شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کوویڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں مدد کے لئے جموں ہوائی اڈے پر 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی گئیں
10 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ویکسینیشن کیمپ ہوائی اڈے کے زیر اہتمام ؛ اولین مرحلے میں 489 لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے
ہماری قوم کورونا وائرس کے خلاف سخت جنگ لڑ رہی ہے اور اس بحران کے دور میں طبی لوازمات جیسے ویکسین اور دیگر طبی ضروریات کی فراہمی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ جموں ہوائی اڈہ میڈیکل لوازمات کے بے خلل نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کر کے بھی سرگرم کردار ادا کرتا آ رہا ہے۔
جموں ایئر پورٹ کے فرنٹ لائن واریرز نے کوویشیلڈ اور کوویکسن کی 16 لاکھ سے زائد خوراکیں مرکزی خطہ جموں و کشمیر اسٹیٹ ایمونائزیشن محکمے کے نمائندوں کے حوالے کیں۔ ہوائی اڈہ مسافروں کو تحفظ اور سلامتی کے ساتھ سفر کے تجربے کو مؤثر طور پر یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے معیاری عملی اقدامات کے مطابق ہوائی اڈے کی طرف سے متعدد اقدامات کے ذریعہ ہوائی اڈہ اور مسافروں کے علاوہ ملازمین کے لئے کام کی جگہ پر صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ مزید بر آں آنے والے تما مسافروں کی کووڈ 19 کی جانچ کے لئے محکمہ صحت کو تمام سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جموں ائیرپورٹ نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے جی بی پنت اسپتال، جموں کینٹ، ستوتی میں ویکسی نیشن کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا ہے۔ یہ کیمپ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت ترجیحی گروپ کے طور پر اے اے آئی کے ملازمین اور ہوائی اڈے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے ہے۔ اس کے تحت پہلے مرحلے میں 489 سے زیادہ افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ ویکسینیشن مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے میں مزید ملازمین اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے اراکین کا اھاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ہوائی اڈے کے سیکیورٹی عملہ (سی آئی ایس ایف) کے تقریبا 300 کارکنوں کو پہلے ہییہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔
مسافروں میں کووڈ 19 کے تعلق سے مسافروں میں بیداری اور مناسب طرز عمل سے آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لئے، جموں ہوائی اڈے پر ایف آئی ڈی ایس، بینروں، پوسٹروں کے ذریعہ ہدایات کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے اورعوامی ایڈریس سسٹم کے ذریعہ معلومات کا اعلان بھی باقاعدگی سے کیا جارہا ہے۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jammu Airport handled more than 16 Lakh vaccine doses to support the fight against COVID 19
Vaccination camp organised by the Airport ; 489 persons vaccinated in phase 1
10 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Our nation is fighting a severe battle against the Corona Virus and in this crisis period supply of medical essentials like Vaccines and other medical essentials is of utmost importance. Jammu Airport has also been playing an active role by facilitating seamless transportation of medical essentials.
Frontline Warriors of Jammu Airport facilitated over more than 16 lakhs doses of Covishield and Covaxin and handed over to the representatives of State Immunization Department, UT of Jammu and Kashmir. The airport has been effectively ensuring a safe and secure journey experience to the passengers. Well sanitized airport and passengers and workplace for employees is maintained through various measures taken by the airport as per the Standard Operating Measures of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) . Apart from this, all facilities are being extended to Health Department for Covid-19 testing of all arriving passengers.
Jammu Airport in coordination with District Administration has also organised vaccination camp at G. B. Pant Hospital, Jammu Cantt. Satwati for employees of AAI and stakeholders of airport as a priority group under National Health Mission of Government of J&K. Under this, more than 489 persons have been vaccinated in first phase. Further in the second phase of vaccination drive shall be extended to rest of the employees and their dependent family members. Around 300 workers of airport security staff (CISF) have already been vaccinated.
To create awareness on COVID-19 appropriate behaviour among passengers, display of instructions through FIDS, Banners, posters and announcement of information through Public Address System are being made regularly at the Jammu Airport.