Ministry of Civil Aviation
Jammu Airport handled more than 16 Lakh vaccine doses to support the fight against COVID 19
Vaccination camp organised by the Airport ; 489 persons vaccinated in phase 1
10 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Our nation is fighting a severe battle against the Corona Virus and in this crisis period supply of medical essentials like Vaccines and other medical essentials is of utmost importance. Jammu Airport has also been playing an active role by facilitating seamless transportation of medical essentials.
Frontline Warriors of Jammu Airport facilitated over more than 16 lakhs doses of Covishield and Covaxin and handed over to the representatives of State Immunization Department, UT of Jammu and Kashmir. The airport has been effectively ensuring a safe and secure journey experience to the passengers. Well sanitized airport and passengers and workplace for employees is maintained through various measures taken by the airport as per the Standard Operating Measures of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) . Apart from this, all facilities are being extended to Health Department for Covid-19 testing of all arriving passengers.
Jammu Airport in coordination with District Administration has also organised vaccination camp at G. B. Pant Hospital, Jammu Cantt. Satwati for employees of AAI and stakeholders of airport as a priority group under National Health Mission of Government of J&K. Under this, more than 489 persons have been vaccinated in first phase. Further in the second phase of vaccination drive shall be extended to rest of the employees and their dependent family members. Around 300 workers of airport security staff (CISF) have already been vaccinated.
To create awareness on COVID-19 appropriate behaviour among passengers, display of instructions through FIDS, Banners, posters and announcement of information through Public Address System are being made regularly at the Jammu Airport.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் தடுப்பூசிகளைக் கொண்டு செல்லும் பணியில் ஜம்மு விமான நிலையம் தீவிரம்
10 JUN 2021 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போராட்டத்தில் மருத்துவ அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை சீராகக் கொண்டு செல்லும் பணியை ஜம்மு விமான நிலையம் முழுவீச்சில் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
ஜம்மு விமான நிலையத்தின் முன் களப்பணியாளர்கள், கோவிஷீல்டு மற்றும் கோவேக்சின் தடுப்பூசிகளின் சுமார் 16 லட்சம் டோஸ்களை ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தடுப்பூசித் துறையின் பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் வழங்கினார்கள்.
பயணிகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான பயண அனுபவம் வழங்கப்படுவதை விமான நிலையம் தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தரநிலைப்படுத்திய செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி பயணிகளுக்கு தூய்மையான விமான நிலையமாகவும், ஊழியர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான பணியிடமாகவும் இந்த விமான நிலையம் திகழ்கிறது. இது தவிர, வெளியூர்களில் இருந்து வரும் பயணிகள் அனைவருக்கும் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசின் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையகம் மற்றும் விமான நிலைய பங்குதார நிறுவனங்களின் ஊழியர்களுக்கு மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஜம்மு விமான நிலையம் தடுப்பூசி முகாமையும் நடத்தியது. சுமார் 489 பேருக்குத் தடுப்பூசியின் முதல் தவணை செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இரண்டாம்கட்ட முகாமின் போது ஊழியர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 300 விமானநிலையப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுவிட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725971