பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச அளவிலான ஏலப் போட்டிக்கு 3வது கட்ட, புதிய எண்ணெய் வயல் ஏலச் சுற்று தொடக்க
10 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அளவிலான ஏலப்போட்டிக்கு, புதிதாக கண்டறியப்பட்ட எண்ணெய் வயலின்(DSF) மூன்றாவது கட்ட ஏலம் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
காணொலி மூலம் நடந்த இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி துறையைச் சேர்நத 450 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறியதாவது:
டிஎஸ்எப் ஒன்று மற்றும் இரண்டாவது திட்டம் உட்பட இயற்கை வளங்களை விரைவில் பணமாக்கும் புதிய வழிகளை ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். மக்கள் நலனுக்காக, இயற்கை வளங்களை பணமாக்கும் திட்டத்தை விரைவில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இயற்கை வளங்களை திறந்து விடுவதில், 3வது கட்ட டிஎஸ்எப் ஏலம், முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை.
இந்தியாவின் ஹைட்ரோ கார்பனின் முழு ஆற்றலை வெளிப்படுத்த, உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்திக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பித்து வருகிறது. கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி துறை சீர்திருத்தங்களில் நடைமுறைகள் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தடைகள் அகற்றப்பட்ட வெளிப்படைதன்மையுடன் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவை முதலீட்டுக்கு ஏற்ற தளமாக மாற்றியுள்ளது.
டிஎஸ்எப் கொள்கையை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கியது. புதிதாக கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட இயற்கை வளப் பகுதியை ஏலம் விடுவதில் இது முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை. பணமாக்கப்படாத கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை பணமாக்கும் நடவடிக்கை இது. இந்த டிஎஸ்எப் கொள்கையில், வருவாய் பகிர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், குறைவான ஒழுங்குமுறை விதி, முன் தொழில்நுட்ப தகுதி அவசியம் இல்லாதது போன்ற ஈர்க்க கூடிய பல அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725974

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discovered Small Field Bid Round-III launched;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for adopting innovative ways for early resource monetization;
Says work on DSF should be done at fast speed and on a mission-mode
10 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Discovered Small Field (DSF) bid round-III for international competitive bidding was launched today, at an event chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel. The virtual event was attended by more than 450 participants including major E&P players, prospective new entrants and service providers.
Delivering his keynote address on the occasion, Shri Pradhan asked DG, Hydrocarbons & the Petroleum Ministry to devise innovative ways for early resource monetisation, including expediting production timelines under DSF I & II. He urged that the work on DSF should be done at exponential speed and on a mission-mode to monetise our natural resources for greater public welfare. He said that inauguration of DSF bid round III is one more concrete step towards unlocking resources.
Shri Pradhan said that Modi government has consistently revitalised regulatory regimes to prioritise domestic production of oil & gas and to unleash the full hydrocarbon potential of India. He said that the government has had the political capital to carry out reform agendas across the oil and gas sector. Shri Pradhan said that reforms in the E&P sector have simplified procedures, ushered in transparency, removed bottlenecks and made India an attractive hub for new investments.
The Secretary, MoPNG, Director General, DGH and Additional Secretary (Exploration) also spoke on the occasion.
DSF bid round-III is offering 32 Contract Areas which comprise of 75 discoveries. These fields are spread over 9 sedimentary basins covering more than 13,000 square kilometers with Inplace Hydrocarbon estimated to be around 230 MMT. Geoscientific data for fields on offer will be showcased through Data Room with interpretation facilities which would assist the potential bidder in making informed decision. An online pre-bid conference will be scheduled on 30th June 2021 to clarify the doubts of bidders. The bidders will be able to submit their bids till 31st August 2021.
Encouraged by the success of DSF bid rounds-I &II, the Government of India has extended the DSF Policy by launching DSF bid round-III. Previous two DSF rounds had a resounding success. In DSF Round – I launched in 2016, 134 bids were submitted for 34 contract areas by 47 companies. 30 Revenue Sharing Contracts were signed. In DSF Round – II launched in 2018, 145 bids were submitted for 24 contract area. 24 Revenue Sharing Contracts were signed.
Government of India had launched Discovered Small Field (DSF) Policy in 2015 which was a monumental step for awarding discovered acreages and monetize the unmonetized discoveries. The DSF policy has multiple attractive features like revenue sharing contract model with low regulatory burden, no minimum biddable work programme, no prior technical qualification required, no upfront signature bonus, etc.