பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்த அரசு ஊழியர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு உடனடியாக குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய அரசு உத்தரவு
08 JUN 2021 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்த அரசு ஊழியர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு உடனடியாக குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என மத்தியப் பணியாளர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
கொரேனா காரணமாக உயிரிழந்த அரசு ஊழியர்களின் தகுதியான குடும்ப உறுப்பினர், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் கோரி விண்ணப்பித்த ஒரு மாதத்துக்குள், குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் பணி தொடங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள், அரசுத் துறைகள், மத்திய கணக்கு தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர், ஒய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகளின் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு மத்திய பணியாளர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் ஒய்வூதிம் மற்றும் ஒய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை பிறப்பித்த முக்கியமான உத்தரவில் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து மத்தியப் பணியாளர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
பணியில் இருக்கும் அரசு ஊழியர் இறந்தால், இறப்பு சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டு, குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் கோரும்போது, ஒரு மாதத்குள் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதை தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் கண்காணிக்கும்படி அனைத்து துறை செயலாளர்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் துறைகளில் தனி அதிகாரிகளை, செயலாளர்கள் நியமித்து, அவர்களின் பெயர் மற்றும் தொடர்பு விவரங்களை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் துறையின் இணையளத்தில் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும். ஒருவேளை குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெறுவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டதால், குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் அந்த அதிகாரிகளை தொடர்பு கொள்ள முடியும். குடும்ப ஓய்வூதிய கோரிக்கைகளின் மாதாந்திர நிலவரத்தை ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகம்/துறைகள் ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலன் துறைக்கு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
கொரோனா தொற்றால் ஏற்படும் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் கண்காணித்து வருகிறார். அந்த உணர்வு மற்றும் கவலையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொரோனா தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு உதவுவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725364

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Says, instructions issued for immediate release of pension to the family of a government employee who loses his or her life due to COVID -19 infection
08 JUN 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government has issued instructions for immediate release of pension to the family of a government employee who loses his or her life due to COVID -19 infection. In a landmark order, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) in the Union Ministry of Personnel has instructed all Ministries, Departments, Controller General of Accounts as well as CMDs of Pension Disbursing Banks to ensure that the Family Pension is started within one month of the receipt of the claim from the eligible family member of a Government servant who has lost his or her life due to COVID.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that as per the new O.M., all Secretaries have been asked to personally monitor the in-Service death cases and ensure the start of Family Pension within a month of the receipt of claim and death certificate, on a periodic basis. The Secretaries shall also nominate for this purpose, an officer of the respective Ministry/Department, whose name and contact details shall be reflected on the website for any family member to contact in case of delay. At the same time, every Ministry/Department shall send a monthly position of such cases to the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the O.M. has been issued in the spirit of the sensitivity and concern with which Prime Minister Narendra Modi is personally monitoring every aspect of the COVID pandemic on a day-to-day basis. He said, the Modi government is committed to assist and help every section of citizens and families affected by the pandemic.
The notification issued by the Department of Pension states that COVID-19 pandemic has claimed lives of several Government employees during the recent surge. In many cases, the deceased employees were the sole bread-winners of their family and the casualties have left the families in an urgent need of funds for livelihood. It is, therefore, incumbent to ensure that the Family Pension and the other entitlements are released to their families expeditiously.
The new O.M. also implies that action may be taken on priority basis for disbursement of regular Family Pension to the Bank and for payment of other entitlements of the family on death of the government servant. It may be ensured that the Pension Payment Order (PPO) for Family Pension is issued and disbursement of regular Family Pension is commenced by the Bank not later than one month of the receipt of the claim for the Family Pension.
Dr Jitendra Singh hoped that all the Departments of the Government will follow these instructions in letter and spirit, and the respective Heads of Departments will monitor it on a regular basis. He also hoped that various State/UT governments would also emulate this practice for their respective State/UT government employees in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic that we are going through.