Ministry of Power
NHPC celebrates World Environment Day
05 JUN 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company under Ministry of Power celebrated ‘World Environment Day’ with great enthusiasm at NHPC Residential Colony, Faridabad on 5th June, 2021.
During the celebration, a special plantation drive was held wherein over 60 saplings of various shady & fruit bearing species like Peepal, Ashok, Mango, Pomegranate, Jamun, Cheeku, Mousambi, Lemon and Guava were planted at the NHPC colony. In line with the theme of this year's Word Environment Day i.e. “Resetting Our Relationship with Nature”, bird houses and squirrel houses were installed on various trees all over the colony area. These bird houses are capable of providing proper habitat and security to the birds and help in increasing their numbers. To enhance awareness towards environmental conservation, environment friendly material like eco-friendly fruit and vegetable seeds pencils and bamboo charcoal toothbrushes were distributed amongst NHPC employees’ children. Large scale plantation drives were also held across all NHPC locations at Regional Offices, Power Stations and Projects during World Environment Day 2021. The celebrations were held with limited number of participants, duly following the norms of social distancing and safety precautions in view of ongoing Covid -19 pandemic.

بجلی کی وزارت
NHPCنے عالمی یوم ماحولیات منایا
05 JUN 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
پاور کی وزارت کے تحت ہندستان ممتاز ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی ، NHPCلمیٹڈ نے رہائشی کالونی، فرید آباد میں پانچ جون 2021 کوانتہائی جوش وخروش کے ساتھ ‘عالمی یوم ماحولیات’ منایا۔
تقریب کے دوران شجرکاری کی خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی جس میں گھنے سایہ دار درختوں اور پھل دینے والے درختوں کے ساٹھ سے زیادہ پودے مثلاً پیپل، اشوک، آم انار، جامن، چیکو، موسمبی، لیموں اور امرود کی NHPCکالوں میں شرجرکاری کی گئی ۔ اس سال عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے مرکزی خیال"قدرت کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کی تجددید" کے عین مطابق کالونی کے پورے علاقے میں درختوں پر چڑیوں کے گھر اور گلہریوں کے گھر لگائے گئے ۔ ان گھروں سے چڑیوں کو ان کے لیے مناسب جگہ اور محفوظ ماحول حاصل ہوگا۔ جس سے چڑیوں کی تعداد بڑھے گی۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے تئیں بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے NHPC ملازمین کے بچوں میں ماحولیات کے لیے ساز گار سامان منگاپھلوں اور سبزیوں کے بیجوں والی پینسلیں اور بانس سے تیار ٹوتھ برش تقسیم کیے گئے۔ NHPC کے تمام ریجنل دفاتر، بجلی گھروں اور پروجیکٹوں کے مقامات پر عالمی یوم 2021 کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری کی مہم منعقد کی گئی۔ عالمی وباء کے پیش نظر تمام منعقدہ ضابطوں کی پائداری کے ساتھ بہت محدود تعداد میں لوگوں نے اس پرو گرام میں حصہ لیا ۔