اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھِلائی ، چھتیس گڑھ میں جمبو کووڈ کیئر سہولت کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جناب پردھان نے ٹیکہ کاری میں تیز ی لانے کے لئے کارپوریٹ اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت سے مل کر کام کرنے کو کہا
10 JUN 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10جون2021/پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ میں بنی 114بستر وں پر مشتمل کووڈ کیئر فیسلٹی کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ اسپتال آکسیجن گیس سے لیس ہے اور اس کا قیام پلانٹ سے آکسیجن گیس کی سپلائی کے لئے 1.5 کلو میٹر کی پائپ لائن بچھانے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ا س پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ ہے جس کا مقصد اگلے دو مراحل میں آکسیجن سے لیس 500 بستروں تک توسیع کرنا ہے۔ اس مرکز میں دوہرے آکسیجن بیک اپ سپلائی کی سہولت ہے۔ اہم وسیلے کی شکل میں آکسیجن گیس کے علاوہ ذخیرہ کی گئی آکسیجن کے بیک اپ کا بھی انتظام ہے۔ یہ سہولت آئی ٹی ضروریات اور فاصلہ جاتی مشوروں کی سہولت کے لئے ضروری انٹرنیٹ اور ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات سے بھی لیس ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آکسیجن گیس کے ذریعہ کے نزدیک اسپتال قائم کرنے’’ جہاں بیمار، وہاں علاج‘‘کا منتر دیا ہے اور آج کا افتتاح اس ویژن کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔
کووڈ دور میں بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کے رول کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ اس کے اسپتال نے کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران مریضوں کے علاج میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اور ملک میں مائع طبی آکسیجن کی سپلائی اور ایل ایم او کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پوررا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر میں آکسیجن کی مانگ میں اچانک اضافہ ہوا۔ اپریل کے شروع میں لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی مانگ روزانہ 1300 ایم ٹی تھی جو مئی کے وسط تک بڑھ کر 10 ہزار ایم ٹی تک ہوگئی۔ کئی اقدام اٹھاکر اس بوجھ کو کم کیا گیا۔ فولاد کے شعبے نے اس میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ فولاد کے پلانٹوں نے خود کو اہل ثابت کیا اور اپنے پیداوار میں کمی کرنے کی قیمت پر بھی ملک کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا۔ 2.8 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کی گئی تھی۔ جس میں سے 2 لاکھ ایم ٹی فولاد اور پیٹرولیم شعبوں کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے۔
جناب پردھان نے ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے لائحہ عمل تیار کیا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے یقینی دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت ہند اور سیل چھتیس گڑ ھ کے ساتھ ہے اور ریاست کے لوگوں کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لئے ہرممکن کوشش کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں کارپوریٹ اور ریاستی حکومت سے کم سے کم وقت میں ٹیکہ کاری کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لئے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہ سیل ایک کارپوریٹ شہری کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری کے تئیں بیدار ہے اور جلد ہی کووڈ-19سے متاثرہ کنبوں کے لئے فیصلہ لے گا۔
فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران اسپات شعبےکے ذریعہ کئے جارہے مختلف اقدامات کا تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ا س ورچوئل افتتاحی تقریب میں چھتس گڑھ حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود میڈیکل ایجوکیشن، پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب پی ایس سنگھ دیو، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے صحت اورخاندانی بہبود ، میڈیکل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب پی ایس سنگ وغیرہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے ٹرانسپورٹ، ماحولیات، ہاؤسنگ، کے وزیر جناب محمد اکبر ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب سروج پانڈے،وغیرہ نے تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ تقریب میں ایک چھوٹی آڈیو ویژول فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
سیل بھلائی اسٹیل پلانٹ کے جے ایل ایم اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر نے اس علاقے کے کووڈمریضوں کے علاج میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔ بھلائی کے اس اسپتال میں اب تک 8 ہزار کووڈ مریضوں کا علاج کیا جاچکا ہے۔ حال ہی میں مریضوں کی تعداد بڑھنے سے آکسیجن پائپ میں بستروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 594 کردی گئی ہے جس میں پائپ سے آکسیجن کی سپلائی والے 560 بستر شامل ہیں۔ داخل مریضوں کے علاج کے علاوہ ، تقریباً 31 ہزار لوگوں کی چار مراکز پر کووڈ کی جانچ کی گئی جس میں ایک مرکز ی پلانٹ کے اندر ہے۔ ایک خصوصی فلو کلینک کا قیام کیا گیا تھا جہاں 35 ہزار سے زیادہ کووڈ کے مشتبہ افراد کو طبی مشورہ دیا گیا تھا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5319

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates to the nation Jumbo COVID-care facility in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh;
Minister calls upon Corporates and Chhattisgarh Government to join hands to speed up vaccination
10 JUN 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation, a 114 bedded COVID Care Facility in Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) of SAIL in Chhattisgarh. This hospital is equipped with gaseous oxygen and has been set up after laying a pipeline of 1.5 Km for supply of gaseous oxygen from the plant. This is the first phase of this project which aims to scale up to reach a total of 500 oxygenated beds in the subsequent two more phases. The centre has a facility of double oxygen backup supply. Apart from gaseous oxygen as the main source, there is also provision of back-up of stored Liquid Medical Oxygen.The facility is also equipped with necessary internet & telecom services to facilitate IT requirements and remote consultancy.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Pradhan said that Hon’ble Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi has given the mantra of “Jahan Bimaar, Wahi Upchaar” and setting up hospitals near the source of gaseous oxygen and today’s inauguration is another step towards that vision.
Lauding the role of Bhilai Steel Plant during COVID times, Shri Pradhan said that its hospital has played an important role in treating patients during the second wave of the COVID-19 and also played an important role in supplying liquid medical oxygen in the country and meeting the surge in demand of LMO.The second wave of Covid-19 led to sudden and sharp surge in Oxygen demand. The demand of the Liquid Medical Oxygen was about 1300 MT per day in early April which went upto 10 thousand MT by mid-May. The load was managed by taking several steps, and the Steel sector played the prime role in this. The steel plants rose to the occasion and met the nation’s requirement even at the cost of reducing their production. 2.8 lakh MT of LMO was supplied out of which almost 2 lakh has been provided by Steel and Petroleum sectors.
About vaccination, Shri Pradhan said that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down the roadmap for vaccination. Shri Pradhan assured that the Government of India and SAIL stands by Chhattisgarh and will do everything possible to maximise vaccination for the people of the state. He called upon corporations in Chhattisgarh and the state government to join hands to maximise vaccination in the shortest possible time. He assured that learning from the recent experience, the COVID Care Facility in BSP will be ready for any future surge. It will continue to function as long the need is felt. The Minister also said that SAIL is conscious of its responsibility as a corporate citizen, and will soon decide on the demand for compassionate appointments for the families affected by Covid-19.
Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste spoke about various measures being taken by the steel sector during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Shri T.S. Singh Deo, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Medical Education, Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Chattisgarh, Shri Mohammad Akbar, Minister of Transport, Housing, Environment, Forest and Law, Government of Chattisgarh, Ms. Saroj Pandey, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Vijay Baghel, MP, Lok Sabha, Durg and Shri Devendra Yadav, MLA, Bhilai also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony. A small audio-visual film was also shown during the ceremony.
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant’s JLN Hospital & Research Centre has played an important role in treating COVID patients of the region. As many as 8000 Covid patients have been treated in this hospital in Bhilai so far. With the recent rise in number of patients, the number of beds with oxygen facility has been increased to 594, including 560 beds with piped oxygen supply. Besides in-patient treatment, around 31,000 persons have been tested for COVID at four centres including one inside the Plant. A special Flu-Clinic was set up where more than 35,000 Covid-suspect persons were given medical guidance.