Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discovered Small Field Bid Round-III launched;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for adopting innovative ways for early resource monetization;
Says work on DSF should be done at fast speed and on a mission-mode
10 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Discovered Small Field (DSF) bid round-III for international competitive bidding was launched today, at an event chaired by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel. The virtual event was attended by more than 450 participants including major E&P players, prospective new entrants and service providers.
Delivering his keynote address on the occasion, Shri Pradhan asked DG, Hydrocarbons & the Petroleum Ministry to devise innovative ways for early resource monetisation, including expediting production timelines under DSF I & II. He urged that the work on DSF should be done at exponential speed and on a mission-mode to monetise our natural resources for greater public welfare. He said that inauguration of DSF bid round III is one more concrete step towards unlocking resources.
Shri Pradhan said that Modi government has consistently revitalised regulatory regimes to prioritise domestic production of oil & gas and to unleash the full hydrocarbon potential of India. He said that the government has had the political capital to carry out reform agendas across the oil and gas sector. Shri Pradhan said that reforms in the E&P sector have simplified procedures, ushered in transparency, removed bottlenecks and made India an attractive hub for new investments.
The Secretary, MoPNG, Director General, DGH and Additional Secretary (Exploration) also spoke on the occasion.
DSF bid round-III is offering 32 Contract Areas which comprise of 75 discoveries. These fields are spread over 9 sedimentary basins covering more than 13,000 square kilometers with Inplace Hydrocarbon estimated to be around 230 MMT. Geoscientific data for fields on offer will be showcased through Data Room with interpretation facilities which would assist the potential bidder in making informed decision. An online pre-bid conference will be scheduled on 30th June 2021 to clarify the doubts of bidders. The bidders will be able to submit their bids till 31st August 2021.
Encouraged by the success of DSF bid rounds-I &II, the Government of India has extended the DSF Policy by launching DSF bid round-III. Previous two DSF rounds had a resounding success. In DSF Round – I launched in 2016, 134 bids were submitted for 34 contract areas by 47 companies. 30 Revenue Sharing Contracts were signed. In DSF Round – II launched in 2018, 145 bids were submitted for 24 contract area. 24 Revenue Sharing Contracts were signed.
Government of India had launched Discovered Small Field (DSF) Policy in 2015 which was a monumental step for awarding discovered acreages and monetize the unmonetized discoveries. The DSF policy has multiple attractive features like revenue sharing contract model with low regulatory burden, no minimum biddable work programme, no prior technical qualification required, no upfront signature bonus, etc.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
खोजे गए छोटे क्षेत्रों के लिए बोली चरण- 3 का शुभारम्भ
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने संसाधनों के जल्द मुद्रीकरण के लिए नए तरीके अपनाने का आह्वान किया
कहा- डीएसएफ पर तेजी से और मिशन की तरह किया जाना चाहिए काम
10 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
खोजे गए छोटे क्षेत्र (डीएसएफ) निविदा चरण-3 के लिए आज पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की अध्यक्षता में हुए कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली का शुभारम्भ किया गया। इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में ईएंडपी कंपनियों, संभावित नई कंपनियों और सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित 450 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य संबोधन देते हुए श्री प्रधान ने डीजी, हाइड्रोकार्बन और पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय से डीएसएफ 1 और 2 के तहत उत्पादन की समय सीमाओं के पालन सहित संसाधनों के जल्द मुद्रीकरण के नवीन तरीके विकसित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने अनुरोध किया कि ज्यादा जन कल्याण के उद्देश्य से हमारे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को भुनाने के लिए डीएसएफ पर काम तेज गति से और मिशन के रूप में किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएसएफ बोली चरण 3 का शुभारम्भ संसाधनों को खोलने की दिशा में एक और ठोस कदम है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने तेल एवं गैस के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्राथमिकता देने और भारत की हाइड्रोकार्बन संभावनाओं को पूरी तरह भुनाने के लिए निरंतर नियामकीय व्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में सुधार के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार राजनीतिक रूप से सक्षम है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ईएंडपी क्षेत्र में सुधारों से प्रक्रियाएं सरल हुई हैं, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिला है, बाधाएं कम हुई हैं और नए निवेश के लिए भारत एक आकर्षक स्थल बन गया है।
इस अवसर पर एमओपीएनजी सचिव, डीजीएच के महानिदेशक और अतिरिक्त सचिव (अन्वेषण) ने भी अपने विचार रखे।
डीएसएफ बोली चरण-3 में 32 अनुबंध क्षेत्रों की पेशकश की जा रही है, जिसमें 75 खोज शामिल हैं। ये क्षेत्र 13,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्रफल वाली 9 तलछटी बेसिन में फैले हैं और इनमें लगभग 230 एमएमटी हाइड्रोकार्बन होने का अनुमान है। पेशकश वाले क्षेत्रों के भूवैज्ञानिक डाटा को डाटा रूम के माध्यम से व्याख्या की सुविधाओं के साथ प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिससे संभावित बोलीदाता को उचित फैसला लेने में सहायता मिलेगी। बोलीदाताओं की आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पूर्व निविदा सम्मेलन 30 जून, 2021 को होना है। बोलीदाता 31 अगस्त, 2021 तक अपनी बोली जमा कर सकेंगे।
डीएसएफ बोली चरण-1 और 2 से उत्साहित होकर, भारत सरकार ने डीएसएफ बोली चरण-3 के आरंभ के द्वारा डीएसएफ नीति का विस्तार कर दिया है। डीएसएफ के पिछले दो चरणों को खासी सफलता मिली थी। डीएसएफ चरण- 1 2016 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसमें 34 अनुबंध क्षेत्रों के लिए 47 कंपनियों द्वारा 134 बोलियां लगाई गई थीं। राजस्व साझेदारी अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर हो गए थे। 2018 में शुरू हुए डीएसएफ चरण- 2 में 24 अनुबंध क्षेत्रों के लिए 145 निविदाएं मिली थीं। 24 राजस्व साझेदारी अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर हुए थे।
भारत सरकार ने 2015 में खोजे गए छोटे क्षेत्र (डीएसएफ) नीति का शुभारम्भ किया था, जो खोजे गए क्षेत्रों के आवंटन और गैर मुद्रीकृत क्षेत्रों के मुद्रीकरण की दिशा में अहम कदम था। डीएसएफ नीति में कम नियामकीय बोझ के साथ राजस्व साझेदारी अनुबंध मॉडल, कोई न्यूनतम बोली योग्य कार्य कार्यक्रम नहीं, कोई पूर्व तकनीक पात्रता की जरूरत नहीं, कोई अग्रिम सिग्नेचर बोनस (कोई समझौता होने पर सरकार को शुल्क के रूप में किया जाने वाला अग्रिम भुगतान) नहीं आदि जैसी कई आकर्षक खूबियां हैं।