয়েছে । ভারতের বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যে আমের বাগান রয়েছে । তবে, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কেরালা, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্নাটকের বৃহৎ অংশে এই আম চাষ হয়ে থাকে । এই উৎপাদিত আম প্রক্রিয়াজাত করা হয় । তারপরে মধ্যপ্রাচ্য, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সহ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল ও দেশে রপ্তানি করা হয় ।