Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nation needs a single, technologically modern storage management infrastructure: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Country wide storage plan for niche produce and commodities needs to be strengthened: Shri Goyal
Storage resource aggregation be explored to optimise the storage infrastructure and economies of scale: Union Minister
Master plan of land & storage be prepared for each location: Shri Goyal
Use of modern technology and latest systems of storage is the need of the hour: Shri Goyal
Modern, cost efficient storage infrastructure at grass roots & block level is great way to increase farmers income: Shri Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the Storage Plan for Essential Commodities in the country
Environment should be created for boosting Public private partnerships, Investment, initiatives, enterprises
08 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways & Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the Storage Plan for Essential Commodities in the country.
The Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Rao Saheb Patil Danve, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Secretary Department of Food & Public Distribution, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, CMD, Food Corporation of India, Managing Director, NAFED, Senior Officers from NABARD and Ministry of Food Processing Industry also attended this review meeting.
While reviewing, the Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Nation needs a single, technologically modern storage management infrastructure. He said that we must think in terms of Convergence and aggregation of all storage infrastructure in the country. Shri Goyal said that “whole of the Government approach" is needed rather stand-alone departmental storage plans. He said for this land aggregation for storage from States, Government Undertakings may be explored. Shri Goyal further advised all to have more synergy between the effective utilisation of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and creation of modern storage infrastructure.
He further added Location specific master plans and schemes and environment should be created for boosting Public private partnerships, Investment, initiatives, enterprises. Shri Goyal said master plan for land and storage should be prepared so that optimisation of space and use may be achieved.
Shri Goyal said that the modern, cost efficient storage infrastructure at grass roots level and at block level is great way to increase farmers income.
In India, warehouses are spread over different undertakings and authorities at 20,433 locations. They Include Railway Goodsheds-7400, PMC Principal & sub-marketyard- 7320, Fci-545, CWC-422, SWC’s 2245, NSC, NAFED, NCCF-73, CONCOR-60+, cooperatives- 2000+, Warehouses with State Govt. HAFED-100+, Highway Logistics Park (under process) -35, Inland Waterways Complex-8, Ports-200+ Airports(cargo)-25, where warehousing infrastructure of required type & size can be developed, upgraded or modified converted for safe storage of essential commodities. He informed that EOI has been called for development of Cold chain facility for perishable commodities, including onions through Private Entity.
It may be noted that CWC/SWCs are having presence at about 2668 locations, in Tier-I to Tier-V cities. These are most suitable for development of warehouses, in consumption as well as production area, being in prime area & outskirt of the cities.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கு நவீன ஒற்றை தொழில்நுட்ப சேமிப்பு மேலாண்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பு அவசியம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
08 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பாக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் சாஹேப் பாட்டில் தான்வே, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் செயலாளர்கள், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண் இயக்குநர், இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண்மைக் கூட்டுறவுச் சந்தைக் கூட்டமைப்பின் மேலாண் இயக்குநர், தேசிய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் கிராம மேம்பாட்டு வங்கி, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவிற்கு நவீன ஒற்றை தொழில்நுட்ப சேமிப்பு மேலாண்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பு அவசியமென்று கூட்டத்தின் போது அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். நம் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து சேமிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது மற்றும் அதிகரிப்பது தொடர்பாக சிந்திக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். தனியாக இயங்கும் துறைசார்ந்த சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு மாற்றாக முழுமையான அரசு அணுகுமுறைபின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாநிலங்களில் சேமிப்பதற்கான வசதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களை ஆய்வு செய்யலாம் என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி மற்றும் நவீன பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பிற்கு இடையே இணைதிறம் சார்ந்த பயன்பாட்டை முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு திரு கோயல் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தனியார் அரசு கூட்டணிகள், முதலீடு, முன்முயற்சிகள், நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, குறிப்பிட்ட இடம் சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இடங்களை முறையாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு ஏதுவாக இடம் மற்றும் சேமிப்பிற்கான திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார் அவர்.
நவீன, குறைந்த செலவில், சேமிப்புத் திறன் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை அடிமட்ட அளவிலும், வட்டார அளவிலும் உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்று திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் 20,433 இடங்களில் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் கிடங்குகள் இயங்குகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725359