Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates to the nation Jumbo COVID-care facility in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh;
Minister calls upon Corporates and Chhattisgarh Government to join hands to speed up vaccination
10 JUN 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation, a 114 bedded COVID Care Facility in Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) of SAIL in Chhattisgarh. This hospital is equipped with gaseous oxygen and has been set up after laying a pipeline of 1.5 Km for supply of gaseous oxygen from the plant. This is the first phase of this project which aims to scale up to reach a total of 500 oxygenated beds in the subsequent two more phases. The centre has a facility of double oxygen backup supply. Apart from gaseous oxygen as the main source, there is also provision of back-up of stored Liquid Medical Oxygen.The facility is also equipped with necessary internet & telecom services to facilitate IT requirements and remote consultancy.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Pradhan said that Hon’ble Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi has given the mantra of “Jahan Bimaar, Wahi Upchaar” and setting up hospitals near the source of gaseous oxygen and today’s inauguration is another step towards that vision.
Lauding the role of Bhilai Steel Plant during COVID times, Shri Pradhan said that its hospital has played an important role in treating patients during the second wave of the COVID-19 and also played an important role in supplying liquid medical oxygen in the country and meeting the surge in demand of LMO.The second wave of Covid-19 led to sudden and sharp surge in Oxygen demand. The demand of the Liquid Medical Oxygen was about 1300 MT per day in early April which went upto 10 thousand MT by mid-May. The load was managed by taking several steps, and the Steel sector played the prime role in this. The steel plants rose to the occasion and met the nation’s requirement even at the cost of reducing their production. 2.8 lakh MT of LMO was supplied out of which almost 2 lakh has been provided by Steel and Petroleum sectors.
About vaccination, Shri Pradhan said that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down the roadmap for vaccination. Shri Pradhan assured that the Government of India and SAIL stands by Chhattisgarh and will do everything possible to maximise vaccination for the people of the state. He called upon corporations in Chhattisgarh and the state government to join hands to maximise vaccination in the shortest possible time. He assured that learning from the recent experience, the COVID Care Facility in BSP will be ready for any future surge. It will continue to function as long the need is felt. The Minister also said that SAIL is conscious of its responsibility as a corporate citizen, and will soon decide on the demand for compassionate appointments for the families affected by Covid-19.
Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste spoke about various measures being taken by the steel sector during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Shri T.S. Singh Deo, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Medical Education, Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Chattisgarh, Shri Mohammad Akbar, Minister of Transport, Housing, Environment, Forest and Law, Government of Chattisgarh, Ms. Saroj Pandey, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Vijay Baghel, MP, Lok Sabha, Durg and Shri Devendra Yadav, MLA, Bhilai also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony. A small audio-visual film was also shown during the ceremony.
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant’s JLN Hospital & Research Centre has played an important role in treating COVID patients of the region. As many as 8000 Covid patients have been treated in this hospital in Bhilai so far. With the recent rise in number of patients, the number of beds with oxygen facility has been increased to 594, including 560 beds with piped oxygen supply. Besides in-patient treatment, around 31,000 persons have been tested for COVID at four centres including one inside the Plant. A special Flu-Clinic was set up where more than 35,000 Covid-suspect persons were given medical guidance.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ లోని భిలాయ్ లో భారీ కోవిడ్ కేర్ కేంద్రాన్ని జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
వాక్సినేషన్ ప్రక్రియను ఇంకా వేగవంతం చేయడానికి కార్పొరేట్లు, ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ ప్రభుత్వం కలిసి ముందుకు రావాలని పిలుపునిచ్చిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
10 JUN 2021 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్లోని సెయిల్‌కు చెందిన భిలాయ్ స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్ (బీఎస్పీ) లో 114 పడకల కోవిడ్ కేర్ ఫెసిలిటీని కేంద్ర పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు, ఉక్కు మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ నేడు దేశానికి అంకితం చేశారు. ఈ ఆసుపత్రిలో వైద్య అవసరాలకు వినియోగించే ఆక్సిజన్ ఉంది. అలాగే ప్లాంట్ నుండి ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా కోసం 1.5 కిలోమీటర్ల పైపులైన్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇది ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ మొదటి దశ, దీనిలో మొత్తం 500 ఆక్సిజనేటెడ్ పడకలను చేరుకోవటానికి లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ కేంద్రంలో డబుల్ ఆక్సిజన్ బ్యాకప్ సరఫరా సౌకర్యం ఉంది. ప్రధాన వనరుగా వాయువు ఆక్సిజన్‌తో పాటు, నిల్వ చేసిన లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్‌ను బ్యాకప్ చేసే సదుపాయం కూడా ఉంది. ఐటి అవసరాలు మరియు రిమోట్ కన్సల్టెన్సీని సులభతరం చేయడానికి అవసరమైన ఇంటర్నెట్ & టెలికాం సేవలను కూడా ఈ సౌకర్యం కలిగి ఉంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ “జహాన్ బిమార్, వాహి అప్‌చార్” అనే మంత్రాన్ని ఇచ్చారని, ఆక్సిజన్ వనరు ఎక్కడుందో దానికి సమీపంలో ఆసుపత్రులను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, అటువంటి చోట నేటి ప్రారంభోత్సవం జరగడం ప్రధాని దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయడంలో మరో కీలకమైన అడుగని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ కాలంలో భిలాయ్ స్టీల్ ప్లాంట్ పాత్రను ప్రశంసిస్తూ శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ కోవిడ్-19 రెండవ వేవ్ లో రోగులకు చికిత్స చేయడంలో ఈ ఆసుపత్రి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని తెలిపారు. దేశంలో ద్రవ వైద్య ఆక్సిజన్‌ను సరఫరా చేయడంలో, మహమ్మారి ఎదుర్కోడంలో కూడా ఒక ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని అన్నారు. లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ డిమాండ్ ఏప్రిల్ ప్రారంభంలో రోజుకు 1300 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, ఇది మే మధ్య నాటికి 10 వేల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల వరకు పెరిగింది. ఉక్కు కర్మాగారాలు ఈ సందర్భంగా తమ వంతు చేయూత అందించడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చి, వాటి ఉత్పత్తిని తగ్గించే ఖర్చుతో కూడా దేశం అవసరాన్ని తీర్చాయి. 2.8 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఎల్‌ఎంఓను సరఫరా చేశారు, వీటిలో దాదాపు 2 లక్షలు స్టీల్, పెట్రోలియం రంగాలు అందించాయి.
టీకా కోసం రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నిర్దేశించారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, సెయిల్ ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ కు అండగా నిలుస్తాయని, రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు టీకాలు వేయడానికి తగు సహకారం అందిస్తామని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. తక్కువ సమయంలో టీకా పెంచడానికి ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ లోని కార్పొరేషన్లు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేతులు కలపాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. బిఎస్పిలోని కోవిడ్ కేర్ ఫెసిలిటీ భవిష్యత్తులో సంక్షోభం ఎంత పెద్దదైన సేవలందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన హామీ ఇచ్చారు. అవసరం ఉన్నంత కాలం ఇది పని చేస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. సెయిల్ పూర్తి బాధ్యతతో వ్యవహరిస్తుందని, కోవిడ్ -19 బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు కారుణ్య నియామకాల డిమాండ్‌పై త్వరలో నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటామని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఉక్కు రంగం తీసుకుంటున్న వివిధ చర్యల గురించి ఉక్కు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులాస్తే మాట్లాడారు.
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, వైద్య విద్య, పంచాయతీ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ టి.ఎస్. సింగ్ డియో, రవాణా, గృహ, పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మహ్మద్ అక్బర్, రాజ్యసభ ఎంపీ శ్రీమతి సరోజ్ పాండే, దుర్గ్ ఎంపీ శ్రీ విజయ్ బాగెల్, ఎమ్మెల్యే శ్రీ దేవేంద్ర యాదవ్ ఈ వర్చువల్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. భిలాయ్ లోని ఈ ఆసుపత్రిలో ఇప్పటివరకు 8000 మంది కోవిడ్ రోగులు చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు. ఇటీవల రోగుల సంఖ్య పెరగడంతో, ఆక్సిజన్ సౌకర్యం ఉన్న పడకల సంఖ్య 594 కు పెంచారు. నాలుగు కేంద్రాలలో సుమారు 31,000 మంది వ్యక్తులు కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి.