அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொழில் துறைக்கு சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் அளித்து வரும் ஆதரவை மேம்படுத்த பரிந்துரைத்துள்ள குழுவுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் சந்திப்பு
09 JUN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றத்தின் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) விரிவாக்க குழு செய்துள்ள பரிந்துரைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தனுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த பரிந்துரைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கு தயாராக இருக்கும் சர்வதேச போட்டித்திறன் மிக்க அமைப்பாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றத்தை உருவாக்க முடியும்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது பேசிய அமைச்சர், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் தலைமையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான கனவை, நனவாக்க அறிவுசார் முதலீட்டை பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் சமூகத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்திறன் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் மீது அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் கடந்த ஏழு வருடங்களாக தேசத்தின் முன்னுரிமைகளோடு இணக்கத்துடன் உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
தொழில் மற்றும் கல்வி துறைகளுடன் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களின் கூட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ‘மக்களுக்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் அறிவியலுக்காக மக்கள்’ எனும் கொள்கை மீது கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சிகளை நோக்கி இளைஞர்களை ஈர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும், புதிய முயற்சிகளின் பலன்களை பொதுமக்களின் நலனுக்காக பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக பல்வேறு புது நிறுவனங்களுக்கு (ஸ்டார்ட் அப்) அரசு ஆதரவளித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆய்வகங்களில் இருக்கும் உயர்தர உள்கட்டமைப்பின் துணையுடன், மக்களின் தினசரி தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலான ஆராய்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2022-ம் ஆண்டு தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை இந்தியா கொண்டாடும் என்றும், புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான கனவை நனவாக்க பிரதமரின் லட்சியத்தை சார்ந்து அறிவியல் சமூகம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறினார். புதிய சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் ஆக உருவாகி, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கு ஏற்ப சர்வதேச போட்டித்திறனுடன் திகழ்ந்து, சாதாரண மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்க்கக் கூடிய திறன் சிஎஸ்ஐஆருக்கு உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725713

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan meets CSIR Overarching Committee which has recommended a framework to enhance CSIR’s support to Industry
CSIR has the capability to emerge as a “New CSIR” that is 21st-century ready and globally competitive and contributes to alleviating the problems of common man through S&T: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
09 JUN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan was given an overview of the recommendations made by the CSIR Overarching Committee. The implementation of these recommendations would make CSIR a 21st -century ready globally competitive organization.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of S&T, ES and MoHFW, Dr Harsh Vardhan remarked that the Government is focussed on harnessing the intellectual capital, excellence and dedication of scientific fraternity in realizing the dream of an S&T led, inclusive and sustainable development. Significantly, over the last seven-years, there has been greater synergy and alignment of R&D with national priorities.
Dr Harsh Vardhan suggested that the concept of ‘science for people and people for science’ to enhance collaboration in R&D projects with Industry and Academia need to be focussed. To attract young scientists, there is a need to think differently on the lines of ‘Jigyasa’ whereby participation of younger generation who are enthusiastic and have curiosity for new research ensures great ideas. He further added that the Government is supporting a number of start-ups to take up new initiatives for benefit of the common people.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised that with the high-class infrastructure available with the existing labs, the possibilities of research on the subjects which cater to the day to day needs of the common people should be explored. He further pointed out that there is an immediate need to bridge the gap between the technologies developed and its benefits made available to the common people at affordable prices. He urged that scientific fraternity should focus on solving the problems of the country through S&T. This can only be achieved through vision and a roadmap.
Dr Harsh Vardhan observed that in 2022, India will be celebrating 75 years of Independence and as per the vision of the Prime Minister of India , the scientific community should work to achieve the dream of New India. He emphasized that CSIR has the capability to emerge as a “New CSIR” that is 21st-century ready and globally competitive and contributes to alleviating the problems of common man through S&T.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DSIR and Director General, CSIR assured that CSIR will implement the recommendations made by the Overarching Committee in a time bound manner so as to enhance CSIR’s technological support to Indian Industry and lead the country towards global leadership in S&T and Innovation.
Prof Vijay Raghavan committee was constituted for re-orientation of CSIR, with particular focus on seamless industry interface and extending technological support to Indian industry. An Overarching Committee was constituted under the Chairmanship of Shri S. Ramadorai, Former CEO & MD, Tata Consultancy Services along with eight area-wise sub-committees to facilitate implementation of the Prof. K. Vijay Raghavan Committee report. The other members of the Overarching Committee being Dr. Vilas Sinkar, Dr. Sangita Reddy, Ms. Nivruti Rai, Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, Dr. V. Sumantran, Prof. Rishikesha Krishnan, Shri Sanjeev Sanyal and Dr. Raj Hirwani who are experts of their respective fields.