Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon advanced into northeastern states and Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim
06 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
(Dated: 06 June, 2021, Time of Issue: 1430 hrs. IST)
1. Progress of southwest Monsoon
Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into more parts of central Arabian Sea, some more parts of Maharashtra, entire Karnataka, some more parts of Telangana, entire Tamil Nadu, some more parts of Andhra Pradesh, more parts of central Bay of Bengal and northeast Bay of Bengal and thence entire northeastern states of India (Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura, Assam & Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh), most parts of Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim today, the 6th June 2021.
♦The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through lat. 18.0°N/ Long. 65°E, lat. 18.5°N/ Long. 70°E, Alibagh, Pune, Medak, Nalgonda, Rentachintala, Sriharikota, lat. 14°N/ Long. 85.0°E, 16°N/88°E, 20°N/90.5°E and 24.0°N/89.5°E and Bagdogra (refer Fig 1 for northern Limit of the southwest Monsoon 2021 as on 6 June 2021).
Chief amount of realized Rainfall in last 24 hours for time ending at 0830 hrs IST of today: Tirumayam (Pudukkottai dist)-19; Tripura, Gangtok-11 each; Shirali, Anantapur-10 each; Manki, Bhatkal, Chikkamangaluru, Cuddapah, Perambalur-9 each; Thane, East Khasi Hills, Rewa, Honavar-8 each; Raigad, Vadgaon (Pune), Agartala, Cuddalore-7 each; Tirupathi-6.
1. Forecast and Warning
♦ Due to strengthening of southwesterly winds and a cyclonic circulation over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & neighbourhood in lower tropospheric level; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity very likely over Northeastern states and adjoining East India during next 4-5 days. Isolated heavy rainfall very likely over Arunachal Pradesh on 06th & 08th; over Assam & Meghalaya & Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on 08th & 09h; over Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura on 06th-07th; over Odisha on 08th & 09th; over Gangetic West Bengal on 10th June. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall also very likely over Assam & Meghalaya & Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim on today, the 06th June and over Odisha on 10th June.
♦ Under the influence of the off-shore trough at mean sea level from north Maharashtra coast to north Kerala coast and a cyclonic circulation over Konkan & Goa in lower tropospheric levels; scattered to widespread rainfall accompanied with thunderstorm, lightning and gusty winds very likely over parts of south peninsular India and West coast with isolated heavy rainfall today, the 06th June 2021 and reduction in intensity thereafter.
(Please CLICK HERE for details & graphics)
KindlydownloadMAUSAM APPforlocationspecificforecast&warning, MEGHDOOT APPforAgrometadvisoryand DAMINI APPforLightningWarning&visitstateMC/RMCwebsitesfordistrictwisewarning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இமயமலை, சிக்கிமில் முன்னேற்றமடைந்துள்ளது தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை
06 JUN 2021 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி துறையின் தேசிய வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையம் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தி:
(நாள்: ஜூன் 6, 2021, நேரம்: இந்திய நேரப்படி பிற்பகல் 2:30)
• மத்திய அரபிக் கடலின் பல பகுதிகள், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஒருசில பகுதிகள், ஒட்டுமொத்த கர்நாடகா, தெலுங்கானாவின் ஒரு சில இடங்கள், ஒட்டுமொத்த தமிழ்நாடுஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஒரு சில பகுதிகள், மத்திய மற்றும் வடமேற்கு வங்ககடலின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகள், அனைத்து வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் (நாகாலாந்து மணிப்பூர் மிசோரம் திரிபுரா அசாம் மேகாலயா அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்), மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள இமாலய பகுதி மற்றும் சிக்கிமின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் தென்மேற்கு பருவமழை இன்று (2021, ஜூன் 6) மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது.
• இன்று காலை 8:30 மணியுடன் நிறைவடைந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் பதிவான மழையின் அளவு: திருமயம் (புதுக்கோட்டை மாவட்டம்)- 19, திரிபுரா, காங்டாக்- தலா 11, ஷிராலி, அனந்தபூர்- தலா 10, மன்கி, பத்கல், சிக்கமங்களூரு, கடப்பா, பெரம்பலூர்- தலா 9, தானே, கிழக்கு காசி மலை,ரேவா, ஹோனாவர்- தலா 8, ராய்கட், வடகாவோன் (புனே), அகர்தலா, கடலூர்- தலா 7, திருப்பதி- 6.
• மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள இமாலய பகுதி மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் தென்மேற்கு பருவ காற்று மற்றும் சூறாவளி சுழற்சி வலுவடைந்து வருவதன் காரணமாக, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் அதனை சுற்றியுள்ள கிழக்கு இந்திய பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 4-5 நாட்களுக்கு பரவலாக மழை பெய்யும். ஜூன் 6 மற்றும் 8-ஆம் தேதிகளில் அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஜூன் 8 மற்றும் 9-ஆம் தேதிகளில் அசாம், மேகாலயா மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள இமாலய பகுதிகள் மற்றும் சிக்கிம், ஜூன் 6 மற்றும் 7-ஆம் தேதிகளில் நாகாலாந்து, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம் மற்றும் திரிபுரா, ஜூன் 8 மற்றும் 9ம் தேதிகளில் ஒடிசா,10-ஆம் தேதி மேற்குவங்கத்தில் உள்ள கங்கை நதி பாயும் பகுதிகளின் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும். ஜூன் 6-ஆம் தேதி அசாம், மேகாலயா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இமாலய பகுதிகள், சிக்கிம், ஜூன் 10-ஆம் தேதி ஒடிசாவின் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் கன முதல் மிக கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724937