Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nation needs a single, technologically modern storage management infrastructure: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Country wide storage plan for niche produce and commodities needs to be strengthened: Shri Goyal
Storage resource aggregation be explored to optimise the storage infrastructure and economies of scale: Union Minister
Master plan of land & storage be prepared for each location: Shri Goyal
Use of modern technology and latest systems of storage is the need of the hour: Shri Goyal
Modern, cost efficient storage infrastructure at grass roots & block level is great way to increase farmers income: Shri Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the Storage Plan for Essential Commodities in the country
Environment should be created for boosting Public private partnerships, Investment, initiatives, enterprises
08 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways & Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the Storage Plan for Essential Commodities in the country.
The Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Rao Saheb Patil Danve, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Secretary Department of Food & Public Distribution, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, CMD, Food Corporation of India, Managing Director, NAFED, Senior Officers from NABARD and Ministry of Food Processing Industry also attended this review meeting.
While reviewing, the Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Nation needs a single, technologically modern storage management infrastructure. He said that we must think in terms of Convergence and aggregation of all storage infrastructure in the country. Shri Goyal said that “whole of the Government approach" is needed rather stand-alone departmental storage plans. He said for this land aggregation for storage from States, Government Undertakings may be explored. Shri Goyal further advised all to have more synergy between the effective utilisation of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and creation of modern storage infrastructure.
He further added Location specific master plans and schemes and environment should be created for boosting Public private partnerships, Investment, initiatives, enterprises. Shri Goyal said master plan for land and storage should be prepared so that optimisation of space and use may be achieved.
Shri Goyal said that the modern, cost efficient storage infrastructure at grass roots level and at block level is great way to increase farmers income.
In India, warehouses are spread over different undertakings and authorities at 20,433 locations. They Include Railway Goodsheds-7400, PMC Principal & sub-marketyard- 7320, Fci-545, CWC-422, SWC’s 2245, NSC, NAFED, NCCF-73, CONCOR-60+, cooperatives- 2000+, Warehouses with State Govt. HAFED-100+, Highway Logistics Park (under process) -35, Inland Waterways Complex-8, Ports-200+ Airports(cargo)-25, where warehousing infrastructure of required type & size can be developed, upgraded or modified converted for safe storage of essential commodities. He informed that EOI has been called for development of Cold chain facility for perishable commodities, including onions through Private Entity.
It may be noted that CWC/SWCs are having presence at about 2668 locations, in Tier-I to Tier-V cities. These are most suitable for development of warehouses, in consumption as well as production area, being in prime area & outskirt of the cities.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश को एक एकल और आधुनिक तकनीक से लैस भंडारण प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरत: केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
विशिष्ट उपजों और वस्तुओं के लिए एक देशव्यापी भंडारण योजना को मजबूत करने की जरूरत: श्री गोयल
भंडारण के बुनियादी ढांचे और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को व्यापक पैमाने पर अनुकूलित करने के लिए भंडारण से जुड़े संसाधनों के एकत्रीकरण की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए: केन्द्रीय मंत्री
प्रत्येक स्थान के लिए भूमि और भंडारण से जुड़ा मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया जाए: श्री गोयल
आधुनिक तकनीक और भंडारण की नवीनतम प्रणालियों का उपयोग समय की मांग है: श्री गोयल
जमीनी और ब्लॉक स्तर पर भंडारण का एक आधुनिक और किफायती बुनियादी ढांचा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का सबसे शानदार तरीका है: श्री गोयल
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं के भंडारण योजना की समीक्षा की
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, निवेशों, पहलों और उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयुक्त वातावरण बनाया जाना चाहिए
08 JUN 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, रेल तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं के भंडारण योजना की समीक्षा की।
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री श्री राव साहेब पाटिल दानवे, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव, भारतीय खाद्य निगम के सीएमडी, नेफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, नाबार्ड और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस समीक्षा बैठक में शामिल थे।
भंडारण योजना की समीक्षा करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि देश को एक एकल और आधुनिक तकनीक से लैस भंडारण प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें देश में भंडारण के सभी बुनियादी ढांचे के एकत्रीकरण और समूहन के बारे में सोचना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एकल विभागीय भंडारण योजनाओं के बजाय "संपूर्ण सरकार वाले दृष्टिकोण" की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए राज्यों और सरकारी उपक्रमों से भंडारण के लिए भूमि के समूहन की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सकता है। श्री गोयल ने सभी को कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के कारगर उपयोग और आधुनिक भंडारण अवसंरचना के निर्माण के बीच अधिक तालमेल रखने की सलाह दी।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी, निवेशों, पहलों और उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थान विशेष के हिसाब से मास्टर प्लान, योजनाएं और वातावरण बनाया जाना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भूमि और भंडारण के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया जाना चाहिए ताकि जगह और उपयोग का अधिकतम लाभ लिया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जमीनी और ब्लॉक स्तर पर भंडारण का एक आधुनिक और किफायती बुनियादी ढांचा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का सबसे शानदार तरीका है।
भारत में, गोदाम (वेयरहाउस) विभिन्न उपक्रमों और प्राधिकरणों के तहत 20,433 स्थानों पर फैले हुए हैं। इनमें रेलवे गुडशेड-7400, पीएमसी प्रिंसिपल और सब-मार्केटयार्ड- 7320, एफसीआई - 545, सीडब्ल्यूसी- 422, एसडब्ल्यूसी के 2245, एनएससी, नेफेड, एनसीसीएफ -73, कॉनकोर-60+, सहकारी समितियां- 2000+, राज्य सरकार के गोदाम शामिल हैं। हेफेड-100+, हाईवे लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (प्रक्रिया के अधीन) -35, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग कॉम्प्लेक्स -8, बंदरगाह -200+ एयरपोर्ट (कार्गो) -25, जहां आवश्यक प्रकार और आकार के वेयरहाउसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को आवश्यक वस्तुओं के सुरक्षित भंडारण के लिए विकसित, अपग्रेड या संशोधित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि निजी इकाई के माध्यम से प्याज सहित जल्दी खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं के लिए कोल्ड चेन सुविधा के विकास के लिए ईओआई को अपनाया गया है।
यहां यह गौर किया जा सकता है कि सीडब्ल्यूसी/एसडब्ल्यूसी की मौजूदगी श्रेणी-I से लेकर श्रेणी-V तक के शहरों में लगभग 2668 स्थानों पर है। उपभोग के साथ-साथ उत्पादन क्षेत्र के लिहाज से शहरों के प्रमुख क्षेत्र और बाहरी इलाके में स्थित होने के कारण ये गोदामों के विकास के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं।