Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian mango promotion programme begins in Bahrain
Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties sourced from West Bengal & Bihar being displayed in stores
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
A week-long Indian mango promotion programme began in Bahrain today where 16 varieties of the fruit including three Geographical Indications (GI) certified Khirsapati&Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) are being displayed.
The varieties of mangoes are currently being sold through 13 stores of the group in Bahrain. The mangoes were sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer-seller meets and festival to promote mango exports. It recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany
In a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, last month organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize a virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna &Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh recently.
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
Mango in India is also referred to as ‘king of fruits’ and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have a major share in total production of the fruit.Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including the Middle East, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارتی آم ترقیاتی پروگرام بحرین میں شروع
مغربی بنگال اور بہار کی تین جی آئی سرٹیفائیڈ قسموں سمیت آم کی سولہ اقسام اسٹوروں میں ڈسپلے کی جارہی ہیں
11 JUN 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11جون،2021۔آج بحرین میں ہفتہ بھر چلنے والا بھارتی آم ترقیاتی پروگرام کاآغاز ہوا جہاں کھرسا پتی اور لکشمن بھوگ (مغربی بنگال)، زردالو (بہار)کی تین جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) سرٹیفائیڈ قسموں سمیت آم کی 16 اقسام ڈسپلے کی جارہی ہیں۔
ان آموں کی اقسام کو حال میں بحرین میں گروپ کے 13اسٹوروں کے ذریعے فروخت کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان آموں کو اپیڈا رجسٹرڈ برآمد کاروں کے ذریعے بنگال او ربہار سے حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔
اپیڈا غیرروایتی علاقوں اور ریاستوں سے آم کی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے قدم اٹھاتا رہاہے۔ اپیڈا آم کی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے ورچوول بائع - مشتری میٹنگوں اور فیسٹول کا انعقادکرتا رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں اس نے جرمنی کے برلن میں آم فیسٹول کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
جنوبی کوریا میں آم کی برآمدات کوبڑھانے کے ایک کوشش کے تحت اپیڈا نے سیئول میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارتخانے اور کوریا کے انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس کے اشتراک سے پچھلے مہینے ایک ورچوول بائع- مشتری میٹنگ کاانعقاد کیا۔
حال میں جاری کووڈ-19 وباکے سبب برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق پرگراموں کا انعقاد حقیقی طور پر کیا جانا ممکن نہیں تھا۔ اپیڈا نے بھارت اور جنوبی کوریاکے آم کے برآمد کاروں اور درآمد کاروں کو ایک پیلٹ فارم مہیا کرانےکیلئے ایک ورچوول میٹنگ کے انعقاد کی پیشوائی کی۔
اس سیزن میں پہلی بار بھارت نے حال ہی میں آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا اور چتور ضلعوں کے کسانوں سے حاصل جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) سرٹیفائیڈ بنگنا پلی اور دوسری قسم سورن ریکھا آموں کی 2.5 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی ایک کھیپ برآمد کی ہے۔
جنوبی کوریا کو برآمد کیے گئے آموں کو آندھراپردیش کے تروپتی میں واقع اپیڈا کی امداد یافتہ اوررجسٹرڈ پیک ہاؤس اور ویپر ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ فیسلٹی سے صاف اور لدائی کی گئی اور اس کوبرآمد افکو کسان ایس ای زیڈ (آئی کے ایس ای زیڈ) کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
بھارت میں آم کو پھلوں کاراجا کہا جاتا ہے اور قدیم کلپ ورکش (آرزوؤں کو پورا کرنے والا درخت) کے نام سے جاناجاتا ہے۔ ویسے تو بھارت میں زیادہ تر ریاستوں میں آموں کے باغات ہیں لیکن اترپردیش، بہار، آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک ریاستوں کی آم کی کُل پیداوار میں بڑی حصہ داری ہے۔ الفونسو، کیسر، توتاپوری اور بنگن پلّی بھارت کی سرفہرست برآمد ہونے والی قسمیں ہیں۔ آموں کی برآمدات عام طور سے تین شکلوں میں ہوتی ہے:تازہ آم، آم کاگودا اور آم کے سلائس۔
آموں کو اپیڈا رجسٹرڈ پیک ہاؤس سہولتی مراکز کے ذریعے ڈبہ بند کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد مشرق وسطیٰ، یوروپی یونین، جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا سمیت مختلف علاقوں اور ملکوں کو برآمد کیاجاتا ہے۔