ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ରାମଗୁଣ୍ଡମ ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ଲିମିଟେଡ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ନୀତି (ଏନଆଇପି-୨୦୧୨)କୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
09 JUN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପର କମିଟି ରାମଗୁଣ୍ଡମ୍ ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଆରସିଏଫଏଲ) ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ନୂତନ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ନୀତି-୨୦୧୨ପାଇଁ ରସାୟନ ବିଭାଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି ।
ଆରସିଏଫଏଲ ଜାତୀୟସାର ଲିମିଟେଡ(ଏନଏଫଏଲ) ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଇଆଇଏଲ)ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାର ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏଫସିଆଇଏଲ)କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଯାହା ୧୭।୨.୨୦୧୫ରେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆରସିଏଫଏଲ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ଏଫସିଆଇଏଲର ରାମଗୁଣ୍ଡମ୍ ୟୁନିଟକୁ ପୁଣି ଚାଲୁ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆରସିଏଫଏଲ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨.୭ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ନିମ ଆଭରଣଯୁକ୍ତ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଗ୍ୟାସଭିତ୍ତିକ ୟୁରିଆ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ୟୁରିଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ହେଉଛି ୬୧୬୫.୦୬ କୋଟି । ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗ୍ୟାସ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଜିଏଆଇଏଲ) ଏମବିବିଭିପିଏଲ (ମାଲଭରମ-ଭୋପାଳ-ଭିଲୱାରା-ବିଜୟପୁର)ଗ୍ୟାସ ପାଇପଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ ଗ୍ୟାସ ଯୋଗାଯିବ ।
ୟୁରିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆରସିଏଫଏଲ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ସରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାମଗୁଣ୍ଡମ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨.୭ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବ । ଏହା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କାରଖାନା ହେବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ସହ ପାରିପାଶ୍ୱିର୍କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହି କାରଖାନାର ଅନେକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ସୁବିଧାମାନ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା ରାଜ୍ୟର ୟୁରିଆ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଭାରତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ ଯଥା ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାର ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଆରଏଫସିଏଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ୟୁରିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ସାର ଲିମିଟେଡ ବିପଣନ କରିବ ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପାଞ୍ଚୋଟି ବନ୍ଦ ପଡିଥିବା ଏଫସିଆଇଏଲ/ ଏଚଏଫସିଏଲ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଚାଲୁ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ନୂତନ ଆମୋନିଆ ୟୁରିଆ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ୧୨.୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାମଗୁଣ୍ଡମ୍‌ (ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା), ଓଡିଶାର ତାଳଚେର, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଗୋରଖପୁର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡର ସିନ୍ଧ୍ରୀ ଓ ବିହାରର ବାରଉଣୀ । ୪୦ହଜାର କୋଟି ପୁଞ୍ଜିବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ପିଏସ୍‌ୟୁଗୁଡିକୁ ନେଇ ଏହି ଯୁଗ୍ମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ୟୁରିଆ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବାଷିକ ୬୩.୫ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକଟନ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିପୁଳ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ସଂଚୟ ହେବା ସହ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବ ।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment to the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited
09 JUN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for extension of applicability of New Investment Policy (NIP)-2012 read with its amendment dated 7thOct 2014 for the Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL).
RFCL is a Joint Venture Company consisting of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Limited (EIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Limited (FCIL) which was incorporated on 17.02.2015. RFCL is reviving the erstwhile Ramagundam Unit of FCIL by setting up a new gas based green field neem coated Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA). The cost of the RFCL Urea project is Rs.6165.06 crore. Gas to RFCL plant is supplied by GAIL through the MBBVPL (Mallavaram-Bhopal-Bhilwara-Vijaipur Gas Pipeline) of GSPL India Transco Limited (GITL).
The state-of-the-art gas based RFCL Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of FCIL/HFCL in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. The start of the Ramagundam plant will add 12.7 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It will be one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of South India. The Project shall not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
RFCL has various unique features like latest technology HTER (Halder Topse Exchange Reformer) to save energy in production of Urea among single train largest capacity Urea plant, 140 Meter high prilling tower to ensure best quality urea prills, fully automated bagging and rail / truck loading facility for dispatch of Urea having capacity to dispatch more than 4000 MT Urea per day, MCR (Main Control Room) equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown system for improved safety and availability), On-line MMS (Machine Monitoring Systems), OTS (Operator Training Simulator), Environment monitoring system. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operations.
The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in Telangana as well as in the other Southern and central states of India, namely Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh, Maharashtra, etc. The urea produced at RFCL shall be marketed by National Fertilizers Limited.
It may be noted that Government of India is reviving five closed units of FCIL / HFCL by setting up new Ammonia Urea Plants of 12.7 LMTPA capacity each at Ramagundam (Telangana), Talcher (Odisha), Gorakhpur (Uttar Pradesh), Sindri (Jharkhand) and Barauni (Bihar) through formation of Joint Ventures of leading PSUs with an investment of about Rs. 40 thousand crore. On operationalization of these Plants, indigenous urea production will be increased by 63.5 LMTPA which will reduce the import of urea to that extent and will save huge amount of foreign exchange and will lead towards self-reliance in urea sector realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minster for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”.