इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने भिलाई, छत्तीसगढ़ में जम्बो कोविड केयर सुविधा को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
श्री प्रधान ने टीकाकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए कॉरपोरेट और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार से मिलकर काम करने को कहा
10 JUN 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के सेल के भिलाई स्टील प्लांट में बनी 114 बिस्तर की कोविड केयर सुविधा को राष्ट्र देश को समर्पित किया।यह अस्पताल गैसीय ऑक्सीजन से लैस है और इसकी स्थापना संयंत्र से गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए 1.5 किलोमीटर की पाइपलाइन बिछाने के बाद की गई है। यह इस परियोजना का पहला चरण है जिसका उद्देश्य अगले दो चरणों में ऑक्सीजनयुक्त 500 बिस्तरों तक विस्तार करना है। इस केंद्र में दोहरी ऑक्सीजन बैकअप सप्लाई की सुविधा है। मुख्य स्त्रोत के रूप में गैसीय ऑक्सीजन के अतिरिक्त संग्रहित तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन बैकअप का भी प्रावधान है। यह सुविधा आईटी आवश्यकताओं और दूरस्थ परामर्श की सुविधा के लिए आवश्यक इंटरनेट और दूरसंचार सेवाओं से भी लैस है।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्रीनरेन्द्र मोदी ने गैसीय ऑक्सीजन के स्रोत के निकट अस्पताल स्थापित करने और "जहां बीमार, वहां उपचार" का मंत्र दिया है और आज का उद्घाटन उस विजन की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
कोविड काल में भिलाई स्टील प्लांट की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इसके अस्पताल ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान मरीजों के इलाज में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है और देश में तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति और एलएमओ की बढ़ती मांग को पूरी करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर में ऑक्सीजन की मांग में अचानक वृद्धि हुई। अप्रैल के शुरु में तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की मांग रोजाना 1300 एमटी थी जो मध्य मई तक बढ़कर 10 हजार एमटी तक हो गई। कई कदम उठा कर इस बोझ को प्रबंधित किया गया और इस्पात क्षेत्र ने इसमें मुख्य भूमिका निभाई।इस्पात संयंत्रों ने स्वयं को योग्य साबित किया और अपने उत्पाद में कमी करने की कीमत पर भी देश की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया। 2.8 लाख मीट्रिक टन एलएमओ की आपूर्ति की गई थी जिसमें से 2 लाख एमटी इस्पात और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्रों द्वारा दिए गए।
श्री प्रधान ने टीकाकरण के बारे में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने टीकाकरण के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया है। श्री प्रधान ने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार और सेल छत्तीसगढ़ के साथ है और राज्य के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण को अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जाएगा। उन्होंने छत्तीसगढ़ में कॉरपोरेट तथा राज्य सरकार से कम से कम समय में टीकाकरण को ज्यादा से ज्यादा बढ़ाने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि हाल के अनुभव से सीख लेते हुए भिलाई स्टील प्लांट में बनी कोविड केयर सुविधा भविष्य में भी बीमारी में वृद्धि से निपटने के लिए तैयार होगी। जब तक जरूरत महसूस होगी, तब तक यह सुविधा काम करती रहेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सेल एक कारपोरेट नागरिक के रूप में अपनी जिम्मेदारी के प्रति सजग है और जल्द ही कोविड-19 से प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए अनुकंपा नियुक्तियों की मांग पर निर्णय लेगा।
इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान इस्पात क्षेत्र द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों की चर्चा की।
इस वर्चुअल उद्घाटन समारोह में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री टी. एस. सिंह देव, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के परिवहन, आवास, पर्यावरण, वन एवं विधि मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद अकबर, राज्यसभा सांसद सुश्री सरोज पांडेय, लोकसभा में दुर्ग के सांसद श्री विजय बघेल और भिलाई के विधायक श्री देवेंद्र यादव ने भी भाग लिया। समारोह में एक लघु ऑडियो- विजुअल फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
सेल-भिलाई स्टील प्लांट के जेएलएन हॉस्पिटल एंड रिसर्च सेंटर ने इस क्षेत्र के कोविड मरीजों के इलाज में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। भिलाई के इस अस्पताल में अब तक 8000 कोविड मरीजों का इलाज किया जा चुका है। हाल ही में मरीजों की संख्या बढ़ने से ऑक्सीजन सुविधा वाले बेड की संख्या बढ़ाकर 594 कर दी गई है, जिसमें पाइप से ऑक्सीजन सप्लाई वाले 560 बेड शामिल हैं। दाखिल रोगी के उपचार के अलावा, लगभग 31,000 व्यक्तियों की चार केंद्रों पर कोविड की जांच की गई जिसमें एक केंद्र संयंत्र के भीतर है। एक विशेष फ्लू-क्लिनिक की स्थापना की गई थी जहां 35,000 से अधिक कोविड-संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों को चिकित्सा परामर्श दिया गया था।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates to the nation Jumbo COVID-care facility in Bhilai, Chhattisgarh;
Minister calls upon Corporates and Chhattisgarh Government to join hands to speed up vaccination
10 JUN 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation, a 114 bedded COVID Care Facility in Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) of SAIL in Chhattisgarh. This hospital is equipped with gaseous oxygen and has been set up after laying a pipeline of 1.5 Km for supply of gaseous oxygen from the plant. This is the first phase of this project which aims to scale up to reach a total of 500 oxygenated beds in the subsequent two more phases. The centre has a facility of double oxygen backup supply. Apart from gaseous oxygen as the main source, there is also provision of back-up of stored Liquid Medical Oxygen.The facility is also equipped with necessary internet & telecom services to facilitate IT requirements and remote consultancy.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Pradhan said that Hon’ble Prime Minister ShriNarendra Modi has given the mantra of “Jahan Bimaar, Wahi Upchaar” and setting up hospitals near the source of gaseous oxygen and today’s inauguration is another step towards that vision.
Lauding the role of Bhilai Steel Plant during COVID times, Shri Pradhan said that its hospital has played an important role in treating patients during the second wave of the COVID-19 and also played an important role in supplying liquid medical oxygen in the country and meeting the surge in demand of LMO.The second wave of Covid-19 led to sudden and sharp surge in Oxygen demand. The demand of the Liquid Medical Oxygen was about 1300 MT per day in early April which went upto 10 thousand MT by mid-May. The load was managed by taking several steps, and the Steel sector played the prime role in this. The steel plants rose to the occasion and met the nation’s requirement even at the cost of reducing their production. 2.8 lakh MT of LMO was supplied out of which almost 2 lakh has been provided by Steel and Petroleum sectors.
About vaccination, Shri Pradhan said that Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid down the roadmap for vaccination. Shri Pradhan assured that the Government of India and SAIL stands by Chhattisgarh and will do everything possible to maximise vaccination for the people of the state. He called upon corporations in Chhattisgarh and the state government to join hands to maximise vaccination in the shortest possible time. He assured that learning from the recent experience, the COVID Care Facility in BSP will be ready for any future surge. It will continue to function as long the need is felt. The Minister also said that SAIL is conscious of its responsibility as a corporate citizen, and will soon decide on the demand for compassionate appointments for the families affected by Covid-19.
Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste spoke about various measures being taken by the steel sector during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Shri T.S. Singh Deo, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Medical Education, Panchayat and Rural Development, Government of Chattisgarh, Shri Mohammad Akbar, Minister of Transport, Housing, Environment, Forest and Law, Government of Chattisgarh, Ms. Saroj Pandey, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Vijay Baghel, MP, Lok Sabha, Durg and Shri Devendra Yadav, MLA, Bhilai also took part in this virtual inauguration ceremony. A small audio-visual film was also shown during the ceremony.
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant’s JLN Hospital & Research Centre has played an important role in treating COVID patients of the region. As many as 8000 Covid patients have been treated in this hospital in Bhilai so far. With the recent rise in number of patients, the number of beds with oxygen facility has been increased to 594, including 560 beds with piped oxygen supply. Besides in-patient treatment, around 31,000 persons have been tested for COVID at four centres including one inside the Plant. A special Flu-Clinic was set up where more than 35,000 Covid-suspect persons were given medical guidance.